Desafios comuns, enfrentamentos singulares: narrativas de jovens docentes iniciantes no ensino médio público
| dc.creator | Alida Angelica Alves Leal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study focused on the experience of young beginner teachers at public high schools in the Belo Horizonte area, generally aiming at identifying which common challenges are the most acute for them and to understand how these individuals face them.Subjects up to the age of 29 were considered as young, and beginner teachers were those subjects with 5 years or less of teaching experience. This investigations methodological course was organized in three phases, involving the collection of statistical data about teachers in the public high-school system (PNAD/2013, School Census /2013, SEE/2015), the application of questionnaires and narrative interviews with 25 young beginner teachers who taught in public schools of said educational modality in a Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais regional. The empirical material was analyzed from a few analytical categories of the Sociology of the Individual (Martuccelli, 2007, 2010; Araújo and Martuccelli, 2012; Martuccelli and Singly, 2012), of the Sociology of Experience (Dubet, 1994, 1998), and of Sociology of Education (Fanfani, 2005). The study revealed, among other aspects, the existence of joviality marks among Brazilian public highschool teachers, which relate to the following dimensions: territorial distribution, aspects of age, initiation to teaching, schooling, gender, working conditions, income and family conditions. Furthermore, two more acute common challenges faced by young beginner teachers that were studied were identified, which were: the entry and survival in the job market and also, the relationships with young students and co-workers, called inaugural challenges of young teachers. They connect, strive, go throughand areovercomeby various other challenges being uniquely faced by the individuals | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Profissão docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovens professores iniciantes | |
| dc.title | Desafios comuns, enfrentamentos singulares: narrativas de jovens docentes iniciantes no ensino médio público | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Geraldo Magela Pereira Leao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Samira Zaidan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Alberto Oliveira Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juarez Tarcisio Dayrell | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Álvaro Luiz Moreira Hypolito | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Fernandes Nunes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa abordou as experiências de jovens professores iniciantes de escolas do ensino médio público de uma região de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. O objetivo geral é identificar quais desafios comuns se apresentam mais agudos para eles e compreender como esses indivíduos os enfrentam. Consideraram-se jovens os sujeitos com até 29 anos de idade e docentes iniciantes aqueles com até cinco anos de exercício da profissão. O percurso metodológico desta investigação foi organizado em três fases, a saber: levantamento de dados estatísticos sobre professores do ensino médio da rede pública (PNAD/2013, Censo Escolar/2013, SEE/2015); aplicação de questionários; e realização de entrevistas narrativas com 25 jovens professores iniciantes. O material empírico foi analisado a partir de algumas categorias analíticas da Sociologia do Indivíduo (Martuccelli, 2007, 2010; Araújo e Martuccelli, 2012; Martuccelli e Singly, 2012), da Sociologia da Experiência (Dubet, 1994, 1998), e da Sociologia da Educação (Fanfani, 2005). O estudo revelou, entre outros aspectos, a existência de marcas da jovialidade na docência no ensino médio público brasileiro que dizem respeito às seguintes dimensões: distribuição territorial, aspectos etários, iniciação à docência, escolaridade, gênero, situação de trabalho, renda e condição na família. Ademais, foram identificados dois desafios comuns mais agudos enfrentados pelos jovens professores iniciantes pesquisados, quais sejam: a entrada e a sobrevivência no mercado de trabalho e, ainda, as relações de convivência com os jovens estudantes e com os colegas de trabalho, denominados desafios inaugurais da iniciação à docência por jovens. Esses desafios se conectam, se desdobram, se atravessam e estão perpassados por vários outros desafios, sendo enfrentados de modos singulares pelos indivíduos | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |