Produtividade e nutrição do abacaxizeiro adubado com lodo de esgoto
dc.creator: Geraldo Ribeiro Zuba Junio
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The expansion of basic services of sanitation of Brazilian municipalities has generated a large amount of sewage sludge, which discard is made mainly in landfills. Although of it needs some special care in its handling, the sewage sludge presents enormous potential for use as agricultural fertilizer. However, the use of sewage sludge in agriculture can increase the levels of heavy metals in the soil, compromising their sustainable use. The pineapple, due to its characteristics, is a crop suitable for fertilization with sewage sludge, according to CONAMA Resolution nº 375, of August 29, 2006. Considering the enormous importance of this crop for Brazil, the use of sewage sludge in the cultivation of this species can constitute itself in important fertilizer economy, besides the adequate destination of this residue. In view of the above, the main objective ofthis work was to evaluate the agronomic characteristics of the pineapple and the analysis of the risk of contamination of the plant and three orders of soil with heavy metals after the application of stabilized sewage sludge in greenhouse. The study was delineated in a randomized complete block with three replications, with a 7 x 3 factorial arrangement, corresponding to seven fertilization treatments: soil without fertilization, chemical fertilization, fertilization with composted sludge sewage, fertilization with vermicompost sewage sludge, fertilization with solarized sewage sludge, fertilization as sewage sludge dried in a Bruthus-Albrecht rotary sludge dryer and fertilization with limed sludgesewage, combined with three orders of soils: Cambisol, Nitisol and Acrisol. Fertilization with sewage sludge promoted little variation in soil fertility, plant nutrition and pineapple production between the Acrisol, Cambisol and Nitisol. In addition, these variables were, in general, similar between the different types of sewage sludge used in fertilization and the chemical fertilization, indicating the potential use of these organic fertilizers in pineapple cultivation. The fertilization with composted, vermicompost and solarized sewage sludge provided higherlevels of Pb, As, Zn in leaf D and in pineapple fruit.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Abacaxi Cultivo
dc.subject: Lodo de esgoto
dc.subject: Adubação orgânica
dc.subject.other: Compostos de lodo
dc.subject.other: Ananas comosus var
dc.subject.other: Biossólido
dc.subject.othercomosus
dc.subject.other: Adubação orgânica
dc.title: Produtividade e nutrição do abacaxizeiro adubado com lodo de esgoto
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Rodinei Facco Pegoraro
local.contributor.referee1Victor Martins Maia
local.contributor.referee1José Tadeu Alves da Silva
local.description.resumoA ampliação dos serviços básicos de saneamento dos municípios brasileiros tem gerado uma grande quantidade de lodo de esgoto, cujo descarte é feito principalmente em aterros sanitários. Apesar de necessitar de alguns cuidados especiais no seu manuseio, o lodo de esgoto apresenta enorme potencial para uso como fertilizante agrícola. No entanto, a utilização do lodo de esgoto na agricultura pode aumentar os teores de metais pesados no solo, comprometendo a sua utilização sustentável. O abacaxi, pelas suas características, é uma cultura adequada para adubação com lodo de esgoto, conforme Resolução CONAMA nº 375, de 29 de agosto de 2006. Considerando a enorme importância dessa cultura para o Brasil, o aproveitamento de lodo deesgoto no cultivo dessa espécie pode se constituir em importante economia de fertilizantes, além da destinação adequada desse resíduo. Diante do exposto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal avaliar as características agronômicas do abacaxizeiro e a análise do risco de contaminação da planta e três ordens de solo com metais pesados após a aplicação de lodo de esgoto estabilizado, em casa de vegetação. O estudo foi delineado em blocos casualizados com três repetições, com arranjo em esquema fatorial 7 x 3, correspondendo a sete manejos de adubação: solo sem adubação, adubação química, adubação com lodo de esgoto compostado, com lodo de esgotovermicompostado, com lodo de esgoto solarizado, com lodo de esgoto secado em secadora e com lodo de esgoto caleado, combinados com três ordens de solos: Cambissolo Háplico, Nitossolo Háplico e Argissolo Vermelho-Amarelo. A adubação com lodo de esgoto promoveu pouca variação na fertilidade do solo, na nutrição da planta e na produção de abacaxi entre o Argissolo, o Cambissolo e o Nitossolo. Além disso, essas variáveis foram, de modo geral, semelhantes entre os diferentes tipos de lodo de esgoto utilizados na adubaçãoe a fertilização química, indicando o potencial de uso desses adubos orgânicos no cultivo de abacaxi. A adubação com lodo de esgoto compostado, vermicompostado e solarizado proporcionaram maiores teores de Pb, As, Zn na folha D e no fruto do abacaxizeiro.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG