Avaliação do pontecial de produção de ovinos de corte em pastagens de Urochloa brizantha (syn. Brachiaria) no nordeste do Brasil
dc.creator: Joelma da Silva Souza
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-19
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the productive potential, structural characteristics, nutritive value of Urochloa brizantha cultivars and sheep production. The treatments consisted of four cultivars: Marandu, Xaraés, BRS Piatã and BRS Paiaguás, evaluated in two seasons: wet season and dry season. Pastures were managed by an intermittent grazing method. Santa Inês sheep were used consisting of 24 females and 24 castrated males. There was no difference between cultivars and seasons evaluated during both the occupation and rest periods of 11.65 and 54.6 days, respectively. In the wet season, the Marandu cultivar presented a higher forage mass than the other cultivars (2,817.7 kg / ha of DM). The Xaraés cultivar stood out for its high percentage of leaf and leaf/stem ratio (68.7% and 4.28). The accumulation and rate of forage accumulation did not differ between cultivars and seasons (2327.57 kg / ha of DM and 40.44 kg / ha / day of DM). The season type did effect (P <0.05) the percentage of crude protein in the cultivars, with a higher content being observed in the wet season (9.09%). The type of cultivar also affected (P <0.05) the final weight of the sheep, the greatest gains were observed in the Marandu and Piatã cultivars. A relationship between cultivars and season type on individual live weight gain, live weight gain per hectare and stocking rate was noted. The best results were observed in animals on Marandu and Piatã cultivars (7.66 and 8.03 kg; 642.07 and 602.59 kg / ha; 21.04 and 20.25 AU / ha, respectively). Other factors such as management of the sheep’s behavior, grazing time, rumination, leisure and bit rate also influenced the productive of the sheep. Biometric measurements differ according to sex and cultivars (p <0.05). Body weight showed a high correlation (> 70%) with the perimeter of the barrel, height of the anterior, thoracic perimeter and croup width. The equations that best estimated the sheep's body weight were: CC2 index and chest circumference. The Santa Inês sheep male and female showed different biometric measures growth between cultivars during the growth phase. The cultivars Marandu, Xaraés Piatã and Paiaguás are productive; however, the cultivars Marandu and Piatã may be the most suitable for sheep production in regions with water restrictions given that they favored the best performance and body development of the sheep.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Ovino alimentação
dc.subject.other: Biometria
dc.subject.other: Forragem
dc.subject.other: Valor nutricional
dc.title: Avaliação do pontecial de produção de ovinos de corte em pastagens de Urochloa brizantha (syn. Brachiaria) no nordeste do Brasil
dc.title.alternative: EVALUATION OF THE POTENTIAL PRODUCTIVITY OF SHEEP LIVESTOCK REARED IN Urochloa brizantha (syn. Brachiaria) PASTURES LOCATED IN THE NORTHEAST OF BRAZIL
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gelson dos Santos Difante
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gelson dos Santos Difante
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0253635901049492
local.contributor.advisor1Ângela Maria Quintão Lana
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2458995014564228
local.contributor.referee1Eloisa de Oliveira Simões Salíba
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Castro Geraseev
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Augusto de Miranda Gomide
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Antônio Souza
local.description.resumoObjetivou-se avaliar potencial produtivo, características estruturais, valor nutritivo de cultivares de Urochloa brizantha e a produção de ovinos. Os tratamentos constituíram-se de quatro cultivares: Marandu, Xaraés, BRS Piatã e BRS Paiaguás, avaliadas em duas estações de ano água e seca. Os pastos foram manejados pelo método de pastejo intermitente. Foram utilizados ovinos da raça Santa Inês, sendo 24 fêmeas e 24 machos castrados. Não houve diferença entre as cultivares e estações de avaliação para os períodos de ocupação e descanso de 11,65 e 54,6 dias, respectivamente. Na estação das águas a cultivar Marandu apresentou massa de forragem superior as demais cultivares (2817,7 kg/ha de MS). A Xaraés se destacou por alta porcentagem de folha e relação folha/colmo (68,7% e 4,28). O acúmulo e a taxa de acúmulo de forragem não diferiu entre as cultivares e estações de ano (2327,57 kg/ha de MS e 40,44 kg/ha/dia de MS). Houve efeito (P<0,05) de estação do ano para a porcentagem de proteína bruta das cultivares, sendo observado maior teor na estação das águas (9,09 %). Houve efeito (P<0,05) das cultivares para o peso final dos ovinos, os maiores ganhos foram observados nas cultivares Marandu e Piatã. Houve efeito das interação cultivare × estação do ano para o ganho de peso vivo individual, ganho de peso vivo por hectare e taxa de lotação, sendo os melhores resultados observado nos animais das cultivares Marandu e Piatã ( 7,66 e 8,03 kg; 642,07 e 602,59 kg/ha; 21,04 e 20,25 UA/ha, respectivamente). Houve efeito do manejo no comportamento dos ovinos para tempo de pastejo, ruminação, ócio e taxa de bocados. As medidas biométricas diferem quanto ao sexo e cultivares (p<0,05). O peso corporal apresentou alta correlação (>70%) com o perimetro do barril, altura do antetior, perímetro torácico e largura de garupa. As equações que melhor estimaram o peso coporal do ovinos foram: índice CC2 e perímetro torácico. Os ovinos machos e fêmeas Santa Inês apresentaram crescimento das medidas biométricas diferenciados entre as cultivares durante a fase de crescimento. As cultivares Marandu, Xaraés Piatã e Paiaguas são produtivas, porém as cultivares Marndu e Piatã podem se as mais indicadas para produção de ovinos em regiões com restrições hídricas, por ter favorecido o melhor desempenho e desenvolvimento corporal dos ovinos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5579-8943
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia