Mercantilização da cultura e dinâmica simbólica local: a indústria cultural em Itabira, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Luiz Alex Silva Saraiva
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-09
dc.description.abstract: Gradual transference of cultural public policies to private agents contributes to transformation of culture into commodity. We defend the thesis that particularization of public policies converts culture into cultural industry, something with exchange value more than use value, used to social hegemony maintenance. So, our intent is to analyze relations between culture commoditization and local symbolic dynamics, what was made through a qualitative study, based on nominalist ontology, a humanist epistemology, and inductive method. Out researchwas a case study in a city-organization, Itabira (Brazil), in what we used primary and secondary data sources associated to direct observation. Primary data was collected through twelve deep individual interviews with representants from segments of local society; all of them full recorded and transcript. Secondary one included culture official documents, CarlosDrummond de Andrade poems on Itabira, and pictures of local cultural artifacts. While whole written data were analyzed through French discourse analysis, pictures were through semiotics analysis, when they were not just illustrations. Main results suggest that at this ityorganizationthere are strong identity references of people and city. We also observe agrowing process of culture commoditization, with clear and clear economic exploration actions using Drummond. He lends his name to many local cultural products, whose content is influenced by a privatization of culture. This is spread in an excluding way, and carrying anelitist cultural ideology, that people should assume as yours. Local symbolic dynamics has three main moments. Past symbolism, lyrically described in the poets work, it refers to yesterday overcome; present one, in what economical strength comes from the Vale and from mining exploration; and Future symbolism, which indicates Drummond as main reference. We concluded that, although there is the intention of culture becomes the most important economic activity into the future, this process is still beginning. In part this is because public sector amateurism, and also because the poet no to be considered representative of popular culture, but just what elite desire. Its economic appropriation, so, does not have correspondence in symbolic level, resulting in an unwritten page of Itabiras future.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Indústria cultural
dc.subject: Cultura Aspectos econômicos Itabira(MG)
dc.subject Administração
dc.subject.other: Indústria cultural
dc.subject.other: Itabira
dc.subject.other: Mercantilização da cultura
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica simbólica local
dc.title: Mercantilização da cultura e dinâmica simbólica local: a indústria cultural em Itabira, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.contributor.referee1Hélio Arthur dos Reis Irigaray
local.contributor.referee1Maria Ester de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Maria Laetitia Correa
local.contributor.referee1Renato Guimarães Ferreira
local.description.resumoA transferência gradual de políticas públicas culturais a agentes privados contribui para a transformação da cultura em mercadoria. A tese que se defende é que a particularização de políticas públicas converte a cultura em indústria cultural, algo com valor de troca mais doque valor de uso e usado para manter a hegemonia social. O objetivo é analisar as relações entre mercantilização da cultura e dinâmica simbólica local, o que foi feito por meio de um estudo qualitativo baseado em uma ontologia nominalista, em uma epistemologia humanista e método indutivo. A pesquisa foi levada a cabo em uma organização-cidade, Itabira, onde foram coletados dados primários e secundários associados à observação direta. Os dados primários foram coligidos por meio de doze entrevistas individuais em profundidade comrepresentantes de segmentos da sociedade local, todas gravadas e transcritas na íntegra. Os secundários incluíram documentos oficiais sobre a cultura, poemas de Carlos Drummond de Andrade e fotografias de artefatos culturais locais. Enquanto o material escrito foi analisadopor meio da análise francesa do discurso, as fotografias, quando não eram apenas ilustrações, foram analisadas por meio da semiótica. Os principais resultados sugerem que nesta organização-cidade há fortes referenciais identitários do povo e da cidade. Observa-se um processo de crescente mercantilização da cultura, sendo cada vez mais evidentes movimentos rumo à exploração econômica cultural, capitaneada por Drummond. Este empresta seu nome a muitos produtos culturais locais, cujo conteúdo é influenciado por uma visão privada de cultura, propagada de forma excludente e portando uma ideologia cultural elitista e autoritária. A dinâmica simbólica local tem três momentos claros: o simbolismo do passado, descrito liricamente na obra do poeta, o ontem superado; no presente, em que a pujança econômica vem da mineração; no futuro, há indicações de que o simbolismo pode se basear em Drummond. Conclui-se, ainda, que haja a intenção de fazer da cultura o eixo da economia local, que esse processo ainda engatinha, tanto pelo amadorismo quanto pelo poeta não ser parte da cultura popular, o que faz com que sua apropriação econômica, não seja também simbólica, resultando em uma página ainda não escrita do futuro de Itabira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG