Soil-plant-gall relationships: the elementary irony on plant gall ecophysiology
dc.creator: Ígor Abba Arriola
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-26
dc.description.abstract: The evolution of the habit of gall induction has been explained by the nutrition, microenvironment, and enemy hypotheses. Soil attributes have direct relationships with these three hypotheses at both cellular and macroecological scales, serving as the primary source of raw materials necessary for the synthesis of metabolites that support their premises. However, the influence of soils has been relegated to the impact of the nutritional status (carbon and nitrogen concentrations) of the host plant on gall richness and abundance. Thus, the objective of this thesis was to present evidence and arguments on the importance of investigating the involvement of multiple soil elements in the dynamics of cell wall composition, antioxidant activity, and regulation of water dynamics during the development of plant-gall interactions. We demonstrated that the accumulation of metals such as aluminum and iron is involved in the formation of the red coloration of galls on Nothofagus obliqua (Nothofagaceae) and in the increase of their photosynthetic capacity, enriching the discussion about the phenomenon of the reddish coloration of these structures in nature. We also demonstrated that the temporal and spatial water dynamics in vereda environments shape nutrient allocation in galls induced on Macairea radula (Melastomataceae), affecting their growth and local abundance. The overview of the different soil-plant-gall relationships investigated in this work highlights the complexity of the nutritional requirements of gall inducers, especially the involvement of antioxidant activity with the distribution of Fe2+ and Fe3+ in the nutritive tissues of the galls investigated here, in N. obliqua (induced by a hymenopteran), M. radula (by a lepidopteran), and two galls (by a nematode and a dipteran) on Miconia corallina (Melastomataceae). These observations support the role of iron as an important nutritional resource and potential ecological protagonist, complementing the premises of the Nutrition Hypothesis for the adaptive value of galls. Thus, this thesis corroborates that soil and plant chemistry interact to determine the outcome of plantherbivore interactions and must be addressed considering not only soil characteristics but also, with equal importance, the physiology of the host plant and the nutritional aspects of the gall inducers. In this sense, the combination of quantitative and qualitative approaches to study the ionome and plant nutrition proved essential to understanding the functions of elements during gall development.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fenômenos fisiológicos vegetais
dc.subject: Plantas
dc.subject: Umidade do solo
dc.subject: Galhas (Botânica)
dc.subject.other: Histochemistry
dc.subject.other: Ionome
dc.subject.other: Insect nutrition
dc.subject.other: Iron metabolism
dc.subject.other: Nutritive tissues
dc.subject.other: Plant-herbivore interactions
dc.subject.other: Plant tissues
dc.subject.other: Soil-water availability
dc.title: Soil-plant-gall relationships: the elementary irony on plant gall ecophysiology
dc.title.alternative: Relações solo-planta-galha: a ironia elementar na ecofisiologia das galhas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosy Mary dos Santos Isaias
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9821188073024074
local.contributor.referee1Alessandra Rodrigues Kozovits
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Garcia Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Marcel Giovanni Costa França
local.contributor.referee1Renê Gonçalves da Silva Carneiro
local.description.embargo2026-01-26
local.description.resumoA evolução do hábito de indução de galhas tem sido explicada pelas hipóteses de nutrição, microambiente e dos inimigos. Atributos do solo têm relações diretas com essas três hipóteses, em escalas celular e macroecológica, sendo a principal fonte da matéria prima necessária para a síntese dos metabólitos que sustentam suas premissas. Contudo, a influência dos solos foi relegada à influência do estado nutricional (concentrações de carbono e nitrogênio) da planta hospedeira na riqueza e abundância de galhas. Deste modo, o objetivo desta tese foi apresentar evidências e argumentos sobre importância de investigar envolvimento de múltiplos elementos do solo na dinâmica da composição da parede celular, atividade antioxidante e regulação da dinâmica hídrica durante o desenvolvimento das interações planta-galha. Assim, demonstramos que, o acúmulo de metais como alumínio e ferro está envolvido na formação da cor vermelha das galha galhas em Nothofagus obliqua (Nothofagaceae), e no aumento da sua capacidade fotossintética, enriquecendo a discussão sobre o fenômeno da coloração avermelhada destas estruturas na natureza. Também demonstramos que a dinâmica hídrica temporal e espacial em ambientes de vereda molda a alocação de nutrientes em galhas induzidas em Macairea radula (Melastomataceae), afetando seu crescimento e abundância local. A visão geral das diferentes relações solo-planta-galha investigadas neste trabalho destaca a complexidade dos requisitos nutricionais dos indutores de galhas, especialmente o envolvimento da atividade antioxidante com a distribuição de Fe2+ e Fe3+ nos tecidos nutritivos das galhas investigadas aqui, em N. obliqua (induzidas por um himenóptero), M. radula (por lepidóptero) e duas galhas (por nematoide e díptero) em Miconia corallina (Melastomataceae). Essas observações apoiam o papel do ferro como recurso nutricional importante e potencial protagonista ecológico, complementando as premissas da hipótese de Nutrição para o valor adaptativo das galhas. Assim, esta tese corrobora que a química do solo e da planta interagem para determinar o resultado das interações planta-herbívoro e precisa ser abordada considerando não somente as características do solo, mas também e com o mesmo valor, a fisiologia da planta hospedeira e aspectos nutricionais dos indutores de galhas. Nesse sentido, a combinação de abordagens quantitativas e qualitativas para estudar o ionoma e a nutrição da planta mostrou-se essencial para entender as funções dos elementos durante o desenvolvimento das galhas.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-4904-902X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BOTÂNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal