Desigualdades de infraestrutura nas escolas de ensino fundamental de Minas Gerais: distribuição territorial e organização federativa
| dc.creator | Daniel Santos Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis deals with the relationship of arrangements for the care of elementary school between the state and its municipalities and the inequalities of the offer of this stage of basic education. The object of research is the infrastructure present in public elementary schools in Minas Gerais. This stage of teaching was chosen because it is a shared responsibility between states and municipalities. The federative institutional organization of the public offering of elementary school operated by federal regulations was considered as an explanatory variable. The categories of analysis established were the historical legacy and the normative operationality of the educational offer in the state (institutional factors), the contextual scenario (structural factor) and programs and agreements developed among subnational entities to guarantee the right to education and/or reduce educational inequalities (political action factor). For each of these factors, a chapter was elaborated, and the institutional factor unfolded into two: a chapter on the evolution of primary education in Minas Gerais throughout the 20th century; and another on the constitution of legislation that regulates the conditions under which education should be offered in the post-1988 period. We sought to analyze the extent to which the attributes selected from these factors have repercussions on the inequalities of supply conditions, measured by the characteristics of the infrastructure of elementary schools in the state and municipal public schools of the state (dependent variable). If in the First Republic, the conduct of the expansion of schooling in Minas Gerais by the state government prioritized the central regions of the territory, with the establishment of a school model with higher standard, being in charge of municipalities – usually with lower institutional and financial capacities – the service in small cities and rural areas; from the Vargas Era to the Military Dictatorship, in view of the economic and political demands, the orientation became that the new school constructions were simple and/or that they used any kind of space so that the expansion could be made in the most economical way possible. The magna carta of 1988 and the infraconstitutional legislation that followed it defined under what conditions education should be offered, in the form of minimum variety and quantity, per student, of indispensable insums for the development of teaching-learning processes. However, the economic differences between municipalities and their financing capacities of education had an impact on the unequal fulfillment of these requirements. Thus, both national policies (such as funding funds) and agreements and agreements between the state and its municipalities affect the conditions of school education provision. It was evidenced that the historical, normative, structural and political action factors have repercussions on the institutional organization of the federative educational system, but the absence of forms of cooperation and collaboration predominates in the state of Minas Gerais, which reinforces inequalities in the conditions of supply among subnational entities. Although these inequalities are related to economic disparities between the regions of the state, these are not the only explanatory elements. Rather, the inequalities of the infrastructure of schools are reinforced by the association of attributes such as population size, urbanization rate, percentage of municipalization, protected institutional care capacity and terms of partnership between the state and municipal public authorities. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado - Minas Gerais - Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Escolas públicas - Minas Gerais - Organização e administração | |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais - Educação - Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais - Igualdade na educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Arranjos institucionais federativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições de oferta | |
| dc.subject.other | Desigualdades de oportunidades educacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Infraestrutura de escolas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino fundamental | |
| dc.title | Desigualdades de infraestrutura nas escolas de ensino fundamental de Minas Gerais: distribuição territorial e organização federativa | |
| dc.title.alternative | Infrastructure inequalities in elementary schools in Minas Gerais: territorial distribution and federative organization | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Ribeiro Teixeira Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3026096226745336 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosimar de Fátima Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ângelo Ricardo de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilda Cardoso de Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eucidio Pimenta Arruda | |
| local.description.resumo | A tese trata da relação dos modos de articulação para o atendimento do Ensino Fundamental entre estado e seus municípios e das desigualdades da oferta dessa etapa da Educação Básica. O objeto de investigação é a infraestrutura presente nas escolas públicas de Ensino Fundamental no território do estado de Minas Gerais. Esta etapa de ensino foi escolhida por ser de responsabilidade compartilhada entre estados e municípios. Foi considerada como variável explicativa a organização institucional federativa da oferta pública do Ensino Fundamental operada por regulamentação de âmbito federal. As categorias de análise estabelecidas foram o legado histórico e a operacionalidade normativa da oferta educacional no estado (fatores institucionais), o cenário contextual (fator estrutural) e programas e convênios desenvolvidos entre os entes subnacionais para a garantia do direito à educação e/ou redução de desigualdades educacionais (fator de ação política). Buscou-se analisar em que medida os atributos selecionados desses fatores repercutem nas desigualdades de condições de oferta, mensuradas pelas características da infraestrutura das escolas de Ensino Fundamental das redes públicas estadual e municipais do estado (variável dependente). Se, na Primeira República, a condução da expansão da escolarização em Minas Gerais pelo poder público estadual priorizou as regiões centrais do território, com o estabelecimento de um modelo de escola com padrão superior, ficando a cargo das municipalidades – normalmente com menores capacidades institucional e financeira – o atendimento nas pequenas cidades e nas áreas rurais, da Era Vargas à Ditadura Militar, tendo em vista as demandas econômicas e políticas, a orientação passou a ser de que as novas construções escolares fossem simples e/ou que utilizassem qualquer tipo de espaço, para que que a expansão pudesse ser feita da forma mais econômica possível. A Carta Magna de 1988 e a legislação infraconstitucional que se seguiu a ela definiram sob quais condições a educação deveriam ser ofertada, na forma de variedade e quantidade mínimas, por aluno, de insumos indispensáveis ao desenvolvimento dos processos de ensino-aprendizagem. No entanto, as diferenças econômicas entre os municípios e suas capacidades de financiamento da educação repercutiram no cumprimento desigual desses requisitos. Assim, tanto políticas de âmbito nacional quanto os acordos e convênios entre o estado e seus municípios afetam as condições de oferta da educação escolar. Evidenciou-se que os fatores institucionais, estruturais e da ação política repercutem na organização institucional do sistema educacional federativo, porém predomina, no estado de Minas Gerais, a ausência de formas de cooperação e colaboração, o que reforça desigualdades de condições de oferta entre os entes subnacionais. Embora essas desigualdades encontrem relação com disparidades econômicas entre as regiões do estado, estas não são os únicos elementos explicativos. Antes, as desigualdades da infraestrutura das escolas são reforçadas pela associação de atributos como porte populacional, taxa de urbanização, percentual de municipalização, capacidade de atendimento institucional protegido, termos de parceria entre os poderes públicos estadual e municipais e emendas parlamentares. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5075-4570 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |