Avaliação da funcionalidade em pacientes com transtorno bipolar e em pacientes com esquizofrenia
| dc.creator | Henrique Arenare de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Patients with Bipolar Disorder (BD) and patients with Schizophrenia (SCZ) have impaired functionality when compared to the general population. Few studies compare functionality between stable BD patients and stable SCZ patients. Additionally, there is a great functional heterogeneity, even among individuals with the same diagnosis, and it is not clear which factors determine better functionality. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate functionality in these two disorders. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted with 25 BD patients, 21 SCZ patients, and 21 individuals without a psychiatric disorder. Symptom assessment was performed using PANSS (for SCZ patients) and HAM-D and YOUNG (for BD patients), including only stable outpatients. Tests assessing cognition (BACS-SF), functionality (FAST), and functional capacity (UPSA-1-BR) were administered. Results: The BD and SCZ groups showed worse verbal memory (VM) compared to the control group (p < 0.001). The SCZ and BD groups exhibited worse functional capacity compared to the control group (p < 0.001), with no difference between them. The SCZ group showed worse functionality compared to the control group (p = 0.006). The BD group did not differ from the SCZ group or the control group in functionality as assessed by FAST. There was no correlation between functionality and functional capacity. In the multinomial model, controlled for years of study, evaluating the variables: age, VM, working memory, attention/processing speed, UPSA-1-BR, and FAST, we found that only VM, UPSA-1-BR, and FAST were significant in differentiating between the control group and the BD group (VM: OR = 0.87, p = 0.006; UPSA-1-BR: OR = 0.90, p = 0.049; FAST: OR = 1.11, p = 0.044) and between the control group and the SCZ group (VM: OR = 0.78, p < 0.001; UPSA-1-BR: OR = 0.86, p = 0.01; FAST: OR = 1.18, p = 0.006). Regarding differentiation between the BD and SCZ groups, only VM was significant (OR = 0.9, p = 0.007; BD as the reference group). Discussion: Stable BD patients show impairments in functionality and intermediate FC between the SCZ group and the control group, as they differ from the control group and the SCZ group in some measures and not in others. Stable SCZ patients exhibit worse functionality and FC when compared to control groups matched in education. The multinomial model showed that stable SCZ patients have worse VM compared to stable BD patients, with no difference in functionality and FC between the two groups. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FINEP - Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos, Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Transtorno Bipolar | |
| dc.subject | Esquizofrenia | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho Físico Funcional | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação Sonográfica Focada no Trauma | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtorno Bipolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Esquizofrenia | |
| dc.subject.other | Capacidade funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Funcionalidade psicossocial | |
| dc.subject.other | FAST | |
| dc.subject.other | UPSA-1-BR | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da funcionalidade em pacientes com transtorno bipolar e em pacientes com esquizofrenia | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Izabela Guimarães Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Breno Fiuza Cruz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3677265550648172 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Vinicius Salgado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Pacientes com Transtorno Bipolar (TB) e pacientes com Esquizofrenia (SCZ) possuem prejuízo na funcionalidade quando comparados a população geral. Poucos estudos que comparam a funcionalidade entre pacientes TB estáveis e pacientes SCZ estáveis. Além disso, há uma grande heterogeneidade funcional, mesmo entre indivíduo com o mesmo diagnóstico, não estando claro quais fatores determinam uma melhor funcionalidade. Assim, esse estudo tem objetivo de avaliar a funcionalidade nesses dois transtornos. Métodos: Realizou-se um estudo transversal com 25 pacientes com TB, 21 pacientes com SCZ e 21 indivíduos sem transtorno psiquiátrico. Foi realizado avaliação da sintomatologia através da PANSS (para os pacientes SCZ) e HAM-D e YOUNG (para os pacientes TB), sendo incluídos somente pacientes ambulatoriais estáveis. Foram aplicados testes que avaliam cognição (BACS-SF), funcionalidade (FAST) e capacidade funcional (UPSA-1-BR). Resultados: Os grupos TB e SCZ apresentam pior memória verbal (MV) quando comparados ao controle (p < 0,001). Os grupos SCZ e TB apresentaram pior capacidade funcional quando comparados ao controle (p < 0,001), sem diferença entre si. O grupo SCZ apresentou pior funcionalidade quando comparados ao controle (p = 0,006). Grupo TB não se diferenciou do grupo SCZ e nem do grupo controle na funcionalidade avaliada pela FAST. Não houve correlação entre funcionalidade e capacidade funcional. No modelo multinomial, controlado por anos de estudo, avaliando as variáveis: idade, MV, memória de trabalho, atenção/velocidade de processamento, UPSA-1-BR e FAST, encontramos que apenas MV, UPSA-1-BR e FAST, tiveram significância na diferenciação entre grupo controle e grupo TB (MV: OR = 0,87, p = 0,006; UPSA-1-BR: OR = 0,90, p = 0,049; FAST: OR = 1,11, p = 0,044) e entre grupo controle e grupo SCZ (MV: OR = 0,78, p < 0,001; UPSA-1-BR: OR = 0,86, p = 0,01; FAST: OR = 1,18, p = 0,006). Quanto a diferenciação entre os grupos TB e SCZ, somente MV teve significância (OR = 0,9, p = 0,007; TB como grupo referência). Discussão: Pacientes TB estáveis apresentam prejuízos na funcionalidade e CF intermediários entre o grupo SCZ e o grupo controle, pois se difere do controle e do grupo SCZ em algumas medidas e em outras não se difere. Pacientes SCZ estáveis apresentam pior funcionalidade e CF quando comparados com controle pareados em escolaridade. Já o modelo multinomial apresentou que pacientes estáveis SCZ apresentam pior MV quando comparados a pacientes TB estáveis, sem diferença na funcionalidade e CF entre os dois grupos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - DEPARTAMENTO DE URBANISMO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |