Jubileu do Senhor Bom Jesus de Matozinhos em Congonhas: devoção, religiosidade e poder (1779 1809)
| dc.creator | Herinaldo Oliveira Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation analyses the jubilee feast of Senhor Bom Jesus de Matosinhos in Congonhas do Campo city, in the 18th. century and in the early 19th. The religious expansion one could see flourishing at the Bom Jesus Chapel, that enabled such a resizing of many activities, namely religious, economical, political, and cultural. It enabled in Minas, intensive patronage practices as well, and artistic demonstrations during a period characterized by the hint of Rococo style. The documental corpus can be specially found out in the Ecclesiastical Archives of Mariana City Archdiocese. Besides economically moving, the village of Congonhas do Campo, this festivity, as of the biref indulgence letter (litterae apostolicae), made feasible devotional practices based on the attempt of the Church for the implementation of the Trent Council Rules, and making possible the dissemination of Purgatory beliefs. Far beyond of only a transcendental perspective, the feast offered the development of a very power locus, associated to the administration of the Sanctuary. To the laypeople festivities it was made possible certain suitable autonomy with regard to religious and civil authorities, and such performance had strengthened cultural experiences (through interchange among churchgoers from many different origins and social stratum) dynamized social, economical and artistic relations and furthermore, reinforced determined power relations as well, mainly those entailed to the Sanctuary administration. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Santuário do Bom Jesus de Matosinhos (Congonhas, MG) | |
| dc.subject | Festas religiosas | |
| dc.subject | Congonhas (MG) História | |
| dc.subject.other | Jubileu | |
| dc.subject.other | Festa religiosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações de poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Mecenato leigo | |
| dc.subject.other | Devoção | |
| dc.title | Jubileu do Senhor Bom Jesus de Matozinhos em Congonhas: devoção, religiosidade e poder (1779 1809) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adalgisa Arantes Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco de Assis Costa Taborda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Romeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisa a festa do Jubileu do Senhor Bom Jesus de Matosinhos, em Congonhas do Campo, no século XVIII e início do XIX. O surto religioso que se viu florescer na Capela do Bom Jesus possibilitou uma redimensão de diversas atividades, seja religiosa, econômica, política e cultural. Possibilitou, ainda, uma prática do mecenato muito forte nas Minas, com manifestação artística do período caracterizado como Barroco. O corpus documental encontra-se, em especial, no Arquivo Eclesiástico da Arquidiocese de Mariana. Além de movimentar economicamente o arraial das Congonhas do Campo, esta festividade viabilizou práticas devocionais pautadas em uma tentativa da Igreja de implantar as diretrizes do Concílio de Trento. Possibilitou ainda a prática de uma religiosidade pautada na crença no Purgatório e na vida após a morte. Longe de uma perspectiva apenas transcendental, a festa viabilizou a formação de um lócus próprio de poder, associado à administração do Santuário. As festividades, promovida por leigos, buscou outorgar-se certa autonomia perante as autoridades religiosas e civis. Esta atuação de leigos, potencializou práticas culturais (mediante intercâmbio dos fiéis das mais diferentes procedências e seguimentos sociais), dinamiza as relações sociais, econômicas e artísticas (viabilizando câmbios, contratos, negócios ...) e ainda reforça determinadas relações de poder, sobretudo vinculadas à administração do Santuário. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |