Scheduling problem in a distribution center with two cranes subject to non-interference constraints
| dc.creator | Gabriela Naves Maschietto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is motivated by the economic impact of scheduling problems on a company's supply chain and by its applicability on the industrial and service environments. It addresses jobs sequencing on two cranes subject to non-interference constraints, while considering di erent modeling perspectives and storage policies. The problem is based on a real case at a distribution center of steel coils, where two cranes sharing the same rail must load a sequence of trucks, which have a de ned demand of coils. A distribution center is taken as a scenario due to its logistic importance for companies from di erent sectors and due to the lake of research works in this eld. This dissertation evaluates two types of parallel machine problems and one type of multiprocessors problem. And nally, two genetic algorithms are developed in order to nd a good feasible solutions for the parallel machine cases. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de produção | |
| dc.subject.other | Mathematical Approaches for Scheduling | |
| dc.subject.other | Cranes Scheduling | |
| dc.subject.other | Genetic Algorithm | |
| dc.subject.other | Warehouse Management Systems | |
| dc.subject.other | non-Interference Constraints | |
| dc.title | Scheduling problem in a distribution center with two cranes subject to non-interference constraints | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Martin Gomez Ravetti | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho é motivado pelo impacto econ^omico de problemas de sequenciamento na cadeia de suprimento e pela sua aplicabilidade em ambientes industriais e de serviços. Este estudo trata do sequenciamento de tarefas em dois guindastes sujeitos a restrições de não interferência, enquanto considera diferentes abordagens de modelagem e de políticas de estocagem. O problema é baseado em um caso real de um centro de distribuição de bobinas de aço, onde duas pontes, que compartilham o mesmo trilho, devem carregar uma sequência de caminhões. Esses por sua vez, têm uma demanda prede nida de bobinas. Um centro de distribuição foi tomado como base devido à sua importância logística para empresas de diferentes setores, assim como devido à falta de pesquisas nesta área. Esse trabalho avalia dois tipos de problemáticas de máquinas paralelas e um problema de multiprocessadores. Finalmente, dois algoritmos genéticos são desenvolvidos para encontrar boas soluções viáveis para os problemas de máaquinas paralelas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |