Humanização em saúde: a vivência em uma instituição de ensino
| dc.creator | Rafaela Reis da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In 2003, the Ministry of Health launched the Política Nacional de Humanização, with aim to offer quality care in all areas of health by adding technology to good interpersonal relationships, which is a guiding axis of care and management practices in all instances of SUS. Humanization in health is a network of permanent and solidary construction of ties of citizenship, where the professional passes to look at each individual integrally, taking into account its history, treating it as inserted in a collective. Then the aim of this study was to understand the perception of humanization in dental care among teachers, employees and students of the Faculty of Dentistry of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The reason for this study is that the results should not be restricted to the scientific community, but would bring a return to society by breaking down barriers to humanization practices in the institution. When working with perception, we choose the qualitative methodology, with a focus group approach. The study participants were teachers, with activities in integrated clinics or specialties, from different areas; employees working in administrative areas of public service or with activities in clinics; and students from various periods involved in clinical college attendance. Each group consisted of six participants grouped by segment, intentionally selected, who were willing to collaborate with the study. This type of sample have been chosen for providing a diversity of opinions. The guidelines for the focus group were drawn from the Guidelines for the National Humanization Policy, addressing three of the dimensions described in it: reception, extended clinic and the defense of users rights. The results were interpreted based on Symbolic Interactionism, with the following themes being identified: Perception of Humanization, Humanization and Teaching; Users rights and Humanization in practice. With this research, it was possible to observe that there are still difficulties in working humanization in education, even after the curricular changes advocated by current policies, which reiterates the need to work on this topic throughout the graduation course in this institution. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Humanização da assistência | |
| dc.subject | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Percepção | |
| dc.subject | Docentes | |
| dc.subject | Assistência odontológica | |
| dc.subject | Humanização na saúde | |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção | |
| dc.subject.other | Humanização da Assistência | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Odontologia | |
| dc.title | Humanização em saúde: a vivência em uma instituição de ensino | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosa Núbia Vieira de Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Santuza Maria Souza de Mendonça | |
| local.description.resumo | Em 2003, o Ministério da Saúde lançou a Política Nacional de Humanização, cujo objetivo foi ofertar atendimento de qualidade em todas as áreas da saúde somando a tecnologia ao bom relacionamento interpessoal, sendo este um eixo norteador das práticas de atenção e gestão em todas as instâncias do SUS. Humanização em saúde é uma rede de construção permanente e solidária de laços de cidadania, onde o profissional passa olhar cada indivíduo integralmente, levando em conta sua história, tratando-o como inserido em um coletivo. Objetivou-se neste estudo compreender a percepção da humanização no cuidado odontológico entre professores, funcionários e estudantes da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. A razão para este estudo é que os resultados não ficassem restritos à comunidade científica, mas que trouxesse um retorno à sociedade quebrando barreiras para as práticas da humanização na instituição. Ao se trabalhar a percepção, optou-se pela metodologia qualitativa, com abordagem de grupo focal. Os participantes do estudo foram professores, com atividades em clínicas integradas ou de especialidades, de diferentes áreas; funcionários com atuação em setores administrativos de atendimento ao público ou com atividades em clínicas; e estudantes de períodos diversos envolvidos no atendimento clínico da faculdade. Cada grupo foi constituído por seis participantes agrupados por segmento, selecionados intencionalmente, que se dispuserem a colaborar com o estudo. Este tipo de amostra foi escolhido por proporcionar uma diversidade de opiniões. O roteiro para o grupo focal foi elaborado a partir das Diretrizes da Política Nacional de Humanização, abordando três das dimensões descritas nela: acolhimento, clinica ampliada e a defesa dos direitos dos usuários. Os resultados foram interpretados com base no Interacionismo Simbólico, sendo identificados os temas: Percepção da humanização, Humanização e Ensino; Direito dos usuários e Humanização na prática. Com esta pesquisa, foi possível observar que ainda existem dificuldades em trabalhar a humanização no ensino, mesmo após as mudanças curriculares preconizadas pelas políticas vigentes, o que reitera a necessidade de se trabalhar este tema em todo o percurso da graduação nesta instituição. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |