Lawsonia intracellularis: Tráfego intracelular precoce e fatores de virulência.
dc.creator: Mirtha Elizabet Suarez Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-17
dc.description.abstract: A common enteric disease known as proliferative enteropathy is caused by Lawsonia intracellularis, an obligatory intracellular bacterium. The characteristic thickening of the intestinal mucosa due to hyperplasia of intestinal epithelial cells has been reported in several animal species, however, among the most severely affected domestic species, pigs, and horses. The initial events related to the interaction between pathogen and host are not fully understood during infection by L. intracellularis, mainly the mechanism of interaction with the host cell and intracellular traffic. In this case, a new method of quantification of L. intracellularis was initially developed using optical density spectrometry. Furthermore, a study was carried out to search for orthologous genes between enteropathogenic bacteria and L. intracellularis, and the orthology of invasion and survival genes was observed due to the evasion of the lysosomal digestion system of these bacteria. An in-depth evaluation of the intracellular trafficking of L. intracellularis in immortalized intestinal epithelial cells (IEC-18) and in macrophages of primary pig origin has also been carried out, verifying co-localization of markers of early and late endosomes with L. intracellularis. Thus, the recruitment of Rab 5, Rab 7 and Cathepsin D was demonstrated in the endocytosis process of L. intracellularis in intestinal epithelial cells (IEC-18) in rats and in macrophages (swine). The results obtained in this experiment provide new data that contribute to a better understanding of the traffic and interaction between L. intracellularis and the host cell.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Diarreia em animais
dc.subject.other: Patologia Veterinária
dc.title: Lawsonia intracellularis: Tráfego intracelular precoce e fatores de virulência.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renato de Lima Santos
local.contributor.advisor-co1Talita Pilar Resende
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Mauricio Carvalho Guedes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2074336394546503
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Augusto Vannucci
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Eduardo Real Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Andrey Pereira Lage
local.description.resumoA doença entérica suína conhecida como enteropatia proliferativa é causada pela Lawsonia intracellularis, uma bactéria intracelular obrigatória. E caracterizada pelo espessamento da mucosa intestinal devido à hiperplasia de células intestinais epiteliais, já foi relatada em várias espécies animais, porém, dentre as espécies domésticas, suínos e equinos são as mais severamente afetadas. Os eventos iniciais relacionados a interação entre patógeno e hospedeiro ainda não são completamente compreendidos durante a infecção por L. intracellularis, principalmente o mecanismo de interação com a célula hospedeira e o tráfego intracelular. Nesta tese, foi desenvolvido inicialmente um novo método de quantificação de L. intracellularis, através da utilização da espectrometria por densidade óptica. Além disso, foi realizado um estudo de busca de genes ortólogos entre bactérias enteropatogênicas e L. intracellularis, sendo observada a ortologia de genes de invasão e sobrevivência por evasão de sistema de digestão lisossomal destas bactérias. Foi ainda realizada uma avaliação aprofundada do tráfego intracelular de L. intracellularis em células epiteliais intestinais imortalizadas (IEC-18) e em macrófagos de origem primária de suínos, verificando co-localização de marcadores de endossomos precoces e tardios com L. intracellularis. Assim, foi demonstrado o recrutamento da Rab 5, Rab 7 e Catepsina D no processo de endocitose de L. intracellularis em células epiteliais intestinais (IEC-18) de ratos e em macrófagos (suínos). Os resultados obtidos neste experimento fornecem novos dados que contribuem para um melhor entendimento do tráfego e interação entre a L. intracellularis e a célula hospedeira
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal