Dá nada pra nós (?): o real do encarceramento de adolescentes
| dc.creator | Alessandra Kelly Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this study was to analyze the activities and sociability that mediated (and/or mediate) the human development of teenagers deprived of their freedom. We start from materialistic premise that places the activity as the foundation of human development and the approach of critical criminology that comprehends the crime as the product of social genesis. We search to understand the concrete dimensions of the situation experienced by these young people, their material living conditions, the social relations in which they were and are involved, the functions and meanings present in their activities before and during the deprivation of liberty and the impact of these on their development, focusing primarily on work and education as the main instruments of humanization. The research in question has made use of qualitative methodology for investigation and analysis and were used as major instruments semi-structured individual interviews, discussion groups and field observations. Our analyzes showed that, despite the reforms in the law, the socio-educational system as part of the punitive system of the State, continues to exercise its historic function of reproduction and maintenance of relations of class domination, through the stigmatization of the popular classes illegality, which contributes for the imposition of the precarious work. In addition, deprivation of liberty doesn't meet its main purpose of entering the young people in practices under the law, guaranteeing them a decent life, because it always offers the same options of precarious training and work that they had already rejected when were in freedom. The context of incarceration also reinforces the incorporation of the values of punitive culture and capitalist ideology that produce individualism, meritocracy, competition, domination and exploitation of man by man himself, contributing to the reproduction of violence and for setting the young people in activities which they intended to keep them out. From this reality, we propose reflections and actions in favor of the deconstruction of punitive practices, coupled with structural changes that include, mainly, overcoming inequality, to interrupt this spiral of impoverishment and degradation of human life helped by the prison. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Prisão | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.other | Criminologia Crítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Privação de liberdade | |
| dc.title | Dá nada pra nós (?): o real do encarceramento de adolescentes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa Andrade de Barros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ignez Costa Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Walter Ernesto Ude Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo geral do presente estudo consistiu em analisar as atividades e sociabilidades que mediaram (e/ou mediam) a formação humana de adolescentes privados de liberdade. Partimos da premissa materialista que coloca a atividade como fundamento do desenvolvimento humano e da abordagem da Criminologia Crítica que compreende o crime como produto de gênese social. Buscamos apreender as dimensões concretas da situação vivenciada por estes jovens, suas condições materiais de vida, as relações sociais em que foram e estão envolvidos, as funções e sentidos presentes em suas atividades antes e durante a privação de liberdade e os impactos destas sobre sua formação, focalizando o trabalho e a educação como principais instrumentos de humanização. A pesquisa em questão fez uso de metodologia qualitativa para investigação e análise e foram utilizados como principais instrumentos entrevistas individuais semiestruturadas, grupos de discussão e observações em campo. Nossas análises mostraram que, apesar das reformas na legislação, o sistema socioeducativo, como parte do sistema punitivo do Estado, continua exercendo sua função histórica de reprodução e manutenção das relações de dominação de classe, através da estigmatização das ilegalidades das classes populares, que contribui para a imposição do trabalho precário. Além disto, a privação da liberdade não cumpre seu objetivo declarado de inserir os jovens em práticas dentro da legalidade que lhes garantam uma vida digna, oferecendo as mesmas opções precárias de formação e trabalho que já haviam recusado em liberdade. O contexto do encarceramento também reforça a incorporação dos valores da cultura punitiva e da ideologia capitalista que produzem o individualismo, a meritocracia, a competição, a dominação e a exploração do homem sobre o próprio homem, colaborando para a reprodução de violências e para a fixação dos jovens nas atividades das quais desejam afastá-los. A partir desta realidade, propomos reflexões e ações em prol da desconstrução das práticas punitivas, aliadas a mudanças estruturais que incluem, principalmente, a superação da desigualdade, para interromper esta espiral de precarização e degradação da vida humana auxiliadas pelo cárcere. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |