Passos de professores em rastros da metrópole: explorando geo-grafias docentes
| dc.creator | Alida Angelica Alves Leal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this essay we will work from the presupposition that teachers are socio-cultural subjects and not simply professionals, understanding their lives not only through an aprehension of events occuring within the school but also in other spaces and moments of their social existence (Teixeira, 1999). In this sense we intend to explore the geo-graphies of teachers in big cities, a metaphor designating these subject-teacher's spacial practices, seeking to understand the feelings, senses and meanings with which these practices become associated and which are attributed to them (Lefebvre, 1974; Harvey, 2003). The study of such a theme, still relatively unexplored in Brazilian educational research, justifies itself in the possiblity of creating practices expressive of a politics of care (Teixeira, 2008), a politics of affect (Le Ven, 2008) and a politics of the city directed toward recognising the interests ofteachers (Lefebvre, 1969). The exploratory investigation was developed using both analysis of bibliographical material and 23 (twenty three) semi-structured interviews realized between June and August of 2010 with teachers who work in the third cycle of the public education network of the city of Contagem/MG. In interpreting the collected data the following categories were used: the city and the urban (Lefebvre, 1974, 2008; Santos, 2008; Certeau, 2008); a discussion of the senses andmeanings attributed to the house where the teacher lives, using the opposition between the house and the street (De Matta, 1979); a discussion of the idea of pieces (Magnani, 1998) and also a consideration of familiari(cities). We also dealt with questions related to spatial modalities such as pathes, courtyards, and doorways (Magnani, 1998) which were manifest in the lives of the teachers considered. Finally we looked at educa(cities) and what Mayol (2008) calls conviniences. It can also be shown that the geo-graphies of the teachers varied according to modes of transport used, the teacher's familial situation, time spent teaching, ways of teaching, number of shifts, time dedicated both within and outside the school to teaching, their own conception of their work, and modes of transport used, amongst others. It is also salient to note that the teacher's geo-graphies in big cities can be characterized using, amongst other elements, the senses, feelings and meanings awakened by the house, by the pathways, and by educa(cities) present in their lives. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Professores Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Geografias docentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Professores/as | |
| dc.subject.other | Grandes cidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Sujeitos sócio-culturais | |
| dc.title | Passos de professores em rastros da metrópole: explorando geo-grafias docentes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Celia maria Fernandes Nunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alvaro Luiz Moreira Hypolito | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Almeida Martins | |
| local.description.resumo | Partimos do pressuposto que docentes são sujeitos socioculturais e não apenas profissionais. Entendemos que suas vidas não devem ser apenas apreendidas em seu desenrolar no interior das escolas, mas também em outros espaços (e tempos) da vida social. (Teixeira, 1999). Neste sentido, intentamos explorar as geo-grafias docentes em grandes cidades, metáfora que designa práticas espaciais de sujeitos-professores/as nos espaços citadinos durante seus tempos cotidianos, buscando compreender os sentimentos, sentidos esignificados a elas associados e atribuídos (Lefebvre, 1974; Harvey, 2003). O estudo de tal temática, ainda pouco explorada nas pesquisas educacionais brasileiras, justifica-se pela possibilidade de embasar ações direcionadas a uma política do cuidado (Teixeira, 2008),uma política do afeto (Le Ven, 2008) e uma política da cidade enquanto direito do/a professor/a (Lefebvre, 1969). A investigação exploratória foi desenvolvida a partir de análise bibliográfica e 23 (vinte e três) entrevistas semi-estruturadas realizadas entre junho e agostode 2010 com docentes que trabalhavam no terceiro ciclo do ensino fundamental da rede pública da cidade de Contagem/MG. Para a realização da leitura dos dados coletados, utilizamos as seguintes categorias: cidade e urbano (Lefebvre, 1974, 2008; Santos, 2008;Certeau, 2008); discutimos sobre os sentidos e significados atribuídos à casa onde os docentes moram, utilizando a oposição entre a casa e a rua (Da Matta, 1979); discutimos a idéia de pedaços (Magnani, 1998) e abordamos as familiari(cidades). Também tratamos de questões relacionadas aos os modos como trajetos, manchas e pórticos (Magnani, 1998) se manifestam na vida dos docentes investigados. Por fim, destacamos as escolari(cidades) e o que Mayol (2008) denomina de conveniências. Aponta-se que as geo-grafias docentes variam conforme meios de transporte utilizados, configuração familiar do professor, tempo no magistério, modalidade de ensino, turnos de trabalho, tempos dedicados dentro e fora da escola à docência, concepção do docente sobre seu trabalho, meio de transporte utilizados,entre outros. Salienta-se que as geo-grafias docentes em grandes cidades podem ser singularizadas, dentre outros elementos, pelos sentidos, sentimentos e significados despertados pela casa, pelos trajetos e pelas escolari(cidades). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |