Pro Zeca de Victor Assis Brasil: aspectos do hibridismo na música instrumental brasileira
dc.creator: Leonardo Barreto Linhares
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-24
dc.description.abstract: Study about the recognition of musical elements typical of bebop and baião in Pro Zeca by Brazilian composer and saxophonist Victor Assis Brasil (1945-1981) in its leadsheets (manuscripts and transcription) and the interpretation included in the recording Victor Assis Brasil (1974). The transcription of the theme and improvisation of this historical recording (instrumentation, bass line and harmonic, melodic and rhythmic elements) was the departing point for a descriptive and comparative analysis, which also resorted to historical and theoretical references of performance practices in jazz (GRIDLEY, 2006; LAWN, 1995; HOBSBAWM, 1990, BAKER, 1987) and Brazilian music (GIFFONI, 1997; SIQUEIRA, 1981; SÉVE, 1999). The findings related to both the composition and its interpretation by Victor Assis Brasil point to a hybridization between jazz and baião, in which the characteristics of these genres sometimes remain recognizable and sometimes result in a unique synthesis. The Appendixes include five leadsheets of Pro Zeca: the composer´s manuscript, an anonymous manuscript and the transcriptions of the introduction, the theme and the improvised solo in the composer´s recording.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica instrumental
dc.subject: Bop (Música)
dc.subject.other: Bebop
dc.subject.other: Performance musical
dc.subject.other: Baião
dc.subject.other: Hibridismo
dc.subject.other: Victor Assis Brasil
dc.subject.other: Música brasileira
dc.title: Pro Zeca de Victor Assis Brasil: aspectos do hibridismo na música instrumental brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fausto Borem de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas
local.contributor.referee1Antônio Rafael Carvalho dos Santos
local.description.resumoEstudo sobre o reconhecimento de elementos musicais característicos do bebop e do baião na obra Pro Zeca de Victor Assis Brasil (1945-1981) e sua interpretação, incluída no disco Victor Assis Brasil (1974). A transcrição do tema e improvisação nesta gravação (instrumentação, elementos melódicos, harmônicos, rítmicos e de condução de baixo) serviu de base para uma análise descritiva e comparativa, fundamentada por referenciais históricos e teóricos das práticas de performance do jazz (GRIDLEY, 2006; LAWN, 1995; HOBSBAWM, 1990, BAKER, 1987), e da música brasileira (GIFFONI, 1997; SIQUEIRA, 1981; SÉVE, 1999). Os elementos encontrados, tanto na composição quanto na interpretação de Victor Assis Brasil, apontam para o hibridismo entre o bebop e o baião, onde suas características se por vezes permanecem reconhecíveis, por vezes apresentam uma síntese. Inclui como anexos a edição de cinco leadsheets de Pro Zeca: o manuscrito do compositor, um manuscrito anônimo e as transcrições da introdução, do tema e do solo improvisado gravados pelo compositor.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG