Mastitis: aspects of the host-pathogen interaction
| dc.creator | Fernando Nogueira de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mastitis, generally defined as the inflammation of the mammary gland, is the most costly of the infectious, endemic diseases to affect dairy cows and other dairy species. The greatest obstacle to reduce mastitis is the implementation of effective mastitis control measures in dairy farmers, which mainly depends on a better understanding of the complex interaction between an infecting pathogen and the host immune system. Host-pathogen interaction is a broad, important area of research encompassing both basic and clinical sciences. Thus, here it was addressed some aspects of the host-pathogen interactions, as follows: 1) Review of the role of pattern-recognition receptors in the innate immunity of bovine mastitis with focuses on the major mastitis pathogens: Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus; 2) Determine a set of rules for classifying the infection status of an udder at quarter (single and duplicate milk samples) and cow (composite milk sample) levels and compare with distincts somatic cell count (SCC) thresholds (at quarter and cow levels); 3) Evaluation of the interdependence of the quarters by evaluating milk neutrophil function and milk lymphocyte profiles in uninfected quarters from infected and uninfected udders by flow cytometry analysis; 4) Function of milk neutrophils and the milk lymphocyte profile in Streptococcus dysgalactiae-infected mammary glands; 5) Capacity of S. aureus, S. fleurettii, and two dissimilar strains of S. chromogenes species to adhere and internalize into bovine mammary epithelial cells; 6) Efficacy of a commercial vaccine under field condition in two dairy herds with high bulk milk somatic cell count (SCC) and a high prevalence of IMIs by S. aureus. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Resposta imune | |
| dc.subject | Mastite | |
| dc.subject | Estafilococos aureos | |
| dc.subject | Bovino de leite Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Dairy cow | |
| dc.subject.other | Somatic cell count | |
| dc.subject.other | Resposta immune | |
| dc.subject.other | Immune response | |
| dc.subject.other | Vaca leiteira | |
| dc.subject.other | Contagem de células somáticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Intramammary infection | |
| dc.subject.other | Vaccine | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecção intramamária | |
| dc.subject.other | Vacinação | |
| dc.subject.other | Staphylococcus aureus | |
| dc.title | Mastitis: aspects of the host-pathogen interaction | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alice Maria Melville Paiva Della Libera | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcos Bryan Heinemann | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Monica Maria O Pinho Cerqueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Oliveira Massoco Salles Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maiara Gracia Blagitz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leorges Moraes da Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Telma Maria Alves | |
| local.description.resumo | Mastite, geralmente definida como a inflamação da glândula mamária, é a enfermidade de maior custo para a pecuária leiteira mundial. O maior obstáculo para reduzir da incidência da mastite, e consequentemente as implicações na produção e qualidade do leite, é a implementação de medidas efetivas no controle da mastite nas fazendas leiteiras, que depende principalmente da melhor compreensão da complexa interação patógeno-hospedeiro. A interação patógeno hospedeiro é uma importante e ampla área de pesquisa básica e clínica. Desta forma, o presente trabalho buscou elucidar alguns aspectos da interação patógeno-hospedeiro: 1) revisão sobre a importância dos receptores do tipo Toll na mastite bovina, especialmente considerando os patógenos: Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus aureus; 2) avaliação do diagnóstico da infecção intramamária pelo exame microbiológico do leite de amostras individuais por quarto, em duplicata por quarto e compostas e sua relação com a contagem de células somáticas; 3) avaliação por citometria de fluxo da interdependência dos quartos mamários pela função neutrofílica e perfil linfocítico; 4) estudo da função neutrofílica e perfil linfocítico em quartos mamários infectados por Streptococcus dysgalactiae; 5) determinação a capacidade de aderência e internalização em células epiteliais mamárias por S. aureus, S. fleurettii, e duas cepas de S. chromogenes; e 6) efeito da vacinação sobre a dinâmica da infecção intramamária por S. aureus e estafilococos coagulase-negativo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |