Avaliação do nível de conhecimento da população do campus universitário da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais sobre câncer bucal
| dc.creator | Claudio Romulo Comunian | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite of the simple and costless diagnose of oral cancer, this disease still shows epidemiological concern because of its worldwide very high morbidity and mortality. There are many published studies about the prevalence and incidence of this disease in the literature. However, very few of them deal with the population level of information on oral cancer. Uncouthly public campaigns cover different types of cancer, but oral cancer remains still insufficiently targeted. The aim of this study was to investigate the level of knowledge in a particular population belonging to a University Campus namely the Campus of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The investigation was carried on with a questionnaire in order to depict the knowledge of risk factor as well as protection factor on oral cancer, initial signals of oral cancer and self-examination. The sample consisted of 260 individuals distributed amongst students, professors and administrative workers. From those, 231 (88,8%) had already heard about oral cancer. In order to analyze the results concerning the level of knowledge on oral cancer, the answers for the questionnaire were given grades from 1 to 15. From that, five levels of knowledge were established: 1-3 grades = poor (8,7%); 4-6 grades = regular (42%); 7-9 grades = medium (34,6%); 10-12 grades = good (12,1%); 13-15 grades = good (2,6%). In this study the mean result for the main question concerning level of knowledge on oral cancer was 6,8 grades (dp ± 2,7). Hundred and seventeen individuals (50,7%) showed a very poor understanding on oral cancer. The independent variables did not seem to have played an important role on the level of knowledge about oral cancer in this study. Nevertheless, individuals above 51 years of age seem to know less about it than others. However, this was not statistically significant, remaining in the field of tendency only (p = 0,07, com CI = 95%). Considering the possibility of high exposure to information of the sample is this study, the level of knowledge regarding the oral cancer found was X not at all satisfactory. Rather it indicates the urgent need for establishing educational programs on the subject as well as further studies on the subject. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Carcinoma de células escamosas | |
| dc.subject | Boca Câncer | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias bucais | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Carcinoma epidermóide | |
| dc.subject.other | Vírus Epstein-bar | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do nível de conhecimento da população do campus universitário da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais sobre câncer bucal | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Drummond Naves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lisette Lobato Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natanael Atila Aleva | |
| local.description.resumo | O câncer bucal (CB) é um problema de saúde pública, que ainda representa um quadro dramático de morbidade e mortalidade e cujo diagnóstico não requer aparelhos caros, nem intervenções complicadas. Embora vários trabalhos discutam a prevalência e incidência, como também os fatores de risco, existem poucos artigos que tratam do nível de informação da população em geral a respeito do tema. As campanhas abordam vários tipos de câncer, mas o CB, apesar de freqüente, não é devidamente enfatizado. Nesse estudo foi investigado o nível de conhecimento sobre o CB, da população do Campus Universitário da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CUUFMG). Foi aplicado um questionário que investigou aspectos como o conhecimento sobre fatores de risco e de proteção, sinais iniciais e conhecimento sobre auto-exame. Foram entrevistadas 260 pessoas vinculadas à UFMG entre alunos, professores e funcionários técnico-administrativos, dentre as quais, 231 (88,8%) declararam já terem ouvido falar a respeito de CB. As respostas foram pontuadas de 1 a 15 e determinou-se cinco níveis de conhecimento assim distribuídos em nossa amostra: 1 a 3 pontos = Baixo conhecimento sobre CB (8,7%); 4 a 6 pontos = Regular (42,0%); 7 a 9 pontos = Médio (34,6%); 10 a 12 pontos = Bom (12,1%); 13 a 15 pontos = Ótimo (2,6%). Obtivemos como resultados uma média de 6,8 (dp ± 2,7) pontos, onde 117 (50,7%) pessoas entrevistadas apresentaram um nível de conhecimento Baixo e Regular sobre CB. As variáveis independentes não influenciaram o conhecimento, exceto a idade acima de 51 anos, que mostrou uma tendência a influenciar (p = 0, 07, com CI = 95%) e a renda familiar que influenciou diretamente o nível de conhecimento (p = 0,004 com CI = 95%). Ao final conclui-se que, por se tratar de uma população diferenciada mais exposta à informação, o conhecimento sobre CB foi insatisfatório, devendo, pois, ser incentivadas mais campanhas educativas. Novos estudos envolvendo populações regionalizadas devem ser realizados com vistas à determinação do nível de conhecimento sobre o CB. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |