Produção de grão-de-bico adubado com fertilizantes organominerais de lodo de esgoto
| dc.creator | Athos Rodrigues Soares Viana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The production and use of organomineral fertilizers coming from sewage sludge can contribute to the growth and production of chickpeas, in addition to providing adequate disposal for this urban waste. The study aimed to produce organomineral fertilizers (FOM) based on sludge and to evaluate the production of chickpeas submitted to fertilization with FOM. The initial stage of the study consisted of producing organomineral fertilizers in powder or granular form using two organic sources of sludge (composted sludge and sludge biochar) and simple sources of mineral fertilizers containing N, P and K (urea, MAP and chloride of potassium). The second stage consisted of using these fertilizers in the cultivation of chickpeas of the BRS Aleppo variety. The experiment was designed in randomized blocks, with five replications, in a 2x2+2 analysis scheme, consisting of two organic sources for the production of organomineral fertilizer (composted sludge - LC or sludge biochar - BL), two forms of fertilizer (granulated or powder) and two additional controls (mineral fertilization with NPK in the proportion 04:15:04 and T-control). To set up the study in a greenhouse were used 30 pots containing 4 dm3 of a Cambisoil, mixed with sand in a 1:1 ratio (soil:sand). Two plants per pot were grown for 122 days. Being that, during the experimental installation were carried out cover fertilization and cultural practices (deionized water, manual removal of weeds and insect pests). Plants harvested were carried out by collecting the entire plant (roots, shoots, grains, straw) and the plant parts were dried in an oven with forced ventilation (60-65°C) until constant weight was obtained. They were also collected samples and soil for the characterization of chemical attributes. The organomineral fertilization with composted sludge and sludge biochar, in powder or granular form, favored the physiological variable total chlorophyll index and incremented the production characteristics (root dry matter, grains, shoots, total, plant residues) compared to the treatment without fertilization (T), and provided averages similar to those found in the soil fertilized with NPK mineral fertilizer. The application of granulated or powdered fertilizer did not differ between them for most of the studied variables. The results obtained make it possible to infer that the use of organomineral fertilizer based on sludge presents a production potential for chickpea similar to that obtained in the managements that received only mineral fertilization, therefore, the use of sludge can be considered an alternative of management for formulation of organomineral fertilizers and technical recommendations on agricultural crops. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Grão-de-bico | |
| dc.subject | Lodo de esgoto | |
| dc.subject | Adubos e fertilizantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Cicer arietinum L | |
| dc.subject.other | . Biossólido | |
| dc.subject.other | . Biochar | |
| dc.subject.other | Pulses | |
| dc.title | Produção de grão-de-bico adubado com fertilizantes organominerais de lodo de esgoto | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chickpea production fertilized with organomineral fertilizers from sewage sludge | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodinei Facco Pegoraro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0267562971837526 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sidnei Tavares dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cândido Alves da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | A produção e a utilização de fertilizantes organominerais provenientes de lodo de esgoto podem contribuir para o crescimento e a produção de grão-de-bico, além de propiciar destinação adequada para esse resíduo urbano. O presente estudo teve o objetivo de produzir fertilizantes organominerais (FOM) à base de lodo e avaliar a produção de grão-de-bico submetida à adubação com FOM. A etapa inicial do estudo consistiu da produção de fertilizantes organominerais no formato pó ou granulado, utilizando-se duas fontes orgânicas de lodo (lodo compostado e biocarvão de lodo) e fontes simples de fertilizantes minerais contendo N, P e K (ureia, MAP e cloreto de potássio). A segunda etapa consistiu da utilização desses fertilizantes no cultivo de grão-de-bico da variedade BRS Aleppo. O experimento foi delineado em blocos casualizados, com cinco repetições, num esquema de análise 2x2+2, consistindo de duas fontes orgânicas para produção de fertilizante organomineral (lodo compostado – LC ou biocarvão de lodo – BL), duas formas de fertilizante (granulado ou pó) e duas testemunhas adicionais (adubação mineral com NPK na proporção 04:15:04 e testemunha – T). Para montagem do estudo em casa de vegetação, foram utilizados 30 vasos contendo o volume de 4 dm3 de um Cambissolo, misturado com areia na proporção 1:1 (solo: areia). Duas plantas por vaso foram cultivadas durante 122 dias, sendo que, no decorrer da instalação experimental, foram realizadas adubações de cobertura e tratos culturais (água deionizada, remoção manual de plantas daninhas e insetos-praga). A colheita das plantas foi realizada por meio da coleta da planta inteira (raiz, parte aérea, grãos, palha) e as partes das plantas foram secas em estufa com ventilação forçada (60-65ºC) até obtenção de peso constante. Também foram coletados amostras e solo para caracterização dos atributos químicos. A adubação organomineral com lodo compostado e biocarvão de lodo, na forma pó ou granulado, favoreceu a variável fisiológica índice de clorofila total e incrementou as características de produção (matéria seca de raiz, grãos, parte aérea, total, resíduos vegetais) em comparação ao tratamento sem adubação (T), e propiciou médias semelhantes àquelas encontradas no solo adubado com fertilizante mineral NPK. A aplicação de fertilizante granulado ou pó não diferiram entre si para a maioria das variáveis estudadas. Os resultados obtidos possibilitam inferir que a utilização de fertilizante organomineral à base de lodo apresenta potencial de produção de grão-de-bico semelhante ao obtido nos manejos que receberam somente adubação mineral. Assim sendo, a utilização de lodo pode ser considerada alternativa de manejo para formulação de fertilizantes organominerais e recomendação técnica nos cultivos agrícolas. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7838-1179 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |