Estudos de improvisação ao vibrafone a partir de gravações do pianista Amilton Godoy: transcrições, adaptações e análises.
dc.creator: Carlos Henrique Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-13
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, has been possible to notice an increase in the use of the vibraphone in works associated with MPIB (Instrumental Popular Brazilian Music) as well as in research projects related to the use of the instrument in this context. This paper is in line with these studies, focusing on the study of improvisation on the vibraphone within the context of Brazilian Popular Music. The study proposed here is based on learning through listening, transcription, analysis and performance of solos by instrumentalists who are references within MPIB and, in the specific case of this work, the 'samba jazz' idiom. As we did not identify a vibraphonist in Brazil who has maintained a long and consolidated career in this genre, we chose pianist Amilton Godoy, from the Zimbo Trio group, as a basis of study. In this work we include a brief biography of Amilton who is, admittedly, one of the most influential pianists and musicians within the MPIB and ‘samba jazz’ scene. In order to identify elements of his improvisation style, we transcribed 10 solos which he recorded between 1965 and 2019. Through analysis of the solos, we were able to identify patterns and recurrent musical ideas characteristic of his performance. The solos and patterns were adapted for the vibraphone and used as a basis for the development of exercises for improvisation on the instrument within the language of samba jazz. Finally, we used the musical material from these exercises to write a vibraphone solo based on the theme of The Girl from Ipanema.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Performance musical
dc.subject: Música para vibrafone
dc.subject: Godoy, Amilton, 1941-.
dc.subject.other: Amilton Godoy
dc.subject.other: Improvisação
dc.subject.other: Vibrafone
dc.subject.other: Piano
dc.subject.other: MPIB
dc.subject.other: Samba jazz
dc.title: Estudos de improvisação ao vibrafone a partir de gravações do pianista Amilton Godoy: transcrições, adaptações e análises.
dc.title.alternative: Vibraphone improvisation studies based on recordings by pianist Amilton Godoy: transcriptions, adaptations and analysis.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando de Oliveira Rocha
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8405997357339143
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Vescovi Fabris
local.contributor.referee1Clifford Hill Korman
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Rodrigues
local.description.resumoNos últimos anos, é possível notar um aumento da utilização do vibrafone em trabalhos de MPIB (Música Popular Instrumental Brasileira), assim como de trabalhos de pesquisa voltados para a utilização do instrumento neste contexto. Este trabalho se alinha a estes estudos focando no estudo de improvisação de música popular brasileira ao vibrafone. A proposta de estudo aqui apresentada é baseada no aprendizado via audição, transcrição, análise e performance de solos de instrumentistas que são referências dentro da MPIB e, no caso específico deste trabalho, no samba jazz. Como não tivemos no Brasil um vibrafonista que tenha mantido uma carreira longa e consolidada neste gênero, escolhemos como fonte de estudo o pianista Amilton Godoy, do grupo Zimbo Trio. Ao longo deste trabalho apresentamos uma breve biografia de Amilton que é, reconhecidamente, um dos pianistas e músicos mais influentes dentro do cenário da MPIB e do samba jazz. Para identificar elementos de seu estilo de improvisação, realizamos a transcrição de 10 solos gravados por ele entre 1965 e 2019. Através da análise dos solos pudemos identificar padrões e recorrências característicos de sua performance. Os solos e padrões foram adaptados para o vibrafone e usados como base para o desenvolvimento de exercícios para a improvisação no instrumento dentro da linguagem do samba jazz. Por fim, foi escrito um solo de vibrafone sobre o tema de Garota de Ipanema utilizando os exercícios propostos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música