Avaliação do desempenho, revisão e extensão do escore prognóstico de infecção do sítio cirúrgico do sistema NNIS (National Nosocomial InfectionsSurveillance) em hospitais brasileiros
dc.creator: Fernando Martin Biscione
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: the NNIS (National Nosocomial Infections Surveillance) surgical-site infection (SSI) risk index is the SSI risk-adjustment score most widely used worldwide, but its performance is highly variable across operative procedures categories. Objectives: to assessthe benefit of using, for each NNIS risk index variable, procedure-specific alternative cut-off points, to better reflect specific attributes of the samples. Also, to evaluate the advantages of extending the SSI risk prediction models by incorporating a postdischarge surveillanceindicator. Method: an open-label, retrospective cohort study was conducted. Consecutive inpatients operated on between January 1993 and May 2006 at five private, nonuniversity healthcare facilities in Belo Horizonte and Contagem were included. In-hospital SSIsurveillance was accomplished by means of SSI clues and direct inspection of the wounds. Out-of-hospital surveillance was conducted by patient telephone surveys, 30 days after the surgery. All analyses were done within specific NNIS operative procedure categories: othergenitourinary (n = 20723), other integumentary system (n = 12408), other musculoskeletal (n = 15714) and abdominal hysterectomy (n = 11847). Development and validation samples were defined nonrandomly. In the development samples, alternative cut-off points for each NNIS risk index variable were defined using density histograms, contingency tablesand decision tree analysis. Alternative SSI prognostic scores were then constructed using logistic regression for the selection and weighting of covariates: i) the alternative NNIS scores were made up of NNIS risk index covariates and cut-off points, but used locallyderivedSSI risk strata and SSI rates; ii) the alternative 1 scores were made up of NNIS risk index covariates but used procedure-specific alternative cut-off points; iii) the alternative 2 scores extended the alternative 1 scores, by incorporating a postdischarge surveillance indicator. Sensitivity analysis of logistic regression coefficients was conducted by comparingthree estimation methods (asymptotic, exact and bias-corrected asymptotic). The NNIS risk index and the alternative indexes were then applied to the validation samples and their performance was compared using measures of calibration (Cox calibration regression),discrimination (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve) and overall performance (ordinal association, trend across ordered groups, Brier score, and model 2). Results: the NNIS risk index showed poor overall performance, with low discrimination, inadequate calibration and predictions with high variability. The alternative NNIS scoresperformed variably when compared to the NNIS risk index, depending on the performance measure and the operative procedure considered. The most consistent advantage was regarding the overall calibration and the prevalence and dispersion components of calibration. Alternative 1 scores performed slightly better than the NNIS risk index for mostprocedures and measures analyzed, mainly in terms of calibration. With few exceptions, alternative 2 scores performed clearly better than the NNIS risk index, irrespective of the measure or operative procedure considered. Conclusions: these data suggest that the use oflocally-derived SSI risk strata and SSI rates improves the NNIS risk index calibration. The use of alternative cut-off points for the NNIS risk index covariates can further improve the specification of the intrinsic SSI risk component. Finally, controlling for incomplete postdischarge SSI surveillance provided consistently more accurate SSI risk-adjustment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Infecção da ferida operatória/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalar
dc.subject: Procedimentos cirúrgicos ambulatórios
dc.subject: Modelos epidemiológicos
dc.subject: Medicina tropical
dc.subject: Controle de risco
dc.subject: Controle de infecções
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Vigilância epidemiológica
dc.subject: Previsões
dc.subject.other: Infecção da ferida operatória
dc.subject.other: Modelos epidemiológicos
dc.subject.other: Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios
dc.subject.other: Vgilância epidemiológica
dc.subject.otherrisco ajustado
dc.subject.other: Controle de infecções
dc.subject.other: Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Previsões
dc.title: Avaliação do desempenho, revisão e extensão do escore prognóstico de infecção do sítio cirúrgico do sistema NNIS (National Nosocomial InfectionsSurveillance) em hospitais brasileiros
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Renato Camargos Couto
local.contributor.referee1Jose Carlos Serufo
local.contributor.referee1Enio Roberto Pietra Pedroso
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Mauricio de F Antunes
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Leite Gastal
local.description.resumoIntrodução: o índice NNIS (National Nosocomial Infections Surveillance) é o escore prognóstico de infecção do sítio cirúrgico (ISC) mais utilizado no mundo, sendo seu desempenho muito variável de procedimento para procedimento. Objetivos: avaliar o benefício de se definir, para cada variável do índice NNIS, pontos de corte específicos do procedimento cirúrgico realizado, assim como avaliar o benefício da extensão dos modelos de risco de ISC pela incorporação de um indicador de vigilância extra-hospitalar. Método: foi conduzido estudo de coorte histórica aberta, de validação. Foram estudados pacientesoperados entre janeiro de 1993 e maio de 2006 em cinco hospitais privados, não universitários, de Belo Horizonte e Contagem. A vigilância intra-hospitalar das ISC baseou-se em indícios de ISC e na inspeção direta das feridas. A vigilância extra-hospitalar foi por contato telefônico com o paciente, 30 dias após a cirurgia. As análises foram conduzidasdentro de categorias específicas de procedimento operatório NNIS: outras do aparelho geniturinário (n = 20723), outras do sistema tegumentar (n = 12408), outras do sistema musculoesquelético (n = 15714) e histerectomia abdominal (n = 11847). Amostras dedesenvolvimento e de validação foram definidas de forma não aleatória. Nas amostras de desenvolvimento, pontos de corte alternativos para cada variável do índice NNIS foram definidos utilizando-se histogramas de distribuição, tabelas de contingência e árvores de decisão. Escores prognósticos de ISC alternativos ao índice NNIS foram definidos usando-se análise de regressão logística binária para seleção e ponderação das variáveis: i) os escores alternativos NNIS utilizaram as variáveis e os pontos de corte do índice NNIS, mas faixas derisco e taxas de ISC próprias; ii) os escores alternativos 1 utilizaram as variáveis do índice NNIS com pontos de corte alternativos; iii) os escores alternativos 2 estenderam os escores alternativos 1, incorporando uma variável indicadora de vigilância extra-hospitalar das ISC. Conduziu-se análise da sensibilidade dos coeficientes logísticos, comparando-se três métodos de estimação (assintótico, exato e assintótico corrigido). O índice NNIS e os escores alternativos foram aplicados às amostras de validação e comparado seu desempenho através de medidas de calibração (regressão de Cox), discriminação (área sob a curvareceiver operating characteristic) e desempenho global (associação ordinal, tendência de grupos ordenados, escore de Brier e 2 do modelo). Resultados: o índice NNIS apresentou baixa discriminação, inadequada calibração e predições com alta variabilidade. Os escoresalternativos NNIS associaram-se com desempenho variável em relação ao índice NNIS, dependendo da medida e do procedimento considerados. O benefício mais consistente foi em termos da calibração. Os escores alternativos 1 apresentaram desempenhodiscretamente melhor que o índice NNIS na maioria dos procedimentos e medidas analisados, especialmente quanto à calibração. Os escores alternativos 2 apresentaram desempenho sensivelmente melhor ao índice NNIS em todos os procedimentos e em quase todas as medidas, em termos de calibração, discriminação e desempenho global. Conclusões: os dados sugerem que o uso de faixas de risco e taxas de ISC próprias melhora a calibração do índice NNIS. A recategorização das variáveis do índice NNIS pode ainda melhorar a especificação do componente de risco intrínseco de ISC. Finalmente, o controle pelaausência de vigilância extra-hospitalar das ISC forneceu ajuste mais preciso do risco de ISC das amostras.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG