Informação e a população carcerária: estudo de usuários de informação na Penitenciária José Maria Alkmin, Ribeirão das Neves - MG
| dc.creator | Marcos Gomes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It explores the issue of information within the imprisioned population of Minas Gerais through an study of use and users of information developed in the José Maria Alkmin Penitentiary, in Ribeirão das Neves district. It applies the theoretical Sense-Making approach developed by Brenda Dervin to diagnosis the informational construction practices among theprisoners. It uses the ethnomethodology of Harold Garfinkel for the description of routines established in the captives society. It reviews the literature on Sociology of Crime and the criminal justice system and describes the development of the study in information needs anduses in the Information Science area. It presents a parallel between Sense-Making and ethnomethodology theories. It identifies the main component elements of the penitentiary context. It points the main practices about needs, data appropriation and use of information tocertain aspects of the convicted reality: legal support, social organization, assistance to work and education, contact with the media and jail´s exterior society. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Prisioneiros | |
| dc.subject | Etnometodologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | População carcerária | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Penitenciária José Maria Alkmin | |
| dc.title | Informação e a população carcerária: estudo de usuários de informação na Penitenciária José Maria Alkmin, Ribeirão das Neves - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Guiomar da Cunha Frota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alcenir Soares dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Avila Araujo | |
| local.description.resumo | Explora a questão da informação junto à população carcerária mineira através de um estudo de uso e usuários de informação desenvolvido na Penitenciária José Maria Alkmim, em Ribeirão das Neves. Aplica a abordagem teórica do Sense-Making desenvolvida por Brenda Dervin para diagnosticar as práticas de construção de sentido informacional entre os detentos. Utiliza a etnometodologia de Harold Garfinkel para a descrição das rotinas estabelecidas na sociedade dos cativos. Revisa a literatura sobre Sociologia do Crime e o sistema de justiça criminal e descreve o desenvolvimento dos estudos de usuários na área deCiência da Informação. Apresenta um paralelo entre o Sense-Making e a etnometodologia. Identifica os principais elementos constituintes do contexto penitenciário. Aponta as principais práticas de necessidades informacionais, apropriação de dados e uso de informação para alguns aspectos da realidade prisional dos sentenciados: apoio jurídico, organização social, assistência ao trabalho e à educação, o contato com as mídias e a sociedade exterior ao cárcere. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |