Intervenção colaborativa família-profissional na reabilitação pediátrica via telessaúde: percepção das famílias
| dc.creator | Náguia Letícia de Medeiros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The offer of services via telehealth makes it possible to know the child's natural environment and allows the physiotherapist to identify factors in the family context that can be modified to increase the performance in activities and the participation of the child. Collaborative models, which integrate the principles of family-centered practice, have been studied in the face-to-face rehabilitation of children with disabilities. However, there are no studies on the feasibility of a collaborative family-professional intervention offered via telehealth. Objectives: The primary objectives of this study were to verify the adherence rate, daily commitment time, and parents' perception regarding the feasibility and centrality in the family of a collaborative family-professional physical therapy intervention via telehealth for children with disabilities. The secondary objectives were to verify the achievement of goals and changes in the performance of the participating children, and their satisfaction with their performance based on the family's perception. Methods: This is a mixed methods feasibility study, with 15 families responsible for 17 children with disabilities who participated in a collaborative family-professional intervention, in four stages, for eight weeks. In Step 1, an interview was conducted with the adaptation of the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) and, the Pediatric Assessment of Disability Inventory – Adaptive Computerized Testing (PEDI-CAT) was applied. Step 2 consisted of shared planning of the intervention, with the elaboration of the Goal Attainment Scaling (GAS) and the matrix of activities and family routine. In Step 3, the family-professional collaborative intervention was implemented, considering the principles of goal-oriented training. In Step 4, the entire process was evaluated, with reapplication of the COPM, PEDI-CAT and GAS. In the end, families were invited to respond to the Measure of Processes of Care - 20 (MPOC) and participated in a semi-structured interview. In-depth interviews were analyzed using thematic analysis. To compare the pre-and post-intervention scores, the paired t-test was performed, and the effect size (d) was calculated. Results: The study included 15 families, responsible for 17 children, with a mean age of 22.41 (±25.37) months, 12 of which were boys (70.6%). The adherence rate to the telehealth sessions ranged from 66.7% to 100%, and the average daily commitment time reported by the family to carry out the proposed activities was 1.32 hours (±0.58). The main facilitators, barriers, and benefits of participating in this intervention modality were explored by parents who perceived the service as “to a fair extent” family-centered, according to the MPOC-20. Through the thematic analysis method, four sub-themes for “facilitators”, three sub-themes for “barriers” and four sub-themes for “benefits” emerged from the qualitative data. More than half (58.92%) of the established goals were achieved and there was a statistically significant increase in performance (p<0.0001) and satisfaction with performance in the COPM (p=0.001), with a large effect size. A significant improvement was verified for the performance of daily activities (p=0.02) and for the mobility performance (p=0.001) in the PEDI-CAT, with a small effect size. Conclusion: The family-professional physiotherapeutic intervention via telehealth was considered feasible to be used with children with disabilities. Participating families showed satisfaction and involvement with the intervention process, with a high rate of adherence and daily commitment. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fisioterapia para crianças | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Consulta remota | |
| dc.subject.other | Prática centrada na família | |
| dc.subject.other | Colaboração família-profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Alcance de metas | |
| dc.subject.other | telessaúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Treino orientado ao objetivo | |
| dc.title | Intervenção colaborativa família-profissional na reabilitação pediátrica via telessaúde: percepção das famílias | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Hercules Ribeiro Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabiane Ribeiro Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Cristina Resende Camargos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5692810283832874 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Egmar Longo Hull | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Virginia Vaz | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A oferta de serviços via telessaúde viabiliza conhecer o ambiente natural da criança e permite ao fisioterapeuta identificar fatores do contexto familiar que podem ser modificados para aumentar o desempenho nas atividades e a participação da criança. Modelos colaborativos, que integram os princípios da prática centrada na família têm sido estudados na reabilitação presencial de crianças com incapacidades. No entanto, não existem estudos sobre a viabilidade de uma intervenção colaborativa família-profissional ofertada via telessaúde. Objetivos: Os objetivos primários deste estudo foram verificar a taxa de adesão, o tempo de comprometimento diário e a percepção dos pais quanto à viabilidade e à centralidade na família de uma intervenção fisioterapêutica colaborativa família-profissional via telessaúde para crianças com incapacidades. Os objetivos secundários foram verificar o alcance de metas e as mudanças no desempenho das crianças participantes, bem como a satisfação com o desempenho destas a partir da percepção da família. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo de viabilidade que utiliza de métodos misto, com 15 famílias responsáveis por 17 crianças com incapacidades que participaram de uma intervenção colaborativa família-profissional, em quatro etapas, por oito semanas. Na Etapa 1 foi realizada uma entrevista com a adaptação da Medida Canadense de Desempenho Ocupacional (COPM) e foi aplicado o Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidade – Testagem Computadorizada Adaptativa (PEDI-CAT). A Etapa 2 consistiu no planejamento compartilhado da intervenção, com elaboração da Goal Attainment Scaling (GAS) e da matriz de atividades e rotina familiar. Na Etapa 3 foi implementada a intervenção colaborativa família-profissional, considerando os princípios do treino orientado ao objetivo. Na Etapa 4, foi realizada a avaliação de todo o processo, com reaplicação da COPM, PEDI-CAT e GAS. Ao final, as famílias foram convidadas a responder o Measure of Processes of Care - 20 (MPOC) e participaram de uma entrevista semiestruturada. Entrevistas em profundidade foram analisadas por meio de análise temática. Para comparar os escores pré e pós-intervenção foi realizado o teste t pareado e foi calculado o tamanho do efeito (d). Resultados: Participaram do estudo 15 famílias, responsáveis por 17 crianças, com idade média de 22.41 (±25.37) meses, sendo 12 meninos (70,6%). A taxa de adesão às sessões via telessaúde variou de 66,7% a 100%, e o tempo médio de comprometimento diário relatado pela família para realização das atividades propostas foi de 1,32 horas (±0,58). Os principais facilitadores, barreiras e benefícios ao participar dessa modalidade de intervenção foram explorados pelos pais que perceberam o serviço como “bastante” centrado na família, de acordo com o MPOC-20. Por meio do método de análise temática emergiram dos dados qualitativos quatro subtemas para “facilitadores”, três subtemas para “barreiras” e quatro subtemas para ‘benefícios”. Mais da metade (58,92%) das metas estabelecidas foram atingidas e foi verificado aumento estatisticamente significativo no desempenho (p<0,0001) e satisfação com o desempenho na COPM (p=0,001), com tamanho do efeito grande. Foi verificada melhora significativa para o desempenho de atividades diárias (p=0,02) e para o desempenho de mobilidade (p=0,001) no PEDI-CAT, com tamanho do efeito pequeno. Conclusão: A intervenção fisioterapêutica família-profissional via telessaúde foi considerada viável para ser utilizada com crianças que apresentam incapacidades. As famílias participantes mostraram satisfação e envolvimento com o processo de intervenção, com alta taxa de adesão e comprometimento diário. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação |