A fundação do corpo político no pensamento de Hannah Arendt
dc.creator: Jose Luiz de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2007-10-30
dc.description.abstract: The central subject of this research is the foundation of the political body on the thought of Hannah Arendt. Our analyses start from the hypothesis according to which we can only admit the subject of the foundation of the political body on the thought of Arendt if we are able to explain: the category of natality as political potentiality; the meaning of Revolutionas a foundation that assures the emergence of a new political body and the creation of the Constitutions as a growing roots moment for the foundation of the political body in History. At a first moment, the démarche argumentative examines Hannah Arendt reflection on the political potentiality of the category of the natality. The author carries the Augustin concept of natality to the construction of a political philosophy. In a second moment, our analyses point the aspects of Arendts approach on the meaning of Revolution emphasizing its singularity, as well as its foundation role in modernity. In one third moment, we demonstrate how the foundation of the political body occurs, within the scope of the American and French Revolutions experience concerning the resource to tradition and to the differences and similarities, both inherent to the process of foundation of the political body. Ultimately, we consider the vision of Hannah Arendt on the possibility of a new model of political body and on how the creation of the Constitutions establishes itself with the roots of the foundation of the political body in History.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arendt, Hannah, 1906-1975
dc.subject: Ciência politica Filosofia
dc.subject: Filosofia moderna Sec XX
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Filosofia alemã Séc XX
dc.subject.other: Fundação
dc.subject.other: Corpo Político
dc.subject.other: Hannah Arendt
dc.subject.other: Revolução
dc.subject.other: Natalidade
dc.title: A fundação do corpo político no pensamento de Hannah Arendt
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa Maria Murgel Starling
local.description.resumoO tema central desta pesquisa é a fundação do corpo político no pensamento de Hannah Arendt. Nossas análises partem da hipótese de que só podemos admitir o tema da fundação do corpo político no pensamento de Arendt se formos capazes de explicitar: a categoria da natalidade como potencialidade política; o sentido da Revolução como fundação que assegura o surgimento de um novo corpo político e a criação das Constituições como um momento de enraizamento da fundação do corpo político na História. Num primeiro momento, a démarche argumentativa examina a reflexão de Hannah Arendt sobre apotencialidade política da categoria da natalidade. A autora transporta o conceito agostiniano de natalidade para a construção de uma filosofia política. Num segundo nossas análises apontam os aspectos da abordagem arendtiana sobre o sentido da Revolução realçando suassigularidades, bem como o seu papel de fundação na modernidade. Num terceiro demonstramos como se processa a fundação do corpo político, no âmbito da experiência das Revoluções Americana e Francesa no que se refere ao recurso à tradição e às diferenças esemelhanças inerentes ao processo de fundação do corpo político. Finalmente, considera a visão de Hannah Arendt sobre a possibilidade de um novo modelo de corpo político e como a criação das Constituições se estabelece como o enraizamento da fundação do corpo político na História.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG