Desafios à implementação de normas de segurança e saúde do Ministério do Trabalho na construção civil de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Anna Cristina Guimarães Vaz de Mello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research undertakes a systematic analysis of the necessity to review the dimensioning of Specialized Services in Occupational Safety and Occupational Medicine (SESMT), as provided for in NR-4 of the Ministry of Labor, for companies operating in the building construction industry. The territorial scope chosen for the research was the State of Minas Gerais in Brazil. The research investigates the high number of work accidents in the sector, the challenges in implementing the safety standards issued by the Ministry of Labor, and the socioeconomic impacts resulting from non-compliance with these regulations. Considering that the building construction industry occupies a prominent position in the statistics of work accidents, the study questions the adequacy of NR-4 to the reality of companies in the industry, taking into account the average profile of these organizations and their employees. In addition, the study examines the structure of the Ministry of Labor and the process of creating the Regulatory Standards on Health and Safety at Work. The research also assesses whether the agency follows good legislative and regulatory practices by comparing its performance with international recommendations, such as the guidelines of the Mandelkern Report and the Swiss Federal Legislation Drafting Guide. Finally, official statistical data on the construction industry in Minas Gerais are presented, in relation to the number of accidents, types of injuries, number of inspections and workplace compliance peanlties recognized out by the Ministry of Labor and the most frequent infractions, which justify the conclusions that the current SESMT sizing is insufficient and inadequate for micro and small companies operating in the buildings construction industry in Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito do trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Construção civil - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil. Ministério do Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde e segurança do trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Construção civil de edifícios | |
| dc.subject.other | Risco ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | SESMT | |
| dc.subject.other | Boas práticas legislativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Inadequação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ministério do Trabalho | |
| dc.title | Desafios à implementação de normas de segurança e saúde do Ministério do Trabalho na construção civil de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabiana de Menezes Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5436421144266385 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica Sette Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Camila Silva Nicácio | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo analisa o desafio para implementação das normas de saúde e segurança do trabalho no setor da construção civil de Minas Gerias e trata da necessidade de revisão do dimensionamento dos Serviços Especializados em Segurança e Medicina do Trabalho (SESMT), conforme previsto na NR-4 do Ministério do Trabalho, para as empresas que atuam na construção civil de edifícios. O recorte territorial escolhido para a pesquisa foi do Estado de Minas Gerais, no Brasil. A pesquisa investiga o elevado número de acidentes de trabalho no setor, os desafios na implementação das normas de segurança editadas pelo Ministério do Trabalho e os impactos socioeconômicos decorrentes do não cumprimento dessas regulamentações. Considerando que a construção civil ocupa uma posição de destaque nas estatísticas de acidentes do trabalho, o estudo questiona a adequação da NR-4 à realidade das empresas do setor, levando em conta o perfil médio dessas organizações e de seus empregados. Além disso, o estudo examina a estrutura do Ministério do Trabalho e o processo de criação das Normas Regulamentadoras sobre Saúde e Segurança do Trabalho. A pesquisa também avalia se o Órgão segue as boas práticas legislativas e regulatórias ao comparar sua atuação com recomendações internacionais, como as diretrizes do Relatório Mandelkern e do Guia para Elaboração Legislativa Federal da Suíça. Por fim, são apresentados dados estatísticos oficiais sobre a construção civil em Minas Gerais, em relação ao número de acidentes, tipo de lesões ocorridas, número de fiscalizações e autuações realizadas pelo Ministério do Trabalho e as infrações mais recorrentes, que justificam as conclusões de que o dimensionamento do SESMT previsto hodiernamente é insuficiente e inadequado para as micro e pequenas empresas que atuam no setor da construção civil de edifícios em Minas Gerais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |