Amartya Sen, leitor de Adam Smith
| dc.creator | Luiz Henrique Pacheco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The work is divided into two main chapters. The first deals with the different interpretations of Adam Smith's works. It is argued that these interpretations varied over the time. Initially seen as an acclaimed moral philosopher, Smith came to be read as an advocate of self-interest. In the 1970s, the publication of the Glasgow Edition of the works and correspondence of Smith led to a renewed interest in Smiths works, which gave rise to new interpretations, now conventionally called the "new readings". These new readings include the work of the Indian economist Amartya Sen, which since the late 1970s devoted himself to the interpretation and dissemination of Smithean ideas. Sens interpretation of Smith's works is the subject of the second chapter of this dissertation. Sen seeks to counter the distortions made by the interpretations of Smiths ideas inspired by mainstream economics. At the same time, Smith's ideas were important to the formulation of Sens approach to the rationality and to the development of Sens capabilities approach. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Amartya Sen | |
| dc.subject.other | Adam Smith | |
| dc.subject.other | Ética e economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Autointeresse | |
| dc.title | Amartya Sen, leitor de Adam Smith | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hugo Eduardo Araujo da Gama Cerqueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo da Motta e Albuquerque | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lizia de Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | O trabalho está dividido em dois capítulos centrais. O primeiro versa sobre as correntes de interpretação da obra de Adam Smith. Argumenta-se que a leitura dessa obra variou ao longo do tempo. De aclamado filósofo moral, Smith passou a ser lido como um defensor do autointeresse. Com o início da publicação da Edição Glasgow das obras e correspondência de Smith, na década de 1970, houve um renovado interesse por esse autor, que deu origem a uma gama de novas interpretações, que convencionou-se chamar de novas leituras. Entre elas inclui-se o trabalho do economista indiano Amartya Sen, que desde o final da década de 1970 dedicou-se a leitura e difusão das ideias smithianas. Sua interpretação das ideias de Smith é o objeto do segundo capítulo. Sen procura rebater as distorções que interpretações inspiradas pelo mainstream economics fazem das obras e ideias de Smith. Paralelamente, a leitura de Smith também foi fundamental para que ele formulasse elementos para um nova concepção da teoria da racionalidade e para elaboração da sua abordagem das capacidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |