O processo de envelhecimento sob a ótica de idosos em situação de rua
| dc.creator | Aline Figueiredo Camargo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the aging of the population, the conditions of vulnerability associated with impoverishment can lead to an increase in the number of elderly people living on the streets. The present study aimed to understand the aging process from the perspective of the elderly on the street considering the coping with transitions related to the environment / society, health / disease and their adaptation. It is a study of a descriptive nature, with a qualitative approach, anchored in the Theory of Transitions by Afaf Meleis. Data collection took place from July to September 2019 and consisted of non- participant observation and semi-structured interviews. 14 elderly people living on the streets for more than a year in the Center South region of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, were interviewed. The information collected was transcribed, organized according to the content analysis proposed by Bardin and structured into three analytical categories: the social invisibility of aging in the street; the transition process experienced on the street; nursing care for the elderly on the streets and the contemporary challenges arising from the increase in this demand. The 14 elderly people who participated in the research were male, aged between 60 and 75 years, with an average of 64.7 years. Regarding marital status, eight were separated / divorced, five were single and one was married. Regarding education, one elderly person was illiterate, eight had incomplete primary education, one completed primary education, two had completed secondary education and two reported complete higher education. As for the time of living on the street, the average was 6.9 years, with a variation between 15 months and 40 years. As for the financial situation, 10 elderly people had a fixed monthly income of U$18,01 (Family Bag) and four elderly people had a retirement or Continuous Payment Benefit (BPC) with an amount equivalent to a minimum wage. The fragility of the elderly on the streets is often enough to separate them from society. Their decay isolates them. They can become less sociable and their feelings less warm, without their need for others being extinguished. This is the most difficult: the tacit isolation of the elderly, the gradual cooling of their relations with people they were fond of, the separation from human beings in general, everything that gave them meaning and security. In this sense, it is essential that nursing helps this elderly person in his transitional process, but above all, understands the reality and the context in which this subject lives and opportunities the materialization of their rights and dignity. To help the elderly that live in the street to face their transition processes is fundamental for the care, but it is necessary to look for articulation in the health care network and in the social assistance for the promotion of this subject's health and contribution for the reach of his autonomy, protection, social participation and active aging. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas em Situação de Rua | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Cuidado Transicional | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso em situação de rua | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria das transições. | |
| dc.title | O processo de envelhecimento sob a ótica de idosos em situação de rua | |
| dc.title.alternative | The aging process under the perspective of homeless older adult | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sônia Maria Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4494250938750147 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karla Cristina Giacomin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giselle Lima de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabel Yovana Quispe Mendoza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mirela Castro Santos Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | Com o envelhecimento da população, as condições de vulnerabilidade associadas ao empobrecimento podem levar ao aumento do número de idosos em situação de rua. O presente estudo teve como objetivo compreender o processo de envelhecimento sob a ótica do idoso em situação de rua, considerando o enfrentamento das transições relacionadas ao ambiente/sociedade, saúde/doença e sua adaptação. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa, ancorado na Teoria das Transições de Afaf Meleis. A coleta de dados ocorreu no período de julho a setembro de 2019 e constou de observação não participante e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Foram entrevistados 14 idosos que vivem em situação de rua por mais de um ano na região Centro Sul de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil. As informações coletadas foram transcritas, organizadas de acordo com a análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin e estruturadas em três categorias analíticas: a invisibilidade social do envelhecimento em situação de rua; o processo de transição vivenciado na rua e os desafios da enfermagem no cuidado aos idosos em situação de rua. Os 14 idosos que participaram da pesquisa eram do sexo masculino com idade entre 60 e 75 anos, e média de 64,7 anos. Quanto ao estado civil, oito eram separados/divorciados, cinco solteiros e um casado. Em relação à escolaridade um idoso era analfabeto, oito possuíam ensino fundamental incompleto, um ensino fundamental completo, dois possuíam ensino médio completo e dois relataram ensino superior completo. Quanto ao tempo de vivência na rua a média foi de 6,9 anos com variação entre 15 meses e 40 anos. Quanto à situação financeira, 10 idosos possuíam renda fixa mensal de R$ 91,00 (Bolsa Família) e quatro idosos tinham aposentadoria ou Benefício de Prestação Continuada (BPC) com valor equivalente a um salário mínimo. A fragilidade dos idosos em situação de rua é muitas vezes suficiente para separá-los da sociedade. Sua decadência os isola. Podem tornar-se menos sociáveis e seus sentimentos menos calorosos, sem que se extinga sua necessidade dos outros. Isso é o mais difícil: o isolamento tácito dos velhos, o gradual esfriamento de suas relações com pessoas a quem eram afeiçoados, a separação em relação aos seres humanos em geral, tudo o que lhes dava sentido e segurança. Neste sentido, torna-se imprescindível que a enfermagem auxilie este idoso em seu processo transicional mas sobretudo, compreenda a realidade e o contexto no qual este sujeito vive e oportunize a materialização de seus direitos e da sua dignidade. Auxiliar o idoso que vive na rua a enfrentar seus processos de transição é fundamental para o cuidado, mas é preciso buscar articulação na rede de atenção à saúde e na assistência social para a promoção da saúde desse sujeito e contribuição para o alcance da sua autonomia, proteção, participação social e envelhecimento ativo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5964-5346 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENFERMAGEM BÁSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |