“A gente não quer só comida” : democracia e políticas culturais em Minas Gerais (2001-2011)
| dc.creator | Weslaine Wellida Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has as its objective to comprehend some transformations in cultural public policies of Minas Gerais between 2001 and 2011, from a democratic point of view. In the last decade, Brazil has been through important modifications in the cultural field’s public policy management. Out of all these changes, we can mention, in the federal scope, the elaboration and approvement of the National Culture System and National Culture Plan. Also worth mentioning is the creation of new instruments of social participation in the elaboration of policies and the attempt to improve those that already exist as well. Minas Gerais is included in this wide context of discussions of the democratization of cultural policies. That being established, the comprehension of if there has been a process of democratization of these policies in the state is targeted. To answer this issue, this study has been based on three central dimensions of democratization: the principle of equality (expressed through the rights of cultural citizenship); the principle of of political participation (linked to the rights of cultural citizenship), and the decentralization of political power (related to the deconstruction of political power). Empirically, we analyzed the data concerning the state law of Cultural encouragement of Minas Gerais, from 2001 to 2011, and interviews held with public managers and the organized civil society. Despite some advances in these three democratic dimensions, the predominant scenario is of: an expressive concentration of tools from incentive laws; insufficient mecanisms and forms of participation to include the different cultural segments; and the centralization of political decisions. Therefore, we have very effective obstacles for the promotion of equality, participation and decentralization. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Política cultural - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Democracia - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Política cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Lei de incentivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Financiamento cultural | |
| dc.title | “A gente não quer só comida” : democracia e políticas culturais em Minas Gerais (2001-2011) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Fabrino Mendonça | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2011077236634286 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eleonora Schettini Martins Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Márcio Barros | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho busca compreender algumas transformações das políticas públicas de cultura em Minas Gerais entre 2001 e 2011, a partir de uma visada democrática. Na última década, o Brasil vivenciou importantes mudanças na gestão das políticas públicas na área cultural. Entre as mudanças podemos mencionar, no âmbito federal, a elaboração e a aprovação do Sistema Nacional de Cultura e do Plano Nacional de Cultura. Destaca-se, também, a criação de novos instrumentos de participação social na construção das políticas, bem como, a tentativa de aperfeiçoamento daqueles já existentes. Minas Gerais insere-se neste contexto mais amplo de discussão da democratização das políticas culturais. Neste sentido, busca-se compreender se houve um processo de democratização de tais políticas no estado. Para responder a essa questão, baseamo-nos em três dimensões centrais de um processo de democratização: o princípio de igualdade (expresso através dos direitos de cidadania cultural); o princípio de participação política (vinculado ao direito dos cidadãos de tomarem parte nos processos decisórios das políticas), e a descentralização do poder político (relacionada à desconcentração do poder político). Empiricamente, analisaram-se dados relativos à Lei Estadual de Incentivo à Cultura de Minas Gerais, entre 2001 e 2011, e entrevistas realizadas junto a gestores públicos e à sociedade civil organizada. Observou-se que, apesar de alguns avanços nas três dimensões democráticas, o cenário ainda predominante é de: uma expressiva concentração de recursos via lei de incentivo; mecanismos e formas de participação insuficientes para incluir os diferentes segmentos culturais; e a centralização das decisões políticas. Há assim, obstáculos muito efetivos para a promoção da igualdade, da participação e da descentralização. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA POLÍTICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política |