Propriedades estruturais da solução água-etanol: evidências pela RMN e cálculos computacionais
| dc.creator | Priscila Teixeira Cota | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Water-alcohol mixtures are not ideal solution within a large range ofconcentration, and display, therefore, anomalous thermodynamic properties such instance, density, viscosity and partial molar enthalpy.This work presents some results for experimental spin-lattice T1 relaxation time of water-ethanol solution in a ethanol molar fraction (xEtOH) range from 0.02 to 0.86. T1 shows a rather good dependence with the reciprocal of the respective solution viscosity. Based on this property it could retrieve the amount of dipole-dipole interaction contribution to the relaxation time for two different concentrations:xEtOH=0.18 and xEtOH=0.86. The largest dipole-dipole contribution to T1 occurs at ethanol mole fraction 0.18, T1(DD) = 84%, a concentration close to where the ethanol-water solutions show their maximum viscosity. The water-ethanol chemical shifts of 1H and 13C where also measured for eight different solutions on the range of xEtOH=0.02 to xEtOH=0.86 concentrations. The results were analyzed using internal and external reference. In the former case, the ethanol methyl group signals were taken as an fixed internal reference and the changes of the methylene group chemical shifts were then analyzed. The mostprominent relative changes were found for lower ethanol-water concentrations. Also, the changes were observed to be more pronounced for 13C than 1H nuclei. However, experiments using a external reference, a capillary containing DSS (sodium 2,2-dimethyl-2-silapentane-5-sulfonate) was introduced in the probe tube, showed a quite different pattern: for different solutions, both ethanol methylene and methyl groups 1H e 13C display uniform displacement on their chemical shifts. Also, with respect to this external reference, the methyl and methylene 1H chemical shifts increase with increasing of the ethanol concentration. This behavior is maintained for the methyl13C peaks, while the 13C methylene peaks show a decrease on their chemical shifts. The protons that make a chemical bound to the oxygen atoms in ethanol and water showed distinct signals for molar fraction greater than xEtOH=0.58; for xEtOH=0.86, it is seen a triplet coupled ethanol hydroxyl proton signal. This finding indicates that probably rather rigid ethanol-water clusters structures are formed with high interconversion energy for mole fractions above xETOH=0.58. It was possible to observe a hydrophobic ethanol solvation by water molecules, especially at low and intermediate ethanol concentrations. This solvation is one of the factors that affect the viscosity of the system. Another evidence for the development of clusters structures close to xETOH=0.86 for this system is the appearance of new signals seen at the 13C NMR spectra, indicating the presence of two different ethanol chemicalenvironments with proportion of approximately 2:1. At this concentration we can settle that there is not hydrophobic solvation since a vanishing experimental dipoledipole contribution to the spin-latice relation time was measured: %T1(DD) = 0%. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Álcool | |
| dc.subject | Físico-química | |
| dc.subject | Termodinamica | |
| dc.subject | Ressonância magnética nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Agua | |
| dc.subject | Analise funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Ressonância Magnética Nuclear | |
| dc.subject.other | RMN | |
| dc.subject.other | Solução água-etanol | |
| dc.subject.other | cálculo ab-initio | |
| dc.title | Propriedades estruturais da solução água-etanol: evidências pela RMN e cálculos computacionais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Amary Cesar Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia Julia de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Flavio de Carvalho Alcantara | |
| local.description.resumo | O sistema água-álcool é uma solução não ideal, apresentando propriedades termodinâmicas anômalas, como, por exemplo, densidade, viscosidade, entalpia molar. Neste presente trabalho medimos o tempo de relaxação spin-rede (T1) dos núcleos de carbono e hidrogênio da molécula de etanol em soluções água-etanol para uma faixa de fração molar de 0,02 a 0,86 de etanol. T1 apresentou-se inversamente proporcional à viscosidade. Com base nessa evidência partimos para a determinação da contribuição do mecanismo dipolar no tempo de relaxação spinrede para duas concentrações diferente: 0,18 e 0,86. A maior contribuição ocorre na fração molar 0,18, com %T1(DD) = 84%, fração molar próxima á de maior viscosidade. Foi realizada também uma análise do deslocamento químico dos núcleos de 1H e 13C. Esse estudo foi feito pelos métodos de referência interna e externa. Como referência interna foi usado o grupo metila, analisando-se, portanto, a variação de deslocamento químico dos núcleos de carbono e hidrogênio do grupo metileno do etanol, notando-se que este é maior quanto menor for a concentração de etanol. Esse padrão mostrou-se mais acentuado para 13C que para 1H. Os experimentos utilizando um capilar contendo uma solução de DSS mostraram um padrão inverso, isto é, tanto o grupo metileno quanto o grupo metila do etanol apresentaram variação no deslocamento químico. O deslocamento químico do sinal dos núcleos de hidrogênio do grupo metileno e metila aumentam com o aumento da concentração de etanol. Isso se repete para o núcleo de carbono do grupo metila. O próton ligado ao oxigênio da água e do etanol apresentou sinais distintos a partir da fração molar de 0,58. Em 0,86 um dos sinais do próton do etanol possui aparência de um tripleto, estando acoplado com hidrogênios vizinhos. Os resultados mostram que há formação de clusters com energia de interconversão alta para frações molares acima de 0,58 de etanol. Foi possível observar uma solvatação hidrofóbica do etanol pelas moléculas de água, principalmente em concentrações baixas e intermediárias de etanol. Essa solvatação é um dos fatores que afetam a viscosidade desse sistema. A maior evidência da existência de clusters foi na fração8 molar de 0,86, com o aparecimento de novos sinais no espectro de 13C de RMN, indicando existência de dois ambientes químicos diferentes, na proporção de 2:1. Nessa concentração não há solvatação hidrofóbica, pois %T1(DD) = 0%. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |