Comparação do diagnóstico sorológico da leishmaniose visceral canina entre laboratórios de Belo Horizonte, 2003 - 2004.
| dc.creator | Juliana Giantomassi Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We evaluated five of the eight laboratories that perform serologic diagnosis of canine visceral leishmaniasis in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. We analyzed the efficiency of the techniques of immunofluorescence assay (IFA) and indirect enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and the concordance between laboratories using 86 sera from dogs positive and 57 negative. The results showed that the sensitivity of indirect immunofluorescence and ELISA laboratories ranged from 98.8 to 100%. The specificity of immunofluorescence indreta a100 94.7% and the "enzyme linked immunosorbent assay" of 96.5 to 100%. These differences were not statistically seignificativas (p> 95%). The concordance between techniques in the same lab and they range from great to perfect according to the criteria of the Kappa test. The positive predictive value (PPV) and negative (NPV) were calculated according to the estimated prevalence of leishmaniasis, 2, 5, 8, 10 and 20% and the positive predictive value ranged from 27.95 to 100% and negative in 99.71 100% in the techniques of all laboratories evaluated. The positive samples showed a higher frequency in the titles of 1 / 320 to 1 / 1280. This study showed that there is a high concordance between laboratories in the identification of sera from dogs positive and negative for canine visceral leishmaniasis | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cão Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose visceral Diagnóstico de laboratório | |
| dc.subject | Teste imunoenzimático | |
| dc.subject | Imunofluorescência | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Leishmaniose visceral | |
| dc.subject.other | Canino | |
| dc.title | Comparação do diagnóstico sorológico da leishmaniose visceral canina entre laboratórios de Belo Horizonte, 2003 - 2004. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Evaldo Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elvio Carlos Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Ferreira Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Oswaldo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romario Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jenner Karlisson Pimenta dos Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | Foram avaliados cinco dos oito laboratórios que realizam diagnóstico sorológico da leishmaniose visceral canina em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Analisou-se a eficiência das técnicas de reação de imunofluorescência (RIFI) e enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) e a concordância entre os laboratórios utilizando-se 86 soros de cães positivos e 57 negativos. Os resultados mostraram que a sensibilidade da reação de imunofluorescência indireta e do ELISA dos laboratórios variou de 98.8 a 100%. A especificidade da imunofluorescência indreta de 94.7 a100% e do enzyme linked immunosorbent assay de 96.5 a 100%. Essas diferenças não foram estatisticamente seignificativas (p>95%). As concordâncias entre as técnicas do mesmo laboratório e entre eles variam de ótimas a perfeitas de acordo com os critérios do teste de Kappa. Os valores preditivos positivos (VPP) e negativos (VPN) foram calculados de acordo com as prevalências estimadas da leishmaniose de 2, 5, 8, 10 e 20% sendo que o valor preditivo positivo variou de 27.95 a 100% e o negativo de 99.71 a 100% nas técnicas de todos os laboratórios avaliados. As amostras positivas apresentaram maior freqüência nos títulos de 1/320 a 1/1280. Este estudo mostrou que existe alto grau de concordância entre os laboratórios na identificação dos soros de cães negativos e positivos para leishmaniose visceral canina. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |