Plano de ação para diminuir o índice de tabagismo na UBS Manoel Jacy Torquato, na cidade de Morada Nova de Minas, MG
| dc.creator | Joao Victor Veloso Goncalves Godinho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Smoking it is a public health problem and is involved in the pathogenesis of several diseases. For this reason it is understood that must be fought trying to reduce existing cases and avoiding the emergence of new cases by informing, educating the population of the problems related to this addiction. In São Gerardo neighborhood, Morada Nova de Minas/MG, smoking was chosen as the main health problem of the community. The district has an estimated population of 1100 using the UBS Manoel Jacy Torquato. Thus, this project aimed to an action plan aiming to reduce smoking in São Geraldo neighborhood, in Morada Nova de Minas/MG from the preparation of situational diagnosis of the area. The aim of this work was to draw up a plan of action to reduce the number of smokers in urban areas of the ESF Manoel Jacy Torquato in Morada Nova de Minas/MG .We carried out the method of rapid estimation using data Unit and the Department of Health. Literature review was also made with the keyword (smoking; tobacco use cessation; tobacco use cessation products) to support the planning through the following databases: SCIELO, LILACS, MEDLINE, selecting articles on that topic published between the years 1990 and 2015. In developing the action plan was adopted by the following dynamics: step description to be developed following the theoretical framework discussed in the Department of Planning and Evaluation Actions on Health, Specialization Course in Primary Care in the Family of the Federal University of Minas Gerais Health and specifics of the intervention related to the stages described. Four action projects have been proposed: More Health; Learning more; More forces; Care line. Projects act on critical situation: lifestyle habits of smokers; Level of information about smoking; Access to medicines in the cessation aids; Working process in health. It was concluded that it is essential to develop a local plan that values the community's particular addressing both addicts as preventing initiation. In addition, the multidisciplinary approach of smoking is the main factor for greater success in the abandonment of this addiction and it is very important there is an articulation of these health professionals with other government sectors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Abandono do uso do tabaco | |
| dc.subject.other | Produtos para o abandono do uso do tabaco | |
| dc.subject.other | Hábito de fumar | |
| dc.title | Plano de ação para diminuir o índice de tabagismo na UBS Manoel Jacy Torquato, na cidade de Morada Nova de Minas, MG | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bruno Leonardo de Castro Sena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heriberto Fiuza Sanchez | |
| local.description.resumo | O tabagismo caracteriza-se como um problema de saúde pública e está associado à causa de diversas doenças. Por esse motivo, entende-se que ele precisa ser combatido com o propósito de tentar reduzir os casos já existentes e impedir o surgimento de outros novos. Isso pode ser alcançado através do acesso à informação, da orientação à população sobre as ocorrências associadas a esse vício. No bairro São Geraldo, na cidade de Morada Nova de Minas/MG, o tabagismofoi apontado como o principal problema de saúde da comunidade, após realização de um diagnóstico situacional pelo método da Estimativa Rápida. Portanto, o objetivo geral deste TCC foi o de elaborar um plano de ação para conter a quantidade de tabagistas, na área urbana da ESF Manoel Jacy Torquato, nessa cidade.Também foi realizada revisão de literatura com os descritores (hábito de fumar, abandono do uso de tabaco, produtos para abandonar o uso de tabaco). Esse fato se deu com o objetivo de embasar as ações desejadas por meio de um banco de dados: SciELO, LILACS, MEDLINE, através da seleção de artigos, sobre o referido tema, publicados entre os anos de 1990 e 2015. Na elaboração do plano, foi adotado o método do Planejamento Estratégico Situacional, com proposição de 4 projetos de intervenção: Mais Saúde; Saber Mais; Força a Mais; Linha de Cuidado. Eles atuam diretamente sobre o nó crítico eleito. Diante dos fatos, constatou-se, que é essencial criar um planejamento local que valorize as peculiaridades da população e que aborde tanto os adictos quanto a prevenção à dependência. Além do mais, o trato multiprofissional dado ao tabagismo é um estímulo para alcançar sucesso no abandono desse vício e é de extrema importância, também, a existência uma articulação dos profissionais da saúde com outros de setores governamentais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |