Avaliação de qualidades das vacinas B19, fabricadas no Brasil
| dc.creator | Robison Fortes de Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 1976-01-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Various parameter: of 16 samples from 4 origins strain B19 vaccine produced in Brazil in 1973; including tests os dissociation purity, safety, pH, concentration, viability and protection it were studied. Of the parameters tested only dissociacion was found to be with in the required limits in all the samples tested. Bacterial contamination was found in 75% of all vaccine samples tested. Only one sample of vaccine was within the required limits of pH. The concentration of organisms was found to be always elevated in lyophilize vaccines and low in liquid vaccines, and viability was always determined to be less then one-half the ideal dose in all 16 samples. The protection confered was low in all the vaccine samples tested. No vaccine sample tested possessed the minimun requiriments recomended for this type of vaccine. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Vacinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina Veterinária | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de qualidades das vacinas B19, fabricadas no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elvio Carlos Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | Foram examinadas 16 amostras de vacina B19 de fontes diferentes quanto a: pureza, pH, concentração, viabilidade, inocuidade, dissociação e poder imunogênico. Foram os seguintes os resultados encontrados: todas as 16 amostras apresentaram menos de 5% de dissociação (0% de dissociação) 12 amostras apresentaram contaminação (75% de contaminação), 15 amostras tiveram pH fora dos limites padrões (93,74% das amostras com pH fora dos limites padrões), todas as 16 amostras tiveram viabilidade celular abaixo dos requisitos padrões (100% de baixa viabilidade celular), a concentração celular foi sempre elevada nas vacinas liofilizadas e baixos nas vacinas líquidas, e a proteção foi considerada baixa em todas elas. Nenhuma das amostras estudadas possuía todos os requisitos mínimos recomendados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |