Brumadinho: capital social e transtornos mentais de um desastre sociotécnico
dc.creator: Rejane Maria Soares
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-27
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on analyzing the impacts of the sociotechnical disaster in Brumadinho, which occurred on January 25, 2019. It was when the B1 tailings dam of the Córrego do Feijão mine, operated by Vale S.A., ruptured, resulting in the entrapment of victims under toxic tailings mud. The aim is to elucidate the connections between social capital, social support, and the mental disorders that affected and continue to affect the close relatives of the disaster victims. This research served as the foundation for the completion of this thesis. The in-depth analysis of these connections was guided by the hypothesis that the reduction of social capital levels in the personal networks of close relatives of disaster victims is inversely associated with the severity of mental disorders that emerged in the post-disaster period. This formed the basis for examining the internal consistency of this hypothesis and exploring the connections between social capital, social support, and mental health in the socio-spatial context of Brumadinho. This was achieved through triangulation of the theoretical and methodological framework of social network analysis, psychoanalysis, and the structured interview MINI. Contrary to excessively individualistic or biomedical views, this thesis primarily aimed to reveal the centrality of personal networks and psychological support in mitigating the damages and suffering experienced by those directly affected by socioenvironmental disasters.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Desastres ambientais – Brumadinho (MG)
dc.subject: Capital social – Brumadinho (MG)
dc.subject: Doenças mentais – Brumadinho (MG)
dc.subject: Vítimas de desastres – Brumadinho (MG)
dc.subject: Famílias – Saúde mental – Brumadinho (MG)
dc.subject.other: Brumadinho
dc.subject.other: Vale S.A.
dc.subject.other: Desastre sociotécnico
dc.subject.other: Transtornos Mentais
dc.subject.other: Capital socila
dc.subject.other: Apoio social
dc.title: Brumadinho: capital social e transtornos mentais de um desastre sociotécnico
dc.title.alternative: Brumadinho: social capital and mental disorders of a sociotechnical disaster
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Weber Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1107370453826724
local.contributor.referee1Moisés Alberto Calle Aguirre
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Magno Alves Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Zoraide Souza Pessoa
local.contributor.referee1José Antônio Souza de Deus
local.contributor.referee1Sérgio Donizete Faria
local.description.resumoBrumadinho: capital social e transtornos mentais de um desastre sociotécnico toma como objeto de análise os impactos do desastre ocorrido em 25 de janeiro de 2019, quando se rompeu a barragem de rejeitos B1 da mina Córrego do Feijão em Brumadinho, operada pela Vale S. A., sobre a saúde mental dos parentes próximos das vítimas de soterramento pela lama de rejeitos tóxicos. O intento de elucidar as conexões entre o capital social, o apoio social e os transtornos mentais que acometeram e acometem os parentes próximos de vítimas do desastre, alimentou a consecução desta tese. A incursão analítica no domínio dessas conexões orientou-se segundo a hipótese de que a redução dos níveis de capital social nas redes pessoais de parentes próximos de vítimas do desastre guarda uma associação inversa com a gravidade dos transtornos mentais que neles se manifestaram no pós-desastre. Serviu de lastro para averiguar a consistência interna dessa hipótese e explorar as conexões entre capital social, apoio social e saúde mental no contexto socioespacial brumadinhense a triangulação entre o arcabouço teórico e metodológico da análise de redes sociais, a psicanálise e a entrevista estruturada MINI. Contrariando visões excessivamente individualistas ou biomédicas, esta tese serviu ao propósito capital de revelar a centralidade das redes pessoais e do apoio psicológico para a mitigação de danos e sofrimentos que assolam os diretamente atingidos por desastres socioambientais.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia