Características fenotípicas e filogenéticas de isolamentos de Sporothrix spp. isolados de casos clínicos atendidos no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG em Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Augusto César Parreiras de Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Sporotrichosis is a subcutaneous mycosis, rarely systemic, caused by a complex of dimorphic fungi in the genus Sporothrix spp. In Brazil reports of human epidemics of sporotrichosis involving feline zoonotic transmission is common. The most frequent isolated species is S. brasiliensis, although S. schenckii sensu sctricto has been also recorded. Laboratory characterization of the etiological agent in culture is usually done at the genus level, according to its phenotypic characteristics at 25°C and 37°C. The objectives of this research were the characterization of the phenotypic and phylogenetical features of clinical isolates of patients with sporotrichosis, confirmed by culture on Sabouraud Dextrose Agar (SDA) and its correlation with the patient’s clinical data. The cultures were collected in the microbiology section of the Clinical Pathology Unit at the “Hospital das Clínicas (HC) of “Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)”, from patients diagnosed with active sporotrichosis. Patient data were reviewed from their respective medical records available at the HC. Between 2017 and 2018, 49 isolates of Sporothrix spp. were collected of which only 30 were viable at the time of the analysis. The 30 isolates in this study were collected from 26 patients. The isolates were cultured in ASD broth, and their DNA extraction was performed according to traditional molecular techniques. The amplification of the Internal Transcribed Spacers gene (ITS1, 5.8S and ITS2) using the universal primers ITS1 and ITS 4, was by PCR (polymerase chain reaction) and their amplicons sequenced and then deposited at the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). Phylogenetic analyzes was performed using Maximum Likelihood in MEGA X software. The data collected show that the common clinical manifestation of the disease was the lymphocutaneous form (76.9%). The upper limbs (57.7%) were frequently affected. Most of the infected patients reported contact with cats infected with Sporothrix spp. (69.3%). 76.9% of patients were adults at the time of infection. Gender preference was not observed. Our phylogenetic analyzes revealed that there were several Sporothrix species circulating in Minas Gerais. The data showed S. brasiliensis as the most frequent species, followed by S. schenckii and S. globosa. There was not direct relationship between the clinical form in the investigated patients and the infecting species. In this study most human cases were in contact with infected cats; thus, their cases were considered putatively related to zoonotic transmission.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Esporotricose
dc.subject: Biologia Molecular
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Sporothrix
dc.subject.otheresporotricose
dc.subject.otherfilogenética
dc.subject.otherbiologia molecular
dc.subject.otherepidemiologia
dc.subject.othersporothrix spp
dc.title: Características fenotípicas e filogenéticas de isolamentos de Sporothrix spp. isolados de casos clínicos atendidos no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG em Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ricardo Toshio Fujiwara
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cristiane Alves da Silva Menezes
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Virginia Rocha Vilela
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7808934998613719
local.contributor.referee1Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso
local.contributor.referee1Walter Batista Cicarini
local.description.resumoA esporotricose é uma micose subcutânea, raramente sistêmica, causada pelo fungo dimórfico Sporothrix spp., recentemente classificado como um complexo de várias espécies. No Brasil, nas epidemias de esporotricose com transmissão zoonótica através de felinos, a espécie mais comumente isolada é S. brasiliensis, embora também seja encontrada S. schenckii sensu sctricto. A caracterização laboratorial do agente etiológico habitualmente é feita somente até a classificação de gênero, de acordo com suas características fenotípicas em diferentes graus de temperatura (37°C e 25°C). Os objetivos desta pesquisa foram a caracterização fenotípica e filogenética dos isolados clínicos de pacientes com esporotricose, confirmada pela cultura em Agar Sabouraud Dextrose (ASD), no setor de microbiologia da Unidade Funcional de Patologia Clínica do Hospital das Clínicas (HC) da UFMG, e sua correlação com os dados clínicos de pacientes. Os dados dos pacientes foram revisados dos seus respectivos prontuários disponibilizados no HC. Foram coletados 49 isolados de Sporothrix spp., entre os anos de 2017 e 2018, dos quais 30 estavam viáveis para cultura e análise. Estas amostras foram coletadas de 26 pacientes. Os isolados foram repicados em ASD e a extração de DNA realizada de acordo com as técnicas moleculares tradicionais. A amplificação do gene dos Espaçadores Transcritos Internos (Internal Transcribed Spacers - ITS1, 5.8S e ITS2) foi feita pela técnica de PCR (reação em cadeia da polimerase). Os amplicons do DNA foram sequenciados e depositados no NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information). As análises filogenéticas foram realizadas utilizando Máxima Verossimilhança no software MEGA X. Os dados coletados mostram que a forma clínica mais comum foi a linfocutânea (76,9%) e que os membros superiores foram os mais afetados (57,7%). Os pacientes infectados, em sua maioria, relataram contato com gatos com esporotricose ativa (69,3%). Destes pacientes, 76,9% eram adultos no momento da infecção. As análises filogenéticas revelaram que há outra espécie do complexo Sporothrix circulante em Minas Gerais. Nossos dados mostram que S. brasiliensis foi a espécie mais frequente, seguida por S. schenckii e S. globosa. Não foi encontrada relação direta entre a forma clínica e a espécie infectante. O maior número de casos acometeu pacientes que tiveram contato com gatos infectados. Sendo assim, estão intimamente relacionados à transmissão zoonótica, sem preferência por sexo.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical