A tributação da terra e a concentração fundiária no Brasil
| dc.creator | Leticia Leite Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The rural land tax is a tribute instituted by the Federal Constitution with the intention of serving as an instrument for the country's agrarian policy. Through its progressiveness and its fixed rates, the tax would be used to discourage the maintenance of unproductive properties, which would then be expropriated for the purposes of agrarian reform. Under this assumption, this study analyzes the effectiveness of the aforementioned tax in fulfilling its functions, namely, regulatory, in the fight against land concentration, deconcentrating and redistributing wealth, through the identification of unproductive properties and, therefore, subject to expropriation for purposes of agrarian reform and tax collection. For this, a historical perspective of the institution of the rural land tax is presented, together with an analysis of the genesis of land concentration in Brazil, combined with the dissection of the functions performed by the land tax in the legal system. This dissertation concludes that the tribute fails to fulfill its constitutional functions, in view of the increase in land concentration, the low expression of expropriated properties and the low tax collection. In this way, the study proposes to list elements of the tax's normative structure that contribute to its ineffectiveness and presents perspectives of normative changes that can guarantee the best fulfillment of its constitutional functions. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito tributário - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Imposto territorial rural | |
| dc.subject | Latifúndio - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Terras - Divisão e demarcação | |
| dc.subject.other | Imposto territorial rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Função social da propriedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Concentração fundiária | |
| dc.title | A tributação da terra e a concentração fundiária no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Mendes Moreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2162607115118731 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Onofre Alves Batista Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ludmila Mara Monteiro de Oliveira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-08-26 | |
| local.description.resumo | O Imposto Territorial Rural é tributo instituído pela Constituição Federal com intenção de servir enquanto instrumento à política agrária do país. Através da sua progressividade e das suas alíquotas fixadas, o imposto seria utilizado para desestimular a manutenção de propriedades improdutivas, que seriam então desapropriadas para fins de reforma agrária. Sob esse pressuposto, este estudo analisa a eficácia do referido tributo no cumprimento das suas funções, quais sejam, regulatória, no combate a concentração fundiária, desconcentradora e redistribuidora de riquezas, através da identificação de propriedades improdutivas e, com isso, sujeitas a desapropriação para fins de reforma agrária e arrecadatória. Para isso, apresenta-se perspectiva histórica da instituição do Imposto Territorial Rural em conjunto com análise da gênese da concentração fundiária no Brasil, aliada a dissecação das funções exercidas pelo imposto territorial no ordenamento jurídico. Essa dissertação concluí que o tributo falha em cumprir suas funções constitucionais, tendo em vista o aumento da concentração fundiária, a pouca expressão de imóveis desapropriados e a baixa arrecadação do tributo. Deste modo, o estudo se propõe a elencar elementos da estrutura normativa do tributo que contribuem para sua ineficácia e apresenta perspectivas de alterações normativas que podem garantir o melhor cumprimento de suas funções constitucionais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |