Adequação cultural: Etapa complementar à tradução e adaptação de instrumentos em saúde
| dc.creator | Sumaya Giarola Cecilio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents a guided study to the development of a complementary methodological stage to the translation and an adaptation of instruments in health called Adequação Cultural (Cultural Adequacy). Its feasibility is evidenced through its implementation in the instrument Protocolo Mudança de Comportamento (Behavior Change Protocol), translated and adapted at the NUGEAS/EE/UFMG. Thirty users of the East Regional's Health Basic Units of Belo Horizonte carrying type 2 diabetes mellitus were contacted to participate in the study. They matched the study criteria for not showing chronic complications related to the disease suchs as retinopathy, nephropathy, cardiopathies, and neuropathies. Therefore, the instrument was applied to them through face-to-face tests carried out in their own households. The applications were carried out by healthcare professionals who previously phoned the users in order to schedule the pre-tests. Besides the applicators, there were observers annotating the difficulties the users demonstrated in understanding and answering the questions, as well as the difficulties of the applicators in asking them. A cycle to solve the difficulties expressed by the interviewees was developed, aiming to consider the perceptions and opinions of both respondents and applicators of the instrument. It indicated a distinction in the responses obtained. Thus, it was implemented that difficulties were no longer reported and the responses were considered adequate. All the applications were recorded and transcribed. Therefore, the next step was the content analysis which had the participation of professionals from the Applied Linguistics and Applied Statistics field in order to discuss the resolution for the respondents' understanding difficulties related to three main aspects of the instrument adaptation. Abstract Concepts; Use of non-habitual lexicon to the target audience; improper interpretation or difficulty of assimilation. A database was developed to register the difficulties according to every question of the instrument in its distinct versions. Data was submitted through an analysis by simple relative frequency using the software STATA Version 12.0. Six interdisciplinary encounters were performed and three different versions of the instrument were needed until a solution to the main comprehension problems was found. The respondents' profile consisted of Bazilians, adults, being 74% elderly, mostly women (70%), residing in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Around 44.4% lived with the diabetes chronic condition for five years or less, and regarding their monthly income: 43.3% (1 to 2 wages/month); 26.6% (2 to 4 wages/month) and 10% (5 wages/month). It was observed that most of the users, 53.3% did not have formal instruction or did not finish elementary school, and only 6.6% fully achieved college level. The frequency related to the difficulties registered in the database revealed a significant improvement in the frequency of doubts and difficulties in answering the questions. Questions with up to 55% of initial doubt reached 0% in the frequency scale after the adjustments designed in the third version, which is culturally adequate. The cultural adequacy was proven to be an efficient methodology to be developed concomitantly with the phase dedicated to the pre-tests because it provides the study with more reliable answers from the users selected to integrate the target populations sample. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Protocolos Clínicos | |
| dc.subject | Tradução | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e Questionários | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Saúde Diabetes Mellitus Protocolo Tradução | |
| dc.title | Adequação cultural: Etapa complementar à tradução e adaptação de instrumentos em saúde | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Janice Sepúlveda Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Helena de Melo Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo orientado para o desenvolvimento de uma etapa metodológica complementar à tradução e adaptação de instrumentos em saúde, denominada Adequação Cultural, e evidencia sua viabilidade por meio de sua implementação no instrumento Protocolo Mudança de Comportamento traduzido e adaptado no NUGEAS/EE/UFMG. Trinta usuários de Unidades Básicas de Saúde da Regional Leste de Belo Horizonte com Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão da pesquisa, a saber, não ter complicações crônicas relacionadas ao diabetes tais como retinopatia, nefropatia, cardiopatias e neuropatias, foram contatados para aplicação do instrumento por meio de testes face a face em suas respectivas residências. As aplicações foram realizadas por profissionais da área da Saúde que realizaram contato prévio via telefone com os usuários para agendar os pré-testes. Além do aplicador, a sessão contou com a presença de observadores que registraram por escrito as dificuldades dos usuários em compreender e responder as perguntas, bem como dos aplicadores em realiza-las. Foi desenvolvido um ciclo de resolução dos problemas de compreensão dos usuários entrevistados, com vistas a considerar as percepções e opiniões dos respondentes e dos profissionais aplicadores do instrumento, indicando discrepâncias nas respostas obtidas, implementado até que não fossem mais relatadas dificuldades e as respostas fossem consideradas adequadas. Todas as aplicações do instrumento foram gravadas e transcritas e procedeu-se à análise de conteúdo, a qual contou com a participação de profissionais da Linguística Aplicada e da Estatística Aplicada para a discussão da resolução dos problemas de compreensão dos respondentes relativos a três aspectos principais da adaptação do instrumento: Conceitos Abstratos; Uso de léxico não habitual ao público alvo; Interpretação incorreta ou dificuldade de assimilação. Foi construído um banco de dados para registro de dificuldades para cada questão do instrumento, em suas diferentes versões. Os dados foram submetidos a uma análise por frequência relativa simples por meio do programa STATA Versão 12.0. Foram realizados seis encontros interdisciplinares e foram necessárias três versões diferentes do instrumento até se considerar como sanados os principais problemas de compreensão, resultando, assim, na versão adequada culturalmente. O perfil dos respondentes compreendeu brasileiros, adultos, sendo 74% idosos, em sua maioria do sexo feminino (70%), residentes em Belo Horizonte - MG. Cerca de 44,4% conviviam com a condição crônica do diabetes há cinco anos ou menos e no âmbito da renda mensal, obteve-se: 43,3% (1 a 2 salários/mês); 26,6% (2 a 4 salários/mês) e 10% (5 salários/mês). Observou-se que a maioria dos usuários, 53,3% não possuía instrução formal ou possuía ensino fundamental incompleto e que somente 6,6% estudaram até o nível superior completo. A frequência relativa às dificuldades registradas no banco de dados revelou uma melhora significativa na frequência de dúvidas e dificuldades para responder. Questões com até 55% de dúvida inicial atingiram 0% na escala de frequência após os ajustes concebidos na terceira versão adequada culturalmente. A adequação cultural mostrou-se uma metodologia eficaz a ser desenvolvida concomitante a fase consagrada dos pré-testes, uma vez que propicia respostas mais fidedignas dos usuários selecionados para compor a amostra da população alvo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |