Condições de saúde e aspectos sócio demográficos associados ao trabalho remunerado entre homens e mulheres na faixa etária de 50-69 anos
| dc.creator | Camila Menezes Sabino de Castro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Increasing the permanence of elderly in the labor market and stimulating people to come back to work after they have retired are examples of active aging. This process allows optimizing health opportunities, participation and safety with the purpose of improving the quality of life as people age. In this respect, it is required to know the factors associated with the permanence in the labor market of people in age of transition to retirement. Objectives: (1) Examining social demographic factors and health indicators associated with paid work between 50-59 years men and women; (2) Identifying differences between genders regarding paid work factors in this group. Methods: Data were collected from Inquérito de Saúde da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (Health Survey of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte), conducted between May and June 2010. Factors associated with paid work were examined in a probabilistic sample of 3,320 individuals (50-69 years) residents of the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte. Variables studied included socio-demographic characteristics, discrimination in the work environment, health behavior and health conditions. The multivariate data analysis was based on prevalence ratios (PR) with a robust variance, considering analytical procedures for complex samples. Results: The prevalence of the paid work was of 62.8% among men and 35.8% among women. In both genders, paid work showed a positive association with education and a negative association with self-rated health. The probability of having paid work was higher among women without a spouse and among those who knew someone who had been discriminated in the work environment. Among men, the prevalence of paid work varied from 67.2% among those with 8 years of schooling and who rated their health as better to 37.8% among those with less education and who rated their health as poor (PR = 0.56; 95%CI: 0.37-0.87). Among women, the corresponding prevalence rates were from 42.1% to 3.6% (PR = 0.09; 95%CI: 0.03-0.26). Conclusion: The results showed that the probability of having paid work among women with low education and worse health conditions was ten times lower than among their male equivalents. The results of the present study have attracted the attention to the need of further investigation to examine gender differences in relation to determinants of permanence of elderly in the labor market. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Meia-idade | |
| dc.subject | Condições de trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Análise demográfica | |
| dc.subject | Mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saude e higiene | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Discriminação | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Escolaridade | |
| dc.title | Condições de saúde e aspectos sócio demográficos associados ao trabalho remunerado entre homens e mulheres na faixa etária de 50-69 anos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rosana Ferreira Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Fernanda Furtado de Lima e Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Aumentar a permanência dos idosos no mercado de trabalho e incentivar o retorno ao trabalho após a aposentadoria são expressões do envelhecimento ativo. Esse processo permite otimizar as oportunidades de saúde, participação e segurança, com o objetivo de melhorar a qualidade de vida à medida que as pessoas ficam mais velhas. Nesse contexto, faz-se necessário conhecer os fatores associados à permanência no mercado de trabalho nas idades de transição para a aposentadoria. Objetivos: (1) Examinar os fatores sociodemográficos e os indicadores de saúde associados ao trabalho remunerado entre homens e mulheres com 50-69 anos de idade; (2) Identificar diferenças entre gêneros em relação aos fatores associados ao trabalho remunerado nesse grupo. Métodos: A fonte de dados foi o segundo Inquérito de Saúde da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, conduzido entre maio e junho de 2010. Os fatores associados ao trabalho remunerado foram examinados em uma amostra probabilística de 3.320 indivíduos (50-69 anos de idade) residentes na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. As variáveis estudadas incluíram características sociodemográficas, discriminação no ambiente de trabalho, comportamentos em saúde e condições de saúde. A análise multivariada dos dados foi baseada em razões de prevalência (RP) com variância robusta, considerando-se procedimentos analíticos para amostras complexas. Resultados: A prevalência do trabalho remunerado foi de 62,8% entre homens e 35,8% entre mulheres. Em ambos os gêneros, o trabalho remunerado apresentou associação positiva com nível de escolaridade e negativa com autoavaliação da saúde. A prevalência do trabalho remunerado foi maior entre mulheres sem cônjuge e aquelas que conheciam alguém que havia sido discriminado no ambiente de trabalho. Entre os homens, a prevalência do trabalho remunerado caiu de 67,2%, entre aqueles com 8 anos de escolaridade e que avaliaram melhor a sua saúde, para 37,8% entre aqueles com escolaridade mais baixa e que avaliaram sua saúde como ruim (RP=0,56; IC95%:0,37-0,87). Entre as mulheres, a prevalência correspondente caiu de 42,1% para 3,6% (RP=0,09; IC95%:0,03-0,26). Conclusão: Os resultados mostraram que a prevalência do trabalho remunerado entre mulheres com baixa escolaridade e pior avaliação da saúde foi dez vezes menor do que entre seus equivalentes homens. Chamou-se a atenção para a necessidade de mais investigações para identificar os determinantes das diferenças da participação no mercado de trabalho entre homens e mulheres. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |