Efeito da triiodotironina (T3) na diferenciação osteogênica in vitro de células tronco mesenquimais da medula óssea de ratas
| dc.creator | Jankerle Neves Boeloni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-01-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to verify the dose-dependent effect of T3 in the osteogenic differentiation of MSC of female rats. Long bones (femur and tibia) from female Wistar rats (30 days) were obtained for the extraction of MSC from bone marrow, expanded in culture in enriched DMEM supplemented with fetal calf serum at 37ºC and 5% of CO2. After four passages, 1x105 MSC were cultivated in triplicate in enriched DMEM added to ascorbic acid, -glycerophosphate and dexamethasone for 7, 14 and 21 days with T3 (doses of 10-3nM, 10-2nM, 1nM and 100 nM) and without T3 (control). The phenotypic characterization of the cells was accomplished before the osteogenic differentiation by flow cytometry. During the osteogenic differentiation, the alkaline phosphatase activity was evaluated by the BCIP-NBT assay and the capacity of conversion of MTT in formazan crystals, both by espectrofotometry. The collagen was stained with sirius red, dosed in spectrophotometer and appraised in polarization microscopy. Mineralized nodules were stained by Von Kossa for evaluation of the number of nodules/field and mean nodules diameter. The means were compared by the SNK test. Before the osteogenic differentiation, the cells were positive for CD73 (93,99%), CD54 (95,10%) and CD90 (86,77%) and were negative for CD45 (96,94%). The dose of 100nM showed negative effect in the MSC osteogenic differentiation, with less collagen synthesis in comparison to the control and formation of countless calcium phosphate crystals. The 10-3nM dose showed collagen synthesis, alkaline phosphatase activity and mineralized nodules number higher then the control and similar to the 10-2nM dose. Nevertheless, the 10-2nM dose demonstrated better results under the MSC osteogenic differentiation, with more MTT reduction, better collagen maturation and larger mean diameter of the mineralized nodules. It was concluded that the T3 effect in the MSC in vitro differentiation is dose-dependent and the 10-2nM dose promotes better bone marrow MSC osteogenic differentiation | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rato como animal de laboratório | |
| dc.subject | Células tronco | |
| dc.subject | Células | |
| dc.subject.other | Células tronco mesenquimais | |
| dc.subject.other | diferenciação osteogênica | |
| dc.subject.other | triiodotironina | |
| dc.subject.other | ratas | |
| dc.title | Efeito da triiodotironina (T3) na diferenciação osteogênica in vitro de células tronco mesenquimais da medula óssea de ratas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rogeria Serakides | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Valerio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Marta Sarquis Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Bozzi de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Goncalves de Melo | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar o efeito dose dependente de T3 na diferenciação osteogênica de CTM de ratas. Utilizaram-se fêmur e tíbia de ratas Wistar (30 dias) para extração das CTM da medula óssea, cultivadas em DMEM enriquecido e soro fetal bovino a 37oC e 5% de CO2. Após quatro repiques, 1x105 CTM foram cultivadas em triplicata em DMEM enriquecido acrescido de ácido ascórbico, -glicerofosfato e dexametasona por 7, 14 e 21 dias com T3 (doses de 10-3nM, 10-2nM, 1nM e 100 nM) e sem T3 (controle). A caracterização fenotipica das células foi realizada antes da diferenciação osteogênica por citometria de fluxo. Durante a diferenciação osteogênica, foi avaliada a atividade da fosfatase alcalina pelo ensaio BCIP-NBT e a capacidade de conversão do MTT em cristais de formazan, ambos por espectrofotometria. O colágeno foi corado pelo sirius red, dosado em espectrofotômetro e avaliado em microscopia de campo escuro. Nódulos de mineralização foram corados pelo Von Kossa para avaliação do número de nódulos/campo e do diâmetro médio dos nódulos. As médias foram comparadas pelo teste SNK. Antes da diferenciação osteogênica, as células apresentaram expressão de CD73 (93,99%), CD54 (95,10%) e CD90 (86,77%) e ausência de expressão de CD45 (96,94%). A dose de 100nM apresentou efeito negativo na diferenciação osteogênica de CTM, com menor síntese de colágeno em comparação ao controle com formação de inúmeros cristais de fosfato de cálcio. A dose de 10-3nM apresentou síntese de colágeno, atividade de fosfatase alcalina e número de nódulos de mineralização superiores ao controle e semelhantes à dose de 10-2nM. Mas, 10-2nM demonstrou resultados ainda melhores sob a diferenciação osteogênica das CTM, havendo maior redução do MTT, melhor maturação do colágeno e maior diâmetro médio dos nódulos de mineralização. Conclui-se que o efeito de T3 na diferenciação in vitro das CTM é dose dependente, sendo 10-2nM a dose que promove melhor diferenciação osteogênica das CTM da medula óssea | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |