Personalidade e propensão à cirurgia plástica estética
| dc.creator | Catia Fabiola Parreira de Avelar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The quick growth in the number of cosmetic surgeries done in the country and in the world, the constant presence of the theme in the media and the shortage of academic papers about the subject in the Brazilian context, caused the investigation of the consumers characteristics with a propensity to have this type of esthetic service that includes pain, high cost, modification of bodys parts and risks inherent in the surgical proceeding. This work proceeds from the assumption which great part of reactions standards of an individual can be predicted if the essential traits of personality and motivation of this individual are known. From academic papers that demonstrated that great part of the behavior can be related to the hierarchical structure of personality proposed by the Meta- Theoretic Model of Motivation and Personality -3M- (Mowen, 2000); the objective of this work is to discover which personality's traits, proposed by the 3M model, explain the propensity to undergo cosmetic surgery among students of a university located in Belo Horizonte. To reach such an objective, a descriptive research project was run using a survey with 697 undergraduate and graduate students. The results indicated that 37% of the behavior variance in the propensity to undergo cosmetic surgery can be explained by the proposed model. The scales used to measure the propensity to cosmetic surgery in the 3 M model: Openness to experience, Extraversion, Agreeability, Material needs, Body needs, Need for arousal, Self esteem, Competitiveness, Vanity view, Vanity concern ant Propensity to cosmetic surgery, showed satisfactory levels of validity and reliability, although all of the scales are susceptible to development. The scale Conscientiousness needs to be improved. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Personalidade e motivação | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento do consumidor | |
| dc.subject.other | Motivação | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo Meta-Teórico de Motivação e Personalidade (Modelo 3M) | |
| dc.subject.other | Cirurgia plástica estética | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento do consumidor | |
| dc.subject.other | Personalidade | |
| dc.title | Personalidade e propensão à cirurgia plástica estética | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Suzane Strehlau | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | luiz rodrigo cunha moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Plínio rafael reis monteiro | |
| local.description.resumo | O rápido crescimento no número de cirurgias plásticas com finalidade estética (CPEs) no país e no mundo, juntamente com a presença constante do assunto na mídia e a escassez de trabalhos acadêmicos sobre o tema no contexto brasileiro, motivaram a investigação das características de consumidores que buscam ou desejam ter esse tipo de serviço estético que inclui dor, alto custo, modificação de partes do corpo e riscos inerentes ao procedimento cirúrgico. Este trabalho, parte do pressuposto que grande parte dos padrões de reação de um indivíduo pode ser prognosticada, se os traços essenciais da personalidade e motivação desse indivíduo forem conhecidos. A partir de trabalhos acadêmicos que demonstraram que grande parte da variação comportamental pode ser relacionada à estrutura hierárquica de personalidade proposta pelo modelo meta-teórico de motivação e personalidade (3M), de Mowen (2000); o objetivo deste trabalho é descobrir quais traços de personalidade, propostos pelo modelo 3M, explicam a propensão à cirurgia plástica estética entre estudantes de uma universidade da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Para alcançar tal objetivo, foi feito um levantamento com 697 alunas de cursos de graduação e pós-graduação dessa universidade. Os resultados indicaram que 37% da variação apresentada na propensão à CPE, pode ser atribuída ao modelo. As escalas para mensuração dos traços utilizadas no modelo 3M: Abertura a experiências, Neuroticismo, Amabilidade, Extroversão, Necessidade de recursos corporais, Necessidade de recursos materiais, Necessidade de excitação, Auto-estima, Competitividade, Visão vaidosa, Preocupação com a aparência e Propensão à CPE, demonstraram validade e confiabilidade satisfatórias apesar de poderem ser melhoradas. A escala Organização necessita de melhorias. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |