Plano de ação para enfrentamento da cárie dentária em crianças e adolescentes residentes no Município de Bias Fortes/MG
dc.creator: Camila Rocha Faria
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Dental caries is a multifactorial disease, considered a public health problem that affects people of all ages. The municipality of Bias Fortes has shown high rates of the disease in children and adolescents, despite holding collective preventive activities. An aggravating factor is that the water supply of the city is not fluoridated. The aim of this study was to develop an intervention plan to deal with this problem. The fluoride varnish was chosen as the method to be used. Initially it was performed a situational diagnosis by the method of situational strategic planning. For the theoretical foundation, a search was carried along the Virtual Health Library (BVS) , LILACS (Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences), MEDLINE (Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online) and SciELO (Scientific Electronic Library online), as well as books, monographs, thesis and manuals of the Ministry of Health, in Portuguese and English, between the years 1975 and 2013. It was concluded that there is need for greater investment and improvement in the structure of health services and purchasing materials to better serve the population. It is expected that the intervention plan developed can respond to the challenges experienced by this population of the municipality and may contribute to the organization of the municipal health system, as well as to deliver comprehensive routine.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Prevenção Primária
dc.subject.other: Cárie Dentária
dc.subject.other: Fluoretação
dc.title: Plano de ação para enfrentamento da cárie dentária em crianças e adolescentes residentes no Município de Bias Fortes/MG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Heriberto Fiuza Sanchez
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Clemente Palmier
local.description.resumoA cárie dentária é uma doença de causa multifatorial, considerada um problema de saúde pública, que atinge indivíduos de todas as idades. O município de Bias Fortes tem apresentado altos índices da doença em crianças e adolescentes, apesar da realização de atividades coletivas preventivas. Um fator agravante é a não fluoretação da água de abastecimento da cidade. O objetivo desse trabalho foi elaborar um plano de intervenção para o enfrentamento desse problema. O verniz fluoretado foi escolhido como método a ser usado. Inicialmente foi feito diagnóstico situacional, realizado através do método do planejamento estratégico situacional. Para a fundamentação teórica, foi realizada uma busca junto a Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), LILACS (Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde), MEDLINE (Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online) e SCIELO (Scientific Eletronic Library Online), além de livros, monografias, teses e manuais do Ministério da Saúde, em português e inglês, entre os anos de 1975 e 2013. Concluiu-se que há necessidade de maior investimento e melhoria na estrutura dos serviços de saúde e compra de materiais para atender melhor a população. Espera-se que o plano de intervenção elaborado possa responder à altura dos desafios vivenciados por essa população do município e possa contribuir para a organização do sistema municipal de saúde, bem como para a construção da integralidade no cotidiano.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG