Análise dos quesitos de sustentabilidade do selo LEED aplicados ao projeto do novo Edifício do IPLEMG
dc.creator: Luiza Carvalho Franco
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The new scenario quest for sustainable development brought about the concept of "Sustainable Buildings" in the field of architecture and engineering. This new model of design and build aims to mitigate the impacts caused by the consumption of energy, natural resources use, waste generation, related to the neighborhood and to the users, among others. Furthermore, gave rise to discussions on how to design, deploy and operate a building. Thus, the organization U.S. Green Building Council, developed an international certification LEED - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design, a tool that helps identify, implement and measure the sustainable practices of a building. Therefore, it was taken as a case study of Building Design IPLEMG - Institute of Social Security of the Legislature of the State of Minas Gerais, where the Institute has made the hiring of a multidisciplinary team led by UFMG - Federal University of Minas Gerais for the design of a new headquarters building to consider sustainability in their concepts and technical innovations in science. The main focus of this theme occurs in the analysis of the importance of integrated design process to ensure the fulfillment of the criteria of sustainability, in a predetermined international certification, without untying of client demands and characteristics of the locality in which the building will be constructed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arquitetura sustentável
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.subject: Edifícios públicos Construção
dc.subject.other: Green building
dc.subject.other: IPLEMG
dc.subject.other: Processo de projeto integrado
dc.subject.other: Selo LEED
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject.other: Construções sustentáveis
dc.title: Análise dos quesitos de sustentabilidade do selo LEED aplicados ao projeto do novo Edifício do IPLEMG
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Roberta Vieira Goncalves de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Grace Cristina Roel Gutierrez
local.description.resumoO novo cenário de busca pelo desenvolvimento sustentável fez surgir no ramo da arquitetura e da engenharia o conceito das Construções Sustentáveis. Este novo modelo de projetar e construir visa à mitigação dos impactos gerados com o consumo de energia, uso dos recursos naturais, geração de resíduos, relacionados à vizinhança e aos próprios usuários, dentre outros. Além disso, fez surgir debates sobre o modo de projetar, implantar e operar uma edificação. Assim, surgiu a partir da organização US Green Building Council, a certificação internacional LEED - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design, uma ferramenta que auxilia a identificação, implementação e mensuração das práticas sustentáveis de um edifício. Deste modo, foi tomado como estudo de caso o Projeto do Edifício IPLEMG - Instituto da Previdência do Legislativo do Estado de Minas Gerais, que fez a contratação de uma equipe multidisciplinar liderada pela UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais para a concepção de um novo edifício sede que considerasse em seus conceitos a sustentabilidade e as inovações técnico-científicas. O foco principal desta temática se dá na análise da importância do processo de projeto integrado que garanta o atendimento dos critérios de sustentabilidade, predeterminados em uma certificação internacional, sem desvincular das demandas do cliente e das características da localidade em que o edifício será construído.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG