Desenvolvimento e validação de escore de risco de evolução para necessidade de terapia renal substitutiva em pacientes hospitalizados por COVID-19
| dc.creator | Flávio de Azevedo Figueiredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Acute kidney injury (AKI) is frequently associated with severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), and the need for kidney replacement therapy (KRT) is considered an indicator of disease severity. This study aimed to develop and to validate a prognostic score for predicting the need for KRT in hospitalized with coronavirus disease (COVID-19) patients. Methods: This study is part of a multicenter cohort, the National multicenter hospital registry of patients with disease caused by SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19). A total of 5,212 adult patients hospitalized with COVID-19 laboratory confirmed diagnosis were included, from March/2020 to September/2020. The sample was divided into derivation (N=3,680) and validation (N=1,532) according to the period of hospitalization: March/2020 to July 21/2020 and July 22/2020 to September/2020, respectively. Additionally, a sample of 1,378 patients hospitalized with COVID-19 laboratory diagnosis at the University Hospital of São Paulo, between March/2020 and July/2020, were used for geographic validation. Variable selection was performed using generalized additive models (GAM) and the absolute minimum contraction and selection operator regression (LASSO) method were used for score derivation. Discrimination was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic (AUROC) curve. Results: The median age of the model derivation cohort was 59 years (CI 47-70), 54.5% were men, 34.3% were admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU), 20.9% evolved with AKI, 9.3% required KRT and 15.1% died during hospitalization. The temporal validation cohort showed similar age, gender, ICU admission, AKI, distribution of KRT and hospital mortality. The geographic validation cohort was similar in age and gender; however, this cohort had higher rates of ICU admission (65.9%), need for KRT (20.2%) and hospital mortality (33.1%). Four predictors of the need for RRT were identified, creating the score's title: M: mechanical ventilation (need for mechanical ventilation); M: male (male gender); C: creatinine (serum creatinine level at hospital presentation); and D: diabetes (presence of diabetes mellitus). The MMCD score had excellent discrimination in derivation cohort (AUROC 0.929, 95% CI 0.918–0.939), temporal (AUROC 0.927, 95% CI 0.911–0.941) and geographic (AUROC 0.819, 95% CI 0.792–0.845), with good overall performance (Brier score: 0.057, 0.056 and 0.122, respectively). The score was implemented in a freely available online risk calculator (https://www.mmcdscore.com/). Conclusions: The MMCD score demonstrated four risk factors for predicting the need for KRT in adult patients hospitalized with COVID-19. Its use can help healthcare professionals to identify hospitalized patients with COVID-19 who may require more intensive monitoring and be useful for resource allocation. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Injúria Renal Aguda | |
| dc.subject | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject | Terapia de Substituição Renal | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Injúria renal aguda | |
| dc.subject.other | Covid-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | SARS-CoV-2 | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia de substituição renal | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação de escore de risco de evolução para necessidade de terapia renal substitutiva em pacientes hospitalizados por COVID-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Development and validation of a risk score for progression to kidney replacement therapy in hospitalized COVID-19 patients | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Polianna Delfino Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Milena Soriano Marcolino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5946557673998724 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano José Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia de Paula Farah | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A injúria renal aguda (IRA) é frequentemente associada a infecção causada pelo coronavírus 2 da síndrome respiratória aguda grave (SARS-CoV-2), e a necessidade de terapia renal substitutiva (TRS) é considerada um indicador da gravidade da doença. Este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver e validar um escore prognóstico para predizer a necessidade de TRS em pacientes hospitalizados com a doença causada pelo coronavírus (covid-19). Métodos: Este estudo faz parte de uma coorte multicêntrica, o Registro hospitalar multicêntrico nacional de pacientes com doença causada pelo SARS-CoV-2. Foram incluídos 5.212 pacientes adultos internados com diagnóstico de covid-19 confirmado laboratorialmente, no período de março/2020 a setembro/2020. Dividiu-se a amostra em derivação (N=3.680) e validação (N=1.532) de acordo com o período de internação: março/2020 a 21 de julho/2020 e 22 de julho/2020 a setembro/2020, respectivamente. Adicionalmente, foi utilizada uma amostra com 1.378 pacientes internados com diagnóstico laboratorial de covid-19 no Hospital Universitário de São Paulo, entre março/2020 e julho/2020, para validação geográfica. A seleção de variáveis foi realizada usando modelos aditivos generalizados (GAM) e o método de regressão do operador de seleção e contração mínima absoluta (LASSO) foi usado para derivação de pontuação. A discriminação foi avaliada usando a área sob a curva característica de operação do receptor (AUROC). Resultados: A idade mediana da coorte de derivação do modelo foi de 59 anos (IC 47-70), 54,5% eram homens, 34,3% foram internados em unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI), 20,9% evoluíram com IRA, 9,3% necessitaram de TRS e 15,1% morreram durante a hospitalização. A coorte de validação temporal apresentou idade, sexo, internação em UTI, IRA, distribuição de TRS e mortalidade hospitalar semelhantes. A coorte de validação geográfica tinha idade e sexo semelhantes; no entanto, essa coorte apresentou taxas mais altas de internação em UTI (65,9%), necessidade de TRS (20,2%) e mortalidade hospitalar (33,1%). Quatro preditores da necessidade de TRS foram identificados, formando a sigla que nomeou o escore: M: mechanical ventilation (necessidade de ventilação mecânica); M: male (sexo masculino); C: creatinine (nível sérico de creatinina na apresentação hospitalar); e D: diabetes (presença de diabetes mellitus). O escore MMCD teve excelente discriminação na coorte de derivação (AUROC 0,929, 95% CI 0,918–0,939), validação temporal (AUROC 0,927, 95% CI 0,911–0,941) e geográfica (AUROC 0,819, 95% CI 0,792–0,845), com bom desempenho geral (pontuação de Brier: 0,057, 0,056 e 0,122, respectivamente). A pontuação foi implementada em uma calculadora de risco on-line disponível gratuitamente (https://www.mmcdscore.com/). Conclusões: O escore MMCD demonstrou quatro fatores de risco para predição da necessidade de TRS em pacientes adultos internados com covid-19. Seu uso pode ajudar os profissionais de saúde a identificar pacientes hospitalizados com covid-19 que podem exigir monitoramento mais intensivo e ser útil para alocação de recursos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-3100-2565 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |