The art of learning
dc.creator: Mateus Henrique de Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-02
dc.description.abstract: The study of languages has been a topic of interest for centuries. From ancient civilizations to modern times, people have been fascinated by the complexity and diversity of language. Languages play an important role in communication, allowing individuals to express their thoughts, feelings and ideas. In this work, we will explore English language teaching, examining its structure, applicability and cultural significance. Through this exploration, we hope to gain a deeper understanding of the role that language plays in our lives and the world around us. Two units were developed for teaching the English language, targeting students in the EJA (Youth and Adult Education) modality, which can be adapted for Elementary School II students or beginners. The chapters were planned in an interdisciplinary way, covering other areas of knowledge, such as arts and geography. The units cover the skills of listening, speaking, reading, grammar and writing, in an inductive and deductive way. Each of these skills are divided into sessions (pre, while and post), presenting the content in a contextualized way. All texts are authentic, forming part of the natural repertoire of the language and not being created for pedagogical purposes.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: English language teaching
dc.subject.other: EJA
dc.subject.other: Language
dc.title: The art of learning
dc.title.alternative: A arte de aprender
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Reinildes Dias
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7705666379636591
local.contributor.referee1Júnia de Carvalho Fidélis Braga
local.contributor.referee1Ronaldo Correa Gomes Júnior
local.description.resumoO estudo das línguas tem sido um tema de interesse há séculos. Desde as civilizações antigas até aos tempos modernos, as pessoas têm sido fascinadas pela complexidade e diversidade da linguagem. As línguas desempenham um papel importante na comunicação, permitindo que os indivíduos expressem seus pensamentos, sentimentos e ideias. Neste trabalho, exploraremos o ensino de Língua Inglesa, examinando sua estrutura, aplicabilidade e significado cultural. Através desta exploração, esperamos obter uma compreensão mais profunda do papel que a linguagem desempenha nas nossas vidas e no mundo que nos rodeia. Foram desenvolvidas duas unidades para ensino de Língua Inglesa, tendo como público-alvo estudantes da modalidade EJA (Educação de Jovens e Adultos), podendo ser adaptado para alunos do Ensino Fundamental II ou iniciantes. Os capítulos foram planejados de forma interdisciplinar, abrangendo outras áreas do conhecimento, como artes e geografia. As unidades abordam as habilidades listening, speaking, reading, grammar e writing, de forma indutiva e dedutiva. Cada uma dessas habilidades são dividas por sessões (pre, while e post), apresentando o conteúdo de forma contextualizada. Todos os textos são autênticos, fazendo parte do repertório natural da língua e não sendo criados para fins pedagógicos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa