Estudo das complicações e fatores determinantes de óbito materno e near miss em gestantes com doneça falciforme
| dc.creator | Patricia Santos Resende Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION Sickle cell disease during pregnancy is associated with increased complications due to the disease itself and with a higher maternal and perinatal mortality. The aim of the study was to analyze the clinical complications of pregnant women with sickle cell disease, with primary focus on those potentially serious and life-threatening (near miss) or leading to actual maternal death. We sought to identify predictors of near miss or maternal death in order to provide information to reduce complications and improve maternal or perinatal prognosis.METHODS The 104 patients were enrolled in the Blood Center of Belo Horizonte (Hemominas Foundation) and were treated at several institutions that provide high-risk prenatal care. The study was a prospective cohort. As for the genotypes of sickle cell disease, patients were divided into two groups: Group I (n=54), consisting of sickle cell anemia (HbSS, n=51) or S 0 -talassemia (n=3) and Group II (n=50), SC hemoglobinopathy (n=49) or S +-talassemia(n=1). The median age of both groups was 25 and 26 years, respectively. Predictive factors for near miss or maternal death with alpha error probability p 0,25 in univariate analysis were included in a multivariate logistic regression model and then those with p0,05 were considered significant. RESULTS Women in Group I showed, compared to Group II, higher number of episodes of vaso-occlusive crises during pregnancy, higher number of blood transfusions in both antepartum and postpartum and a higher percentage of preterm births. The frequency of infections and pain crises during the postpartum period was similar in both groups. Urinary infect ions were equally common in both groups. The overall mortality rate was 4,8%, three deaths in the sickle cell anemia group and two in the SC group. One third of the women in each group had severecomplications classified as indicative of near miss. The most frequent complication was pneumonia/acute chest syndrome. The co-inheritance of alpha thalassemia and beta globin gene haplotypes (CAR/CAR, Benin/Benin or CAR/Benin) were not significantly associated with near miss or maternal death. Significant predictive factors for near miss or maternal death in both groups together were: mother with parity > 1 and basal red cell macrocytosis. In Group I, baseline hypoxemia (oxygen saturation below 94%) was also predictive of near miss or maternal death. CONCLUSIONS - Pregnant women with sickle cell disease had several complications during pregnancy and postpartum. One third of the women suffered near miss and almost 5% died. SS and SC pregnant women had the same risk of severe complications and maternal deaths, especially in the third trimester and postpartum period. Pulmonary events were the most frequent complications and deserve special care, including performing partial exchange blood transfusion. Specialized training in high- risk prenatal care for several complications o f sickle cell disease and early identification of risk factors for near miss or maternal death are fundamental to improving care for pregnant women with sickle cell disease. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ginecologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Óbito materno | |
| dc.subject.other | Near Miss | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Gravidez | |
| dc.title | Estudo das complicações e fatores determinantes de óbito materno e near miss em gestantes com doneça falciforme | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Regina Amelia Lopes P de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Silva Barra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO - A doença falciforme durante a gravidez está associada com aumento de complicações relacionadas à própria doença e com morbimortalidade materna e perinatal mais elevada. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar as complicações clínicas de gestantes com doença falciforme, com enfoque principal naquelas potencialmente graves e ameaçadoras de óbito (near miss ) ou que levaram a óbito materno. Buscou-se identificar fatores preditivos de near miss ou óbito materno com o intuito de prover informações para diminuir as complicações e melhorar o prognóstico materno e perinatal. MÉTODOS - As 104 pacientes encontravam-se cadastradas no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte (Fundação Hemominas) e foram atendidas em diversos serviços de Pré-Natal de Alto Risco. O estudo teve o desenho de coorte prospectiva. Quanto aos genótipos da doença falciforme, as gestantes foram divididas em dois grupos: Grupo I (n=54), constituído por anemia falciforme (Hb SS, n=51) ou S0-talassemia (n=3) e Grupo II (n=50), hemoglobinopatia SC (n=49) ou S+-talassemia (n=1). A idade mediana dos dois grupos foi de 25 e 26 anos, respectivamente. Os fatores preditivos para near miss ou óbito materno com probabilidade de erro alfa p 0,25 na análise univariada foram incluídos em modelo multivariado de regressão logística, sendo considerados significativos aqueles com p 0,05. RESULTADOS - As gestantes do Grupo I apresentaram, em relação às do Grupo II, número mais elevado de episódios de crises vaso-oclusivas durante a gestação, maior número de transfusões no pré-parto e puerpério e maior porcentagem de partos pré-termos. A frequência de infecções e crises álgicas durante o puerpério foram semelhantes nos dois grupos. As infecções urinárias foram igualmente frequentes nos dois grupos. A taxa de mortalidade foi de 4,8%, sendo três óbitos no grupo da anemia falciforme e dois no grupo da hemoglobinopatia SC. Um terço das g estantes em cada um dos grupos apresentou complicações graves classificadas como indicativas de near miss . A mais frequente foi a pneumonia/síndrome torácica aguda. A co -herança de alfa talassemia e os haplótipos dos genes da beta globina (CAR/CAR, Benin/Benin ou CAR/Benin) não se associaram significativamente com near miss ou óbito materno. Os fatores preditivos de near miss ou óbito materno, com significância estatística na análise multivariada das pacientes dos grupos I e II, foram paridade maior que um e macrocitose basal (volume médio das hemácias elevado). No Grupo I, a hipoxemia basal (saturação basal abaixo de 94%) também foi preditiva de near miss ou óbito materno. CONCLUSÕES - As gestantes com doença falciforme apresentaram diversas complicações durante a gravidez e no puerpério. Um terço das gestantes sofreu near miss e quase 5% foram ao óbito. Gestantes SS e SC apresentaram o mesmo risco de complicações graves e de morte materna, principalmente no terceiro trimestre e puerpério.Complicações pulmonares foram as mais frequentes e devem merecer cuidado especial, inclusive com realização de exsanguineotransfusão parcial. Treinamento especializado no pré-natal de alto risco para o seguimento das complicações da doença falciforme e identificação precoce dos fatores de risco para near miss ou óbito materno são fundamentais para melhorar a atenção à gestante com doença falciforme. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |