Synthesis and biological evaluation of cadiolide analogues, thiobarbituric acid and pyrimidine derivatives
dc.creator: Muhammad Shabeer
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-23
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis describes a study towards the development of alternative methodologies for the synthesis of a wide spectrum of pyrimidine derivatives. The targeted pyrimidine scaffolds have been known for their immense biological, medicinal as well as synthetic values. Almost all of the synthesized compounds are found to be novel. Preliminary screening towards the antimicrobial and anti-urease activity of some selected pyrimidine derivatives have also been performed and covered in the thesis. A bismuth nitrate catalyzed Knoevenagel condensation between thiobarbituric acid and aromatic aldehydes has afforded the derivatives 1-20 in excellent yields (81-95%). Theantimicrobial activities of compounds 1-20 were evaluated against two filamentous fungi (Alternaria solani and Fusarium solani), one bacterium (Erwinia carotovora) and six yeast strains of clinical importance (Candida albicans, C. tropicalis, C. parapsilosis, C. lusitaniae, C. dubliniensis and Cryptococcus neoformans). The IC50 for each strain was determined andthis class of compounds showed promising activity against the yeasts. The activities were comparable, in some cases, to that found for the commercial antimicrobial drugs nystatin and miconazole. Most of the compounds presented IC50 <1.95 g mL-1 towards at least onemicrobial strain, and some of them were selective microbe inhibitors. Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was determined against the two pathogenic fungi, A. solani and F. solani. The compounds showed activity exclusively against A. solani confirming their selectivity as antimicrobial agents. Compounds 5 and 14 at 3.90 g mL-1 were able to completely stop A. solani growth under the assays conditions. The selectivity and potent activity of the compounds points this class as a promising source of novel antimicrobial agents. Thiobarbituric acid derivatives also showed good anti-urease inhibitory activity with inhibition values of 48.66 - 69.92% at 40M in 1% Tween-20. Amongst the series compound 8, 12 and 18 showed better activity with MIC values of 63.18, 69.40 and 69.92%.Synthesis of 2-amino-4,6-dihydroxypyrimidine (ADHP) derivatives with different moieties were performed to explore their biological profile. The 2-amino-4,6-dihydroxypyrimidine (ADHP) was obtained in yield higher than 90% by a ring closing reaction. A reaction of ADHP with different aldehydes in the presence of NaOH afforded Schiff bases in 92-96% yield. Schiff bases of ADHP were prepared and screened for theirputative urease inhibitory activity. All of the synthesized compounds showed good antiurease activity with inhibition range of 59.09 - 84.76% at 40ML-1 in 1% Tween-20 solution. Compounds 23, 27 and 28 were the most potent among the series with inhibition ranges of 81.54, 80.70 and 84.76% respectively. These could serve as lead substances for thedevelopment of novel synthetic compounds with enhanced inhibitory ureolitic activity. Several studies have shown that the number of biotypes of resistant microorganisms is increasing and the search for new substances with new mechanisms of action becomes a necessity. In this context, the cadiolides deserve attention, as they present potent antibacterial activity and low cytotoxicity. In this sense, in the present work is presented the synthesis of the cadiolides by Diels-Alder cycloaddition cycloreversion reaction. The synthesis of the analogs to the cadiolides was carried out in four to five steps from the keto-alkynes, obtainedby the Sonogashira cross coupling reaction with different acid chlorides or by the condensation reaction with an aldehyde, followed by oxidation reaction. The synthesized compounds were submitted to biological assays to evaluate their antimicrobial properties against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Salmonella. typhimurium, Bacillus cereusand Candida albicans. In general, the results of the bioassays showed that all compounds evaluated in the concentration of 128 µg/mL showed low antimicrobail activity for all the compounds tested except 68 which shows above 50% inhibition against B. cereus. IC50 values were also determined for Compound 68, which shows comparable activity with thepositive control with IC50 value of 0.19 m mL-1.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Química orgânica
dc.subject: Schiff, Bases de
dc.subject: Urease
dc.subject: Barbitúricos
dc.subject: Produtos de ação antimicrobiana
dc.subject: Compostos heterociclicos
dc.subject: Mecanismos de reações organicas
dc.subject.otherácido tiobarbitúrico
dc.subject.other: Derivados de pirimidina
dc.subject.otherantiurease
dc.subject.otherbases de Schiff
dc.subject.othercadiolídeos
dc.subject.otheratividade ureolítica inibitória
dc.subject.otheratividade inibitória da urease
dc.subject.otheratividade antimicrobiana
dc.title: Synthesis and biological evaluation of cadiolide analogues, thiobarbituric acid and pyrimidine derivatives
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Claudio de Almeida Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Giovanni Wilson Amarante
local.contributor.referee1Robson Ricardo Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Jose Alves
local.contributor.referee1Jarbas Magalhaes Resende
local.description.resumoA presente tese descreve o desenvolvimento de metodologias alternativas para a síntese de vários derivados de pirimidina, sendo muitos inéditos, a fim de explorar o amplo espectro biológico dos arcabouços estruturais desta classe. Além disso, as atividades antimicrobianas e antiurease das novas substâncias foram avaliadas. A reação de condensação de Knoevenagel catalisada por nitrato de bismuto, entre o ácido tiobarbitúrico e aldeídos aromáticos, resultou na obtenção dos derivados 1-20 em excelentes rendimentos (81-95%). As atividades antimicrobianas destes compostos foram avaliadas frente a duas espécies de fungos filamentosos (Alternaria solani e Fusarium solani), em relação à espécie de bactéria Erwinia carotovora e seis cepas de leveduras de importância clínica (Candida albicans, C. tropicalis, C. parapsilosis, C. lusitaniae, C. dubliniensis e Cryptococcus neoformans). O CI50 para cada cepa de levedura foi determinado, o que mostrou que esta classe de compostos possui atividade relevante, sendo comparáveis, em alguns casos, àquelas encontradas para os antimicrobianos comerciais nistatina e miconazol. A maioria dos compostos apresentou CI50 <1,95 ¿g.mL-1 para pelo menos uma cepa microbiana, e alguns deles foram inibidores microbianos seletivos. A concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) foi determinada contra dois fungos patogênicos, A. solani e F. solani. Os compostos apresentaram atividade exclusivamente contra A. solani, confirmando a seletividade como agentes antimicrobianos. As substâncias 5 e 14, quando testadas na concentração de 3,90 ¿g.mL-1, foram capazes de interromper completamente o crescimento de A. solani nas condições do ensaio. A expressiva atividade e seletividade desses compostos apontam que essa classe pode ser considerada como fonte promissora de novos agentes antimicrobianos. Os derivados do ácido tiobarbitúrico também mostraram boa atividade inibitória antiurease com valores de inibição de 48,66 - 69,92% a 40¿M em 1% de Tween-20. Os compostos 8, 12 e 18 apresentaram as melhores atividades com valores de CIM de 63,18, 69,40 e 69,92%. A síntese de derivados de 2-amino-4,6-dihidroxipirimidina (ADHP) com diferentes substituintes foi realizada para explorar o perfil biológico desta classe de compostos. A ADHP foi obtida com rendimento superior a 90%, a partir de ciclização. A reação de ADHP com diferentes aldeídos na presença de NaOH resultou em bases de Schiff com 92-96% de rendimento. As bases de Schiff do ADHP foram preparadas e investigadas quanto a atividade inibitória da urease. Todos os compostos sintetizados apresentaram boa atividade antiurease com porcentagem de inibição entre 59,09 a 84,76%, a 40¿m.ml-1 em solução de Tween-20 axiii 1%. Os compostos 23, 27 e 28 foram os mais potentes entre as séries com valores de inibição de 81,54, 80,70 e 84,76%, respectivamente. Estes podem ser considerados como protótipos para o desenvolvimento de novos compostos sintéticos com atividade ureolítica inibitória. Vários estudos mostraram que o número de microrganismos resistentes aos medicamentos disponíveis na clínica está aumentando e a busca por novas substâncias com novos mecanismos de ação torna-se urgente. Nesse contexto, os cadiolídeos merecem atenção, pois apresentam potente atividade antibacteriana e baixa citotoxicidade. Neste sentido, no presente trabalho apresenta-se a síntese dos cadiolídeos pela reação de retro Diels-Alder. A síntese dos análogos aos cadiolídeos foi realizada em quatro e cinco etapas, a partir dos cetoalcinos obtidos pela reação de acoplamento cruzado de Sonogashira com diferentes cloretos de ácidos e pela reação de condensação com um aldeído, seguida da reação de oxidação. Os compostos sintetizados foram submetidos a ensaios biológicos para avaliar as atividades antimicrobianas contra Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Salmonella typhimurium, Bacillus cereus e Candida albicans. Em geral, os resultados dos bioensaios evidenciaram que todos os compostos avaliados na concentração de 128 µg.mL-1 apresentaram baixa atividade antimicrobiana, exceto o 68, que apresentou inibição acima de 50% contra B. cereus. O CI50 foi determinado para o composto 68, o qual apresentou uma atividade comparável com o controle positivo, com um valor de CI50 de 0,19 µm.mL-1.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG