Socialização da natureza e alternativas de desenvolvimento na Amazônia Brasileira
dc.creator: Harley Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-08
dc.description.abstract: This thesis discusses alternatives for development in the Amazon, assuming that these can be created through the densification of relations between urban base and regional biodiversity resources. We argue that the impasses of development in the Amazon, for which it is necessary to discuss alternatives, derive from an undue binary opposition between human presence and nature and the identification between development and industrialization. We first discuss how this identification is structured on the vision of development derived from the European experience that both rooted and masks the centrality of the colonial process for the constitution of industry as the core of development and as privileged mediation between society and nature. We have come down this path to discuss the consequences of this vision for the corrosion of nature as a productive force and its reduction to the simple repository of raw materials. The implications of this reduction are then analyzed in relation to 1) the imprisonment of peripheral economies in processes of underdevelopment and dependence on externally induced economic dynamism; 2) the invisibility and degradation of the spheres of reproduction and everyday life as fundamental moments of an development pattern that is not limited to the expansion of industrial production. Next, as a strategy to discuss alternatives to development mediated solely by industry, we seek to reconstitute the place of the City and the Urban in social and economic life, understanding what it has historically been and what the role and significance of forms of urban mediation Between nature and society. Based on the works of Henri Lefebvre, Jane Jacobs and Karl Polanyi, we seek to approach a developmental vision as a mutual enrichment of the relations between society and nature. We propose that this pattern of development can be described as an intentional and continuous process of economic creation whose core would be the interconnection between cycles of natural and social reproduction rooted in urban everyday life, which we will call the socialization of nature. Finally, as an empirical illustration of our discussion, we analyze two situations in the Amazonian reality in which this vision of development can be glimpsed. Firstly through elements provided by the reappraisal of the long history of human presence in the Amazon and secondly by the analysis of the constitution of the açaí economy in Belém do Pará.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Urbanização Amazônia
dc.subject: Açaí
dc.subject: Amazônia Condições econômicas
dc.subject.other: Condições econômicas
dc.subject.other: Amazônia
dc.subject.other: Urbanização
dc.title: Socialização da natureza e alternativas de desenvolvimento na Amazônia Brasileira
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo de Britto Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Joao Antonio de Paula
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Miguel Vieira Monteiro
local.description.resumoEssa tese discute alternativas de desenvolvimento na Amazônia, assumindo que estas podem ser criadas através do adensamento de relações entre base urbana e recursos da biodiversidade regional. Argumentamos que os impasses do desenvolvimento na Amazônia, para os quais é preciso discutir alternativas, derivam de uma indevida oposição binaria entre presença humana e natureza e pela identificação entre desenvolvimento e industrialização. Discutimos em primeiro lugar o quanto essa identificação se estrutura sobre a visão de desenvolvimento derivada da experiência europeia que tanto se enraíza quanto mascara a centralidade do processo colonial para a constituição da indústria como cerne do desenvolvimento e como mediação privilegiada entre sociedade e natureza. Chegamos por esse caminho à discussão das consequências desta visão para a corrosão da natureza como força produtiva e sua redução à simples repositório de matérias primas. As implicações dessa redução são então analisadas em relação 1) ao aprisionamento das economias periféricas em processos de subdesenvolvimento e dependência de dinamismo econômico induzido externamente; 2) à invisibilidade e degradação das esferas da reprodução e do cotidiano como momentos fundamentais de um desenvolvimento que não se limite à ampliação da produção industrial.Em seguida, como estratégia para discutir alternativas ao desenvolvimento mediado unicamente pela indústria, procuramos reconstituir o lugar da cidade e urbano na vida social e econômica, compreendendo qual foi historicamente e qual pode ser o papel e o significado das formas de mediação urbana entre natureza e sociedade. Com base nas obras de Henri Lefebvre, Jane Jacobs e Karl Polanyi procuramos nos acercar de uma visão de desenvolvimento como enriquecimento mútuo das relações entre sociedade e natureza. Propomos que a esse processo pode ser descrito como um processo contínuo e intencional criação econômica e social de ampliação e enriquecimento da vida material e social, cujo cerne seria a interligação entre ciclos de reprodução natural e social enraizados no cotidiano urbano, que chamaremos de socialização da natureza.Por fim, discutimos de que maneira essa visão de desenvolvimento pode ser vislumbrada de duas maneiras. Em primeiro lugar através de elementos fornecidos pela reavaliação da história de longa duração presença humana na Amazônia e em segundo lugar pela análise da constituição da economia do açaí em Belém do Pará.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG