A trajetória histórica do movimento docente de Minas Gerais: da UTE ao Sind-UTE
| dc.creator | Wellington de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-06-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ahead of the occured changes in the world of the work, mainly from years 80, one became significant to inside study the behavior of the union movement of this context. My specific concern falls again on the movement of the workers of the education of Minas Gerais, justifying it in virtue of my professional and unionist performance in the related movement. The cited movement had an important during the end of years 1970, when "New Unionism" is inserted in the context of the call. Ahead of these comments and, in elapsing of the years I could, also, to evidence that the movement, in that it says respect to the used speech to motivate the set of the workers similar of whom they can engage in the fights, apparently it remains the same, as well as the strategies, or either, assemblies, meetings of representatives and until the extreme resource of the movements strikers. As empirical comments, this behavior of the union movement more is taken root in the workers of the education of the public service, where the resource of the strike is used with more frequency. However, what it intrigues me is the unionism practical permanence of one practically static one, exactly ahead of diverse in the different historic moments that seem to be taking to the faraway of the union front to its bases, mainly because, keeping the strategies and the language, the results of the more negative movements are each time, as much in that it says respect to the economic claims, as well as in the plan of the organization politics of the movement. Therefore, the strikes in the public nets in Minas Gerais, economic results are happening almost that annually and politicians are not being positive, therefore it urges to study them and to make an analysis of them, mainly when one verifies the persistence and the insistence in the strategy. The chronological cut contemplating in this article will look for to reflect the development of the movement of the workers of the education in Minas Gerais, or either, I will investigate from the end of decade of 70 until the beginning of century XXI. This is justified cut in function of that it is from the decade of 70, after a movement striker, that the Union of the Workers of the Education of a context of crisis of the military dictatorship in Brazil is created inside. Also it is stranded out that the denomination "Workers of Education" is an innovation inside of a movement of professors. If it does not have to forget that the movement of professors is inaugurated in Brazil with the strikes of the Bahia and Paraná in 1978, being that one year later, 18 of May of 1979, the mining professors carry through a strike that lasted 41 days and reaching 420 cities. From there my analytical starting point. Extending the posterior decades to it, I will look for to establish comparative parameters so that if the reason of permanence cans revelator related practical changes of the syndical ones already in the body of this proposal of work. My work inserts, therefore, in the analytical perspective of the social movements that unclasp in the end of the decade of 70, in this context it self with the "New Unionism" and as Eder SADER would say, the "New Authors" who get inside the social scene in Brazilian politics. They had pointed in the direction of one politics consisting from the questions of the daily life. They had pointed with respect to a new conception of politics, from the direct intervention of the interested parties. They had placed the claim of the cited democracy to the spheres of the social life: in the plants, in the unions, in the public services and the administrations in the quarters. (SADER, 1988:313) 1 . Therefore, after the carried through research, either through the harvested interviews, using the techniques of Oral History, in the referring bibliography to the world of the work and, in specific the unionism, in documents produced for analyzed entity (UTE/Sind-UTE) and in the press written in such a way in periodicals of the call the great press as in said periodicals alternative of time, I made a point in the direction that in the historical trajectory of the teaching movement in Minas Gerais will occur a strangeness between the leading nucleus /social base. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sindicalismo Minas Gerais História | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | União dos Trabalhadores do Ensino | |
| dc.subject | Professores Aspectos sociais Sindicatos Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sindicato Único dos Trabalhadores em Educação em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | História da educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Movimento docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.title | A trajetória histórica do movimento docente de Minas Gerais: da UTE ao Sind-UTE | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rogerio Cunha de Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Gonzalez Arroyo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José de Sousa Miguel Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Amélia Grecco | |
| local.description.resumo | Diante das mudanças ocorridas no mundo do trabalho, principalmente a partir dos anos 80, tornou-se significativo estudar o comportamento do movimento sindical dentro deste contexto.A minha preocupação específica recai sobre o movimento dos trabalhadores da educação de Minas Gerais, justificando-a em virtude da minha atuação profissional e sindical no referido movimento. O movimento citado teve uma relevância durante o final dos anos 1970, quando se insere no contexto do chamado Novo Sindicalismo. Diante dessas observações e, no decorrer dos anos pude, também, constatar que o movimento, no que diz respeito ao discurso empregado para motivar o conjunto dos trabalhadores afim de que possam engajar nas lutas, aparentemente permanece o mesmo, assim como as estratégias, ou seja, assembléias, reuniões de representantes e até o recurso extremo dos movimentos grevistas. Conforme observações empíricas, este comportamento do movimento sindical está mais enraizado nos trabalhadores da educação do serviço público, em que o recurso da greve é utilizado com mais freqüência. Entretanto, o que me intriga é a permanência de uma prática sindical praticamente estática, mesmo diante de momentos conjunturais diversos que parece estar levando ao distanciamento do sindicato frente às suas bases, principalmente porque, mantendo as estratégias e a linguagem, os resultados dos movimentos são cada vez mais negativos, tanto no que diz respeito às reivindicações econômicas, assim como no plano da organização política do movimento. Pois, as greves nas redes públicas em Minas Gerais, estão acontecendo quase que anualmente e os resultados econômicos e/ou políticos não estão sendo positivos, portanto urge estudá-las e analisá-las, principalmente quando se verifica a persistência e a insistência na estratégia. O corte cronológico trabalhado em minha tese reflete o desenvolvimento do movimento dos trabalhadores da educação em Minas Gerais, ou seja, investiguei a partir do final da década de 70 até o início do século XXI. Justifica- se este corte em função de que é a partir da década de 70, após um movimento grevista, que se cria a União dos Trabalhadores da Educação dentro de um contexto de crise da ditadura militar no Brasil. Inclusive ressalta-se que a denominação Trabalhadores da Educação é uma inovação dentro de um movimento de professores. Não se deve esquecer que o movimento de professores inaugura-se no Brasil com as greves da Bahia e Paraná em 1978, sendo que um ano depois, 18 de maio de 1979, os docentes mineiros realizam uma greve com duração 41 dias e atingindo 420 municípios. Daí o meu ponto de partida analítico. Estendendo-se às décadas posteriores, procurei estabelecer parâmetros comparativos para que se possa desvelar a razão das permanências e/ou mudanças das práticas sindicais já referidas no corpo deste trabalho. O meu trabalho se insere, portanto, na perspectiva analítica dos movimentos sociais que desabrocham no final da década de 70, contextualizando-se com o Novo Sindicalismo e como diria Eder SADER, e os novos autores que adentram na cena social e política brasileira. Apontaram no sentido de uma política constituída a partir das questões da vida cotidiana. Apontaram para uma nova concepção de política, a partir da intervenção direta dos interessados. Colocaram a reivindicação da democracia referida às esferas da vida social: nas fábricas, nos sindicatos, nos serviços públicos e nas administrações nos bairros. (SADER, 1988:313) Portanto, após as pesquisas realizadas, seja através das entrevistas colhidas, utilizando as técnicas de História Oral, na bibliografia referente ao mundo do trabalho e, em específico o sindicalismo, em documentos produzidos pela entidade analisada (UTE/Sind-UTE) e na imprensa escrita tanto em jornais da chamada grande imprensa como nos jornais ditos alternativos de época, aponto no sentido que na trajetória histórica do movimento docente em Minas Gerais ocorrerá um estranhamento entre o núcleo dirigente/base social. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |