Avaliação da utilização do glifosato para manejo de macrófitas aquáticas
| dc.creator | Marina Andrada Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The possibility of using herbicides in aquatic ecosystems to control macrophytes in unbalanced conditions led to the need for studies that evaluate the efficiency and environmental impacts of this use. Glyphosate is one of the major active ingredients used worldwide as an herbicide and is known for its effectiveness, broad spectrum of action and low toxicity. In order to understand and evaluate the effect of the use of an herbicide on the macrophytes, as well as their impact and changes in the aquatic ecosystem, benchtop studies and pond environments microcosms were carried out. The experiments were conducted using their commercial formulation, Roundup Original®, for the control of macrophytes Eichhornia crassipes and Salvinia sp. The evaluated doses were from 6.25 to 100 L.ha-1 only the latter showed a significant difference of effect, compared to the control, preventing regrowth and with low residual effect for the two species studied. Glyphosate in natural samples has a short half-life, ranging from 3.6 to 7.3 days, suffering reduction even in refrigerated or frozen samples, and it can be stored, for quantification purpose, for a maximum of four days. Glyphosate causes changes in the pH and conductivity parameters and increase in the concentration of chloride, nitrate and sulfate anions in the water. When evaluated individually in solution, the toxicity of glyphosate, AMPA, Roundup and Iharaguens® surfactant standard is high; however, the microcosm samples showed no toxicity and the absence of abnormal behaviors or results in the ecosystem evaluation. The effects on the non-target organisms were subtle, without great ecological relevance. There was no significant difference for heterotrophic bacteria, only indications of a possible selection of glyphosate degrading strain. The phytoplankton and the periphyton had a reduction in species richness and diversity and increase of the density of organisms, but not significant. There were also changes in the relative abundance of the families of the species. The active ingredient had a chronic risk quotient of 0.66 and acute of 0.52 for microcrustaceans, which compared to the risk assumption does not compromise the area and the conditions evaluated. The commercial formulation had a chronic risk quotient of 5.06 and an acute risk of 2.02, which indicates an environmental risk, however, the toxicity absence of water samples from the microcosms showed that there is no environmental risk in the assessed condition of application. Toxic effects were identified in direct applications in water without macrophyte coverage | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Herbicidas | |
| dc.subject | Recursos hídricos Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de riscos ambientais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject.other | Herbicida | |
| dc.subject.other | Recursos hídricos | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Macrófitas | |
| dc.subject.other | Glifosato | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da utilização do glifosato para manejo de macrófitas aquáticas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lisete Celina Lange | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Von Sperling | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Calabria de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Arnildo Pott | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ann Honor Mounteer | |
| local.description.resumo | A possibilidade do uso de herbicidas em ecossistema aquático, para controle de macrófitas em condição de desequilíbrio, levou à necessidade de estudos que avaliem a eficiência e os impactos ambientais decorrentes desse uso. O glifosato é um dos principais princípios ativos utilizados no mundo como herbicida e é conhecido por sua eficácia, seu amplo espectro de ação e sua baixa toxicidade. Para compreender e avaliar o efeito do uso de um herbicida sobre as macrófitas, assim como o seu impacto e as alterações no ecossistema aquático, foram realizados estudos de bancada somados a microcosmos de ambientes de lagoa. Os experimentos foram conduzidos utilizando a sua formulação comercial, Roundup Original®, para o controle das macrófitas Eichhornia crassipes e Salvinia sp. Verificou-se das doses avaliadas de 6,25 a 100 L.ha-1, apenas a última apresentou diferença significativa de efeito, comparada ao controle, impedindo a rebrota e com baixo efeito residual para as duas espécies estudadas. O glifosato em amostras naturais apresenta meia-vida curta, entre 3,6 e 7,3 dias, reduzindo sua concentração mesmo em amostras refrigeradas ou congeladas, podendo ser armazenada, com o objetivo de quantificação, por no máximo quatro dias. O glifosato acarreta alterações nos parâmetros pH e condutividade e elevação da concentração dos ânions cloreto, nitrato e sulfato na água. Quando avaliada individualmente em solução, a toxicidade do padrão de glifosato, do AMPA, do Roundup e do surfactante Iharaguens® é alta, no entanto as amostras dos microcosmos não apresentaram toxicidade, assim como não foram evidenciados comportamentos ou resultados anômalos na avaliação ecossistêmica. Os efeitos sobre os organismos não alvo foram sutis, sem grande relevância ecológica. Não houve diferença significativa para bactérias heteretróficas, apenas indícios de uma possível seleção de cepa degradadora de glifosato. O fitoplâncton e o perifíton apresentaram redução da riqueza de espécies e diversidade e elevação da densidade de organismos, porém não significativas, e alterações na abundância relativa das famílias das espécies. O princípio ativo apresentou quociente de risco crônico de 0,66 e agudo de 0,52 para microcustáceos, que comparado ao pressuposto de risco não compromete a área e as condições avaliadas. Já a formulação comercial apresentou quociente de risco crônico de 5,06 e agudo de 2,02, o que indica risco ambiental, no entanto, a ausência de toxicidade das amostras de água dos microcosmos evidenciou que não há risco ambiental na condição avaliada. Foram identificados efeitos tóxicos em aplicações diretas em água sem cobertura de macrófitas | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |