Registro de informação no Sistema de Informação em Saúde: um estudo das bases SINASC, SIAB e SIM no Estado de Alagoas
| dc.creator | Francisca Rosaline Leite Mota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is about the analysis of the registers of information in health service with the objective to analyze three (3) Information Systems in Health (ISH), System of Information of been born livings creature (Sinasc), System of information of basic attention (Siab) and System of Information on Mortality (Sim), used in the Public Net of Health Service in the state of Alagoas - Brazil. We have searched to understand the occurred discrepancies in the informational flow, the questions of standardization, the use of these systems of information and its capacity to cope with the demanded informational necessities in the Municipal, State and Federal scope. The instruments used for the collection of data were interviews, questionnaires and documentary analysis. The research was carried through in the cities of Penedo, Arapiraca and Maceió in atotal of 324 (three hundred and twenty and four) citizens. Of this total of respondents: 281 (two hundred and eighty-one) integrated the Teams of Health of the so called Program of Health for the Family responsible forthe collection and register of the information in paper; 12 (twelve) were typists responsible for the electronic register of the information; 03 (three) secretaries of health; 25 (twenty and five) participants of the I Symposium on Standards of Computer Science in Health: state of art and challenges. In the documentary research 307 (three hundred and seven) documents were analyzed. It was evidenced that there are really significant inconsistencies in the process of collecting, registering, storage, availability and use of the information in health. The question of the standards was the most fragile because it was perceived animminent necessity of standards that would regulate and optimize the procedures in these processes. Amongst other obstacles it was distinguished the resistance of the patients/customers in supplying their personal information; deficiency of the forms used by the SIS; lack of physical and technological infrastructure (equipment and materials), training of human resources and in enough number; inadequate documentary treatment; bigger inquiries on vocabulary standards and communication in the information and computer science area in health service. It was possible to conclude that in a shy and also fragmented way some efforts have been done to promote improvements in the area. It was glimpsed, above all, the needs of a bigger will and joint politics among all the involved actors in the process of promotion of health in the Municipal, State and federal Spheres. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de informação | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública Serviços de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Informática em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Registro de Informação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Padronização | |
| dc.title | Registro de informação no Sistema de Informação em Saúde: um estudo das bases SINASC, SIAB e SIM no Estado de Alagoas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marlene de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Jose Wense Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Beatriz Valadares Cendon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alaneir de Fátima dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Nelida Gonzalez de Gomez | |
| local.description.resumo | Trata-se da análise dos registros de informação em saúde com o objetivo de analisar três (3) Sistemas de Informação em Saúde SIS, o Sistema de Informação de Nascidos Vivos Sinasc , o Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica Siab e o Sistema de Informação sobre a Mortalidade Sim, utilizados na Rede Pública de Saúde no estado de Alagoas Brasil. Buscou-se entender as discrepâncias ocorridas no fluxo informacional, as questões de padronização, o uso desses sistemas de informação e sua capacidade de atender as necessidades informacionais demandadas no âmbito municipal, estadual e federal. A metodologia utilizada na pesquisa integrou técnicas quantitativas e qualitativas. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados utilizados foram entrevistas, questionários e análise documental. A pesquisa foi realizada nos municípios de Penedo, Arapiraca e Maceió e contou-se com um total de 324 (trezentos e vinte e quatro) sujeitos. Desse totalde respondentes: 281 (duzentos e oitenta e um) integravam as Equipes de Saúde do Programa Saúde da Família responsáveis pela coleta e registro das informações em papel; 12 (doze) eram digitadoresresponsáveis pelo registro eletrônico das informações; 03 (três) secretários de saúde; 25 (vinte e cinco) participantes do I Simpósio sobre Padrões de Informática em Saúde: estado da arte e desafios. Na pesquisa documental foram analisados 307 (trezentos e sete) documentos. Constatou-se que realmente existem significativas inconsistências no processo de coleta, registro, armazenagem, disponibilização e uso das informações em saúde. A questão dos padrões foi a mais frágil pois percebeu-se a necessidade iminente depadrões que regulem e otimizem os procedimentos nesses processos. Dentre outros obstáculos destacou-se a resistência dos pacientes/clientes em fornecer as informações pessoais; deficiência das fichas/formulários utilizados pelos SIS; falta de infra-estrutura física e tecnológica (equipamentos e materiais), treinamento de recursos humanos e em número suficiente; tratamento documental inadequado; maiores investigações sobre padrões de vocabulário e comunicação na área de informação e informática em saúde. Foi possível concluir que de forma tímida e também fragmentada alguns esforços estão sendo envidados para promover melhorias na área. Vislumbrou-se, sobretudo, a necessidade de maior vontade e articulação política entre todos os atores envolvidos no processo de promoção da saúde nas esferas municipal, estadual e federal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |