Cultura corporal e tempo livre em áreas de reforma agrária: notas acerca da educação escolar e da emancipação humana
| dc.creator | Tiago Nicola Lavoura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study lies in the problematic field of work, education and leisure and has as its object the corporal culture and school education in social practice of MST. From the following investigative problem: "What the contents and the fundamentals of the corporal culture within the leisure, their connections, relationships and contradictions with work and education, training possibilities and perspectives on emancipatory Pedagogical Political Projects in educational and cultural areas agrarian reform?", defended the thesis that there are structural elements of the corporal culture within the leisure which are ultimately determined by the mode of production of country life as well as in defense of the mediation of school and school work in the appropriation of a body of knowledge about the corporal culture which perspective with human emancipation as central to the experience of free time beyond the logic of capital. The central aim of the research was to understand the possibilities and prospects formative emancipation of the corporal culture within the leisure Pedagogical Political Projects of education and culture in agrarian reform areas of the Brazilian countryside, unfolding in the following specific objectives: a) highlight the meaning of Marxist class production mode of human existence and its constituent complexes in search of understanding of the agrarian question; b) Identify the ontological and historical determinants of leisure and its emancipatory possibilities within the framework of the bourgeois order, in particular, in the Brazilian countryside; and c) investigate the pedagogical foundations of the corporal culture in school education MST and its linkages with constituent work and free time in agrarian reform areas. With the development of research from theoretical and methodological assumptions of historical and dialectical materialism, four moments spiraled up and up crisscrossed to the completion of the thesis, which can be characterized as the instruments of thought and research: data structure and conjuncture; references and productions of knowledge, documents and structured interviews. So, we were unable to confirm the hypotheses that 1) The social function of land and its economic occupation, from the mode of production of country life and relationship of humans with the earth, ultimately determine the activities of cultural and educational sphere, among which the activities of the corporal culture within the leisure; 2) The school educational work, in its role of mediation in practice global social transmission of knowledge developed, determinations back to the fundamentals of the corporal culture within the leisure field, in particular those that express ethical-evaluative content of emancipation human and 3) chances formative and emancipatory prospects of the corporal culture within the leisure field are located in Pedagogical Political Projects of education and culture in the areas of agrarian reform, which resulted from the struggle of the peoples of the field by winning the land, its social and collective overcoming capitalist order organizing life. We conclude by stating the need for the development of the educational work of the school and the MST whole working class to be guided by the historical-critical pedagogy as a means of facilitating formation full of content - including knowledge of the corporal culture - each unique individual so that they can take advantage of all the material and immaterial productions pr oduced collectively by men, especially in their free time and leisure. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Lazer Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura corporal | |
| dc.subject.other | Emancipação humana | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogia histórico-crítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempo livre | |
| dc.title | Cultura corporal e tempo livre em áreas de reforma agrária: notas acerca da educação escolar e da emancipação humana | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celi Nelza Zülke Taffarel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Eduardo Félix dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Almeida Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hormindo Pereira de Souza Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo se situa no campo problemático do trabalho, da educação e do lazer e possui como objeto a cultura corporal e a educação escolar na prática social do MST. A partir do seguinte problema investigativo: "Quais os conteúdos e os fundamentos da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer, seus nexos, relações e contradições com o trabalho e a educação, suas possibilidades formativas e perspectivas emancipatórias em Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos educacionais e culturais em áreas de reforma agrária?", defendeu-se a tese de que existem elementos estruturantes da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer os quais são determinados em última instância pelo modo de produção da vida no campo, bem como, na defesa da mediação da escola e do trabalho escolar na apropriação de um conjunto de conhecimentos acerca da cultura corporal os quais perspectivem com a emancipação humana enquanto fundamentais para a vivência do tempo livre para além da lógica do capital. O objetivo central da pesquisa foi apreender as possibilidades formativas e as perspectivas emancipatórias da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer em Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos da educação e da cultura em áreas de reforma agrária do campo brasileiro, desdobrando-se nos seguintes objetivos específicos: a) evidenciar a acepção marxista da categoria modo de produção da existência humana e seus complexos constitutivos em busca da compreensão da questão agrária; b) Identificar os determinantes históricos e ontológicos do lazer e suas possibilidades emancipatórias nos marcos da ordem burguesa, em especial, no campo brasileiro; e c) Investigar os fundamentos pedagógicos da cultura corporal na educação escolar do MST e seus nexos constitutivos com o trabalho e o tempo livre em áreas de reforma agrária. Com o desenvolvimento da pesquisa a partir dos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos do materialismo histórico-dialético, quatro momentos se espiralaram e se entrecruzaram para a realização da tese, os quais podem ser caracterizados como os instrumentos de pensamento e de pesquisa: dados de conjuntura e estrutura; referências bibliográficas e produções do conhecimento; documentos e entrevistas estruturadas. Assim, nos foi possível confirmar as hipóteses de que 1) A função social da terra e sua ocupação econômica, a partir do modo de produção da vida no campo e da relação do ser humano com a terra, determinam em última instância as atividades da esfera educacional e cultural, dentre as quais as atividades da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer; 2) O trabalho educativo escolar, em sua função de mediação na prática social global de transmissão do saber elaborado, trás determinações para os fundamentos da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer no campo, em especial, as que expressem o conteúdo ético-valorativo da emancipação humana e; 3) As possibilidades formativas e as perspectivas emancipatórias da cultura corporal no âmbito do lazer no campo estão localizados em Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos da educação e da cultura em áreas de reforma agrária, as quais resultam da luta dos povos do campo pela conquista da terra, sua função social coletiva e a superação da ordem do capital organizar a vida. Concluímos afirmando a necessidade do desenvolvimento do trabalho educativo escolar do MST e do conjunto da classe trabalhadora estar pautado na pedagogia histórico-crítica como forma de possibilitar a formação plena de conteúdos incluído o conhecimento da cultura corporal em cada indivíduo singular de modo que estes possam usufruir do conjunto de produções materiais e imateriais produzido coletivamente pelos homens, sobretudo no tempo livre e de lazer. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |