Micropolítica do cuidado farmacêutico na atenção primária: uma análise do discurso
| dc.creator | Rúbia Santos Camargo Di Salvio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-08-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the discursive formation of primary care pharmacists, seeking to understand how these professionals are constituted to do or not do it. Over time, the pharmaceutical profession has been transformed to meet the needs of society. The growth of morbidity and mortality related to medicines has demanded that pharmaceuticals get involved in the clinic and health care. The performance of the pharmacist in Primary Health Care (PHC), as a member of the Family Health and Primary Health Care Expanded Support Center (NASF-AB), is an important contribution to increase the resolution of health care actions, as it is an opportunity to provide the responsible and shared provision of pharmacotherapy, through pharmaceutical care. However, despite the advances achieved and the efforts made in the Unified Health System (SUS), as well as the positive results with such practice, pharmaceutical care has still proved to be incipient. Several challenges for its implementation have been observed. The practice develops between daily tensions and, therefore, understanding how micropolitics influences pharmaceutical exercise is crucial. The methodological route was constructed through Discourse Analysis based on Foucault and the results were discussed from the perspective of knowledge and power relations. The corpus was formed by interviews of pharmacists active in the Nasf of Belo Horizonte, and other pertinent documents, leading to the definition of the discursive object pharmaceutical care. The results show that although the increase in drug-related morbidity and mortality may be a condition for pharmaceutical care, it has been constituted in the context analyzed through the knowledge-power relationships of academic-professional education; management of access to medicines; and the doctor-pharmacist relationship. The study made it possible to visualize dispersion points between practice and the instituted, depending on the different positions occupied by individuals in the discourse in their subjectivation. Although pharmaceutical care appears in different discursive domains, in the daily analysis its construction is still fragile. The subject in the constitution has been crossed by several discursive practices that keep him from this care. Relationships are generally tense and exhausting and unfold in practices centered on relationships and not on the patient, leading to a circulation of knowledge-power that does not promote the increase in the resolution of integral actions. To transform reality, it is necessary to appropriate knowledge and move the machinery of power. The understanding of the social role from the discourse, in its founding character, leads to important reflections for the strengthening of philosophical professional bases. Therefore, understanding how we are produced enables transformations so that the practice of pharmaceutical care is possible. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidado farmacêutico | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Micropolítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | Arqueologia | |
| dc.title | Micropolítica do cuidado farmacêutico na atenção primária: uma análise do discurso | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Simone de Araújo Medina Mendonça | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3448232730811718 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Clarice Chemello | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4528500699816146 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2022-08-16 | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do estudo é analisar a formação discursiva dos farmacêuticos da atenção primária buscando compreender como esses profissionais estão constituídos para o fazer/não fazer. Ao longo do tempo a profissão farmacêutica vem se transformando para atender às necessidades sociais. O crescimento da morbimortalidade relacionada aos medicamentos tem demandado dos farmacêuticos o envolvimento na clínica e no cuidado em saúde. A atuação do farmacêutico na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), como membro do Núcleo Ampliado de Saúde da Família e Atenção Básica (NASF-AB), visa contribuir para aumentar a resolutividade das ações em saúde ao passo que propicia a provisão responsável e compartilhada da farmacoterapia, por meio do cuidado farmacêutico. No entanto, apesar dos avanços alcançados e dos esforços empreendidos no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), bem como dos resultados positivos do cuidado farmacêutico, este é incipiente e apresenta diversos desafios para sua implementação. A prática se desenvolve em meio a tensões cotidianas e, portanto, entender como a micropolítica influencia o exercício farmacêutico é crucial. O caminho metodológico foi construído mediante Análise de Discurso baseada em Foucault e os resultados foram discutidos mediante a perspectiva das relações de saber-poder. O corpus foi formado por entrevistas de farmacêuticos atuantes no Nasf de Belo Horizonte e demais documentos pertinentes, levando à definição do objeto discursivo cuidado farmacêutico. Os resultados mostram que embora o aumento da morbimortalidade relacionada aos medicamentos possa ser uma condição possibilitadora para o cuidado farmacêutico, este tem sido constituído no contexto analisado por meio das relações de saber-poder da formação acadêmico-profissional; da gestão do acesso aos medicamentos; e, da relação médico-farmacêutico. O estudo possibilitou visualizar pontos de dispersão entre a prática e o instituído, a depender das diferentes posições ocupadas pelos indivíduos no discurso em sua subjetivação. Embora o cuidado farmacêutico apareça em diferentes domínios discursivos, no cotidiano analisado sua construção ainda se mostra frágil. O sujeito em constituição tem sido atravessado por diversas práticas discursivas que o afasta desse cuidado. As relações mostram-se geralmente tensas e desgastantes e desdobram-se em práticas que não estão centradas nem no medicamento nem no paciente, mas nas relações, levando a uma circulação de saber-poder que não propicia o aumento da resolutividade das ações de forma integral. Para transformar a realidade é preciso apropriar-se do saber e mover o maquinário do poder. A compreensão do papel social a partir do discurso, em seu caráter fundante, leva a importantes reflexões para o fortalecimento das bases profissionais filosóficas. Portanto, entender como somos produzidos possibilita transformações para que a prática do cuidado farmacêutico seja realmente possível. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |