O discurso na encruzilhada: propondo a Análise de Discurso Crítica Interseccional
dc.creator: Alexandra Bittencourt de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The crossroads, according to black Brazilian literary critic Leda Maria Martins (2021), is a space where social agents produce (de)centers, intersections, deviations and multiplicities in which deviant plural languages operate. It is the home of Exu, lord of communications (Akotirene, 2019), linguist-translator of the world (Rufino, 2019) promoter of disorder and chaos that destabilizes the colonialist order. Starting from this ontological position, from Afro centered knowledge of the terreiros, and as a way of following the epistemological steps of the black Brazilian researcher Litiane Macedo Barbosa (2022), of blackening critical discursive studies, within Afroperspectivism, as well as the white Brazilian researcher Maria Carmen Aires Gomes, who rethought the concept of social practice in 2020 (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999), inserting the body as a non-discursive element, the thesis positions discourse at the crossroads, based on epistemic crosses (Rufino, 2019) whose theoretical-methodological avenues cross intersectional theories (Akotirene, 2019; Collins, 2022, 2023), studies of black Brazilian intelligentsia (Carneiro, 2005; Gonzales, 2023), as well as decolonial and counter colonial theories (Maldonado-Torres, 2018; Bispo, 2015) and finally critical discourse studies (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003; Santos, 2022; Gomes, 2020; Macedo, 2022). The objective of this theoretical thesis is to present a proposal for a discursive approach: Intersectional Critical Discourse Analysis (ADCI). We had the following specific objectives: (i) to develop a theoretical dialogue between Critical Discourse Analysis from an Anglo-Saxon perspective, Intersectional Theories and Decolonial Theories for the construction of an intersectional critical discursive ontology; (ii) develop a methodological dialogue between Critical Discourse Analysis from an Anglo-Saxon perspective, Intersectional Theories and Decolonial Theories to re-read the methodological framework of Textually Oriented Discourse Analysis, in order to design critical intersectional discursive analytics; (iii) operationalize the actional meaning, based on the discussion about genres of re-existence and the re-reading of the category of the negotiation framework of differences in order to analyze how different bodies act and interact discursively in socio-discursive practices of re-existence; (iv) operationalize the representational meaning, based on the re-reading of the transitivity system and lexicalizations in order to discuss how representations of the world are constructed discursively from a perspective of re-existence; (v) operationalize the identificational meaning, based on the reinterpretation of the modalities and the evaluation with the aim of analyzing identity and identification processes of reexisting bodies about themselves and others. ADCI, therefore, is an approach that analyzes discourses of resistance and re-existence (Gersiney Santos, 2022, Santos, 2018) that re-signify, based on the positionalities of decolonial agents, the discursively produced colonial meanings, displacing negative/pejorative/exclusive meanings and violent attacks that affect bodies that escape the axes of privilege of race, class, gender and other identity axes, such as size/fat (Carvalho, 2018) and generation. The thesis is divided into four moments: (1) Where we came from, where we are going – which reports the paths of the Afecto group and positions me as a researcher; (2), Laroyê, Exu! The crossroads as a decolonial epistemic and ontological place – which discusses the crossroads as a place of knowledge and ontologies in order to think about the colonial and decolonial construction of social life, (3) Exu mò jubá! Discourse at the crossroads: Intersectional Critical Discourse Analysis – which builds the ontology and epistemology of ADCI, (4) the paths of the crossroads – the beginning, the middle and the beginning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Martins, Leda Maria
dc.subject: Análise crítica do discurso
dc.subject: Interseccionalidade (Sociologia)
dc.subject: Decolonialidade
dc.subject.other: Estudos discursivos críticos
dc.subject.other: Análise Discurso Crítica Interseccional
dc.subject.other: Encruzilhada
dc.subject.other: Epistemologias negras
dc.subject.other: Interseccionalidade
dc.subject.other: Decolonialidade
dc.title: O discurso na encruzilhada: propondo a Análise de Discurso Crítica Interseccional
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Litiane Macedo Barbosa
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Carmen Aires Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8496712334085415
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo antônio Soares
local.contributor.referee1Viviane de Melo Resende
local.contributor.referee1Lorena Araújo de Oliveira Borges
local.contributor.referee1Débora de Carvalho Figueiredo
local.description.resumoA encruzilhada, conforme a crítica literária negra brasileira Leda Maria Martins (2021), é um espaço onde agentes sociais produzem (des)centramentos, intersecções, desvios e multiplicidades no quais se opera linguagens plurais desviantes. É a morada de Exu, senhor das comunicações (Akotirene, 2019), linguista-tradutor do mundo (Rufino, 2019) promotor da desordem e do caos que instabiliza a ordem colonialista. Partindo dessa posição ontológica, de saberes afrocentrados dos terreiros, e como forma de seguir os passos epistemológicos da pesquisadora negra brasileira Litiane Macedo Barbosa (2022), de enegrecer os estudos discursivos críticos, dentro do afroperspectivismo, assim como da pesquisadora branca brasileira Maria Carmen Aires Gomes, que repensou em 2020 o conceito de prática social (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999), inserindo corpo como elemento não-discursivo, a tese posiciona o discurso na encruzilhada, a partir de cruzos epistêmicos (Rufino, 2019) cujas avenidas teórico-metodológicas atravessam as teorias interseccionais (Akotirene, 2019; Collins, 2022, 2023), os estudos das intelectualidades negras brasileiras (Carneiro, 2005; Gonzales, 2023), assim como as teorias decoloniais e contra-coloniais (Maldonado-Torres, 2018; Bispo, 2015) e por fim os estudos críticos do discurso (Chouliaraki; Fairclough, 1999; Fairclough, 2003; Santos, 2022; Gomes, 2020; Macedo, 2022). O objetivo desta tese, de cunho teórica, é apresentar uma proposta de uma abordagem discursiva: A Análise de Discurso Crítica Interseccional (ADCI). Tivemos os seguintes objetivos específicos: (i) elaborar um diálogo teórico entre a Análise de Discurso Crítica de vertente anglo-saxã, as Teorias Interseccionais e as Teorias Decoloniais para a construção da ontologia discursiva crítica interseccional; (ii) elaborar um diálogo metodológico entre a Análise de Discurso Crítica de vertente anglo-saxã, as Teorias Interseccionais e as Teorias Decoloniais para a releitura do enquadre metodológico da Análise de Discurso Textualmente Orientada, a fim de desenhar a analítica discursiva crítica interseccional; (iii) operacionalizar o significado acional, a partir da discussão sobre gêneros de reexistências e da releitura da categoria do quadro de negociação das diferenças de forma a analisar como os diferentes corpos agem e interagem discursivamente em práticas sociodiscursivas de reexistências; (iv) operacionalizar o significado representacional, a partir da releitura do sistema de transitividade e das lexicalizações a fim de discutir como as representações do mundo são construídas discursivamente em uma perspectiva de reexistência; (v) operacionalizar o significado identificacional, a partir da releitura das modalidades e da avaliação com o intuito de analisar identidade e processos de identificação de corpos reexistentes sobre si e sobre outres. A ADCI, portanto, é uma abordagem que analisa discursos de resistência e de reexistência (Gersiney Santos, 2022, Santos, 2018) que ressignificam, a partir das posicionalidades de agentes decoloniais, os sentidos coloniais discursivamente produzidos, deslocando significados negativos/pejorativos/excludentes e violentos que incidem sobre corpos que fogem dos eixos de privilégio de raça, classe, gênero entre outros eixos identitários, como tamanho/gordura (Carvalho, 2018) e geração. A tese é dividida em quatro momentos: (1) De onde viemos, para onde vamos – que relata os caminhos do grupo Afecto e me posiciona como corpo-pesquisadora; (2), Laroyê, Exu! A encruzilhada como lugar epistêmico e ontológico decolonial – que discute a encruzilhada como um lugar de saberes e ontologias a fim de pensar a construção colonial e decolonial da vida social, (3) Exu mò jubá! O discurso na encruzilhada: a Análise de Discurso Crítica Interseccional – que constrói a ontologia e a epistemologia da ADCI, (5) Os ogós analíticos linguísticos e discursivos; (6) os caminhos da encruzilhada – o início, o meio e o início.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos